Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MYSTUDY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What are the values (ideals, standards, life goals) that guide the life and thought of Mennonite and BIC church members? A check of the following list will help answer this question. For each item in the left column, circle the number of the answer column that indicates how important the item is in your own life and thought. - Improving myself through formal education and/or self-study
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Of no importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 482 15.8% 15.8%
Important 1368 44.9% 60.7%
Somewhat important 936 30.7% 91.4%
Not very important 224 7.3% 98.7%
Of no importance 39 1.3% 100%
Missing 36 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 13.5%
185
18.8%
154
17.8%
99
15.1%
38
11.8%
6
15.8%
482
Important 44.9%
617
45.4%
371
44.6%
248
42.9%
108
49.0%
25
44.9%
1369
Somewhat important 32.3%
444
28.5%
233
29.1%
162
32.5%
82
29.4%
15
30.7%
936
Not very important 7.6%
104
6.7%
55
7.4%
41
7.9%
20
9.8%
5
7.4%
225
Of no importance 1.7%
24
0.6%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
39
Missing 20 9 3 3 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3051


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.7%
223
16.0%
258

1
15.9%
481
Important 47.9%
679
42.0%
679

10
44.8%
1358
Somewhat important 29.2%
414
32.0%
516

6
30.7%
930
Not very important 6.1%
87
8.5%
137

1
7.4%
224
Of no importance 1.0%
14
1.5%
25

0
1.3%
39
Missing 14 21 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1615

18

3032


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.5%
118
16.7%
114
13.3%
69
12.8%
94
15.9%
86

1
15.9%
481
Important 45.0%
247
44.1%
301
45.1%
234
46.7%
344
43.1%
233

8
44.9%
1359
Somewhat important 27.9%
153
28.4%
194
33.1%
172
32.4%
239
32.0%
173

6
30.7%
931
Not very important 4.9%
27
10.1%
69
7.5%
39
6.8%
50
6.5%
35

4
7.3%
220
Of no importance 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
1.4%
10
2.6%
14

1
1.3%
38
Missing 3 1 3 5 24 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
737
100.0%
541

20

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 19.9%
84
14.7%
358
18.8%
26
24.5%
13

1
15.8%
481
Important 47.8%
202
44.6%
1085
39.1%
54
47.2%
25

2
44.8%
1366
Somewhat important 25.3%
107
31.9%
776
29.0%
40
22.6%
12

2
30.7%
935
Not very important 6.1%
26
7.7%
187
6.5%
9
5.7%
3

0
7.4%
225
Of no importance 0.9%
4
1.1%
27
6.5%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
40
Missing 2 30 5 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2433
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

5

3047


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 10.6%
73
9.6%
80
17.1%
95
17.0%
53
27.9%
180

1
15.8%
481
Important 40.6%
279
35.8%
300
49.0%
272
53.2%
166
53.1%
343

9
44.8%
1360
Somewhat important 36.4%
250
41.2%
345
26.7%
148
26.6%
83
16.7%
108

2
30.8%
934
Not very important 9.8%
67
11.5%
96
6.5%
36
2.9%
9
2.3%
15

2
7.3%
223
Of no importance 2.6%
18
1.9%
16
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
39
Missing 20 8 7 0 2 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
837
100.0%
555
100.0%
312
100.0%
646

14

3037


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.7%
325
16.2%
152
14.3%
2

3
15.9%
479
Important 44.3%
915
45.5%
426
57.1%
8

19
44.7%
1349
Somewhat important 31.5%
650
29.2%
273
21.4%
3

11
30.7%
926
Not very important 7.0%
145
8.2%
77
7.1%
1

1
7.4%
223
Of no importance 1.5%
31
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
39
Missing 27 9 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

34

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.4%
164
16.2%
222
18.5%
22
17.6%
40

34
15.7%
448
Important 45.7%
520
45.5%
623
44.5%
53
42.3%
96

76
45.3%
1292
Somewhat important 31.5%
358
29.9%
409
27.7%
33
29.5%
67

69
30.4%
867
Not very important 7.6%
86
6.9%
94
8.4%
10
7.9%
18

16
7.3%
208
Of no importance 0.9%
10
1.5%
21
0.8%
1
2.6%
6

1
1.3%
38
Missing 16 12 2 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1369
100.0%
119
100.0%
227

196

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.3%
93
15.8%
114
14.8%
78
14.0%
55
18.9%
102

40
15.8%
442
Important 40.1%
244
45.8%
331
45.8%
242
47.3%
186
49.1%
265

99
45.4%
1268
Somewhat important 33.7%
205
28.4%
205
31.3%
165
32.8%
129
27.4%
148

84
30.5%
852
Not very important 9.2%
56
8.9%
64
7.4%
39
5.1%
20
4.6%
25

20
7.3%
204
Of no importance 1.8%
11
1.1%
8
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

12
0.9%
26
Missing 16 6 1 6 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
393
100.0%
540

255

2792


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
92
14.2%
159
16.7%
12

219
16.5%
263
Important 45.1%
181
44.5%
500
52.8%
38

649
45.1%
719
Somewhat important 26.2%
105
34.7%
390
22.2%
16

425
32.0%
511
Not very important 5.2%
21
5.8%
65
8.3%
6

133
5.8%
92
Of no importance 0.5%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0

28
0.7%
11
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1454

1596