Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NICESTUF (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Getting the nicest home and furnishings I can afford
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 30 1% 1%
Important 208 6.9% 7.9%
Somewhat important 1013 33.4% 41.3%
Not very important 1472 48.5% 89.8%
Of no importance 313 10.3% 100.1%
Missing 51 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 0.7%
9
1.0%
8
1.6%
9
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.0%
29
Important 6.9%
94
5.3%
43
6.1%
34
12.7%
32
9.8%
5
6.9%
208
Somewhat important 30.6%
418
34.1%
278
36.2%
200
39.0%
98
37.3%
19
33.4%
1013
Not very important 50.7%
692
48.8%
398
47.7%
264
38.6%
97
41.2%
21
48.5%
1472
Of no importance 11.1%
152
10.8%
88
8.3%
46
8.8%
22
9.8%
5
10.3%
313
Missing 28 12 6 4 1 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
815
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3035


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.3%
18
0.8%
12

0
1.0%
30
Important 6.3%
89
7.3%
117

2
6.8%
206
Somewhat important 31.1%
441
35.4%
567

5
33.4%
1008
Not very important 51.0%
722
46.2%
739

11
48.4%
1461
Of no importance 10.4%
147
10.3%
165

2
10.3%
312
Missing 14 37 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1600

20

3017


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 1.7%
9
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
4

0
1.0%
29
Important 11.4%
62
7.6%
52
4.8%
25
4.1%
30
6.7%
36

2
6.8%
205
Somewhat important 37.5%
204
37.5%
256
33.0%
171
33.0%
242
25.0%
134

5
33.4%
1007
Not very important 39.9%
217
46.3%
316
52.3%
271
51.4%
377
52.2%
280

11
48.5%
1461
Of no importance 9.6%
52
7.3%
50
8.9%
46
11.2%
82
15.3%
82

3
10.4%
312
Missing 7 3 3 10 28 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
734
100.0%
536

21

3014


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.5%
2
1.1%
27
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
1.0%
30
Important 10.7%
45
6.2%
151
7.4%
10
3.7%
2

1
6.9%
208
Somewhat important 33.3%
140
33.6%
813
29.6%
40
35.2%
19

1
33.4%
1012
Not very important 46.6%
196
49.1%
1189
45.9%
62
44.4%
24

1
48.5%
1471
Of no importance 9.0%
38
10.0%
243
17.0%
23
14.8%
8

1
10.3%
312
Missing 4 39 7 0 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2423
100.0%
135
100.0%
54

4

3033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.9%
6
1.1%
9
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
5

0
1.0%
30
Important 7.3%
50
7.4%
62
6.0%
33
7.1%
22
6.3%
41

0
6.9%
208
Somewhat important 30.2%
206
35.6%
297
34.8%
193
39.2%
121
29.4%
190

7
33.3%
1007
Not very important 48.2%
329
46.6%
389
48.7%
270
45.6%
141
52.6%
340

3
48.6%
1469
Of no importance 13.3%
91
9.2%
77
8.8%
49
7.8%
24
10.8%
70

2
10.3%
311
Missing 25 11 9 3 3 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
834
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

12

3025


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.9%
19
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
30
Important 7.1%
145
6.1%
57
7.1%
1

5
6.8%
203
Somewhat important 33.4%
687
34.0%
319
7.1%
1

6
33.5%
1007
Not very important 48.5%
997
48.0%
450
57.1%
8

18
48.4%
1455
Of no importance 10.1%
207
10.7%
100
28.6%
4

3
10.3%
311
Missing 38 10 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

32

3006


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.4%
5
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.2%
5

2
1.0%
28
Important 6.3%
71
6.6%
90
9.0%
11
8.9%
20

17
6.8%
192
Somewhat important 31.3%
355
34.0%
462
36.9%
45
35.6%
80

71
33.1%
942
Not very important 53.2%
604
47.6%
647
46.7%
57
34.7%
78

86
48.8%
1386
Of no importance 8.9%
101
10.5%
143
7.4%
9
18.7%
42

19
10.4%
295
Missing 19 22 0 3 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1360
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

195

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.5%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.1%
6

3
0.9%
26
Important 6.0%
36
5.0%
36
5.3%
28
5.8%
23
10.0%
54

31
6.4%
177
Somewhat important 28.0%
168
32.2%
230
34.6%
182
38.1%
151
38.8%
210

71
33.9%
941
Not very important 50.4%
303
50.6%
362
50.6%
266
46.7%
185
44.5%
241

115
48.8%
1357
Of no importance 15.1%
91
11.0%
79
8.4%
44
8.6%
34
5.5%
30

35
10.0%
278
Missing 25 12 4 4 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
715
100.0%
526
100.0%
396
100.0%
541

255

2779


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 0.8%
3
1.3%
14
0.0%
0

12
1.1%
17
Important 5.0%
20
8.4%
94
5.6%
4

89
7.4%
118
Somewhat important 29.6%
118
33.2%
371
38.0%
27

498
32.5%
516
Not very important 51.8%
206
50.0%
559
42.3%
30

677
50.1%
795
Of no importance 12.8%
51
7.1%
79
14.1%
10

174
8.8%
140
Missing 4 14 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1450

1586