Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNWAY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - One of the best ways to ensure that the Mennonite way of life is perpetuated is through Mennonite schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 190 6.2% 6.2%
Agree 1219 39.9% 46.1%
Uncertain 757 24.8% 70.9%
Disagree 809 26.5% 97.4%
Strongly disagree 81 2.7% 100.1%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
99
7.0%
57
4.1%
23
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
6.3%
191
Agree 40.8%
562
42.4%
347
38.2%
213
34.4%
86
21.6%
11
39.9%
1219
Uncertain 24.2%
334
23.8%
195
25.5%
142
27.6%
69
31.4%
16
24.7%
756
Disagree 25.3%
349
24.1%
197
29.4%
164
31.2%
78
41.2%
21
26.5%
809
Strongly disagree 2.5%
35
2.8%
23
2.7%
15
2.4%
6
3.9%
2
2.7%
81
Missing 16 8 3 4 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
98
5.6%
91

2
6.2%
189
Agree 42.6%
606
37.4%
604

9
39.9%
1210
Uncertain 24.1%
343
25.3%
409

5
24.8%
752
Disagree 23.8%
338
28.9%
467

3
26.5%
805
Strongly disagree 2.6%
37
2.7%
43

0
2.6%
80
Missing 9 22 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1614

19

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
24
4.0%
27
5.0%
26
8.1%
60
9.8%
53

1
6.3%
190
Agree 36.7%
202
32.2%
219
37.1%
193
44.3%
328
49.4%
268

8
39.9%
1210
Uncertain 25.8%
142
26.3%
179
22.9%
119
23.6%
175
24.9%
135

7
24.7%
750
Disagree 30.9%
170
34.2%
233
31.7%
165
22.0%
163
13.6%
74

4
26.5%
805
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
3.4%
23
3.3%
17
1.9%
14
2.4%
13

0
2.6%
80
Missing 1 4 1 4 22 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
681
100.0%
520
100.0%
740
100.0%
543

20

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
19
6.3%
154
10.7%
15
5.7%
3

0
6.3%
191
Agree 38.9%
164
39.5%
964
45.7%
64
47.2%
25

2
39.9%
1217
Uncertain 27.5%
116
24.2%
590
25.7%
36
24.5%
13

2
24.7%
755
Disagree 26.3%
111
27.4%
667
15.7%
22
17.0%
9

1
26.5%
809
Strongly disagree 2.8%
12
2.6%
63
2.1%
3
5.7%
3

0
2.7%
81
Missing 2 26 3 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2438
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

5

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
45
3.7%
31
5.0%
28
7.7%
24
9.6%
62

0
6.2%
190
Agree 41.2%
285
37.7%
316
38.4%
213
37.0%
115
43.5%
282

8
39.8%
1211
Uncertain 27.9%
193
26.5%
222
25.8%
143
24.8%
77
18.6%
121

1
24.8%
756
Disagree 22.5%
156
29.2%
245
27.9%
155
28.3%
88
25.0%
162

3
26.5%
806
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
2.9%
24
2.9%
16
2.3%
7
3.4%
22

0
2.7%
82
Missing 16 7 8 0 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
838
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
134
5.2%
49
15.4%
2

4
6.1%
185
Agree 40.3%
833
39.0%
367
30.8%
4

14
39.9%
1204
Uncertain 24.3%
502
25.9%
243
30.8%
4

7
24.8%
749
Disagree 26.1%
540
27.7%
260
23.1%
3

7
26.6%
803
Strongly disagree 2.9%
59
2.2%
21
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
80
Missing 24 6 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
940
100.0%
13

32

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
79
6.3%
87
1.7%
2
4.8%
11

11
6.3%
179
Agree 40.9%
466
40.7%
558
27.3%
33
37.0%
84

78
39.9%
1141
Uncertain 21.8%
248
24.9%
342
46.3%
56
26.4%
60

50
24.7%
706
Disagree 27.4%
312
25.8%
354
24.0%
29
26.4%
60

54
26.4%
755
Strongly disagree 3.1%
35
2.3%
31
0.8%
1
5.3%
12

2
2.8%
79
Missing 15 9 0 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

195

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
45
6.2%
45
5.5%
29
7.0%
28
5.0%
27

16
6.2%
174
Agree 41.8%
255
38.0%
274
40.6%
215
38.9%
156
42.1%
228

90
40.2%
1128
Uncertain 26.6%
162
23.4%
169
24.2%
128
22.4%
90
22.4%
121

88
23.9%
670
Disagree 21.8%
133
29.9%
216
27.0%
143
29.9%
120
27.4%
148

51
27.1%
760
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
2.5%
18
2.6%
14
1.7%
7
3.1%
17

9
2.5%
71
Missing 16 5 1 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
722
100.0%
529
100.0%
401
100.0%
541

254

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
38
5.8%
65
6.8%
5

82
6.8%
108
Agree 46.4%
186
38.3%
429
38.4%
28

576
40.3%
643
Uncertain 21.4%
86
25.1%
281
27.4%
20

370
24.3%
387
Disagree 19.2%
77
28.0%
314
24.7%
18

401
25.6%
409
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
2.9%
32
2.7%
2

33
3.0%
48
Missing 2 10 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
73

1462

1595