Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNNEWS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Every Mennonite family should subscribe to at least one or more Mennonite newspapers or magazines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 279 9.1% 9.1%
Agree 1624 53% 62.1%
Uncertain 594 19.4% 81.5%
Disagree 513 16.8% 98.3%
Strongly disagree 52 1.7% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
137
10.9%
90
6.8%
38
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
9.1%
279
Agree 53.4%
738
52.8%
434
56.2%
314
48.4%
121
33.3%
17
53.0%
1624
Uncertain 20.6%
284
16.9%
139
15.7%
88
27.6%
69
27.5%
14
19.4%
594
Disagree 14.7%
203
17.4%
143
19.5%
109
16.8%
42
33.3%
17
16.8%
514
Strongly disagree 1.4%
19
1.9%
16
1.8%
10
2.0%
5
3.9%
2
1.7%
52
Missing 14 5 2 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
822
100.0%
559
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
150
7.8%
126

3
9.1%
276
Agree 56.4%
802
50.1%
812

10
53.1%
1614
Uncertain 18.4%
262
20.2%
328

4
19.4%
590
Disagree 12.5%
177
20.5%
333

2
16.8%
510
Strongly disagree 2.1%
30
1.4%
22

0
1.7%
52
Missing 9 15 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1621

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
18
4.7%
32
7.9%
41
12.8%
95
16.6%
91

3
9.1%
277
Agree 39.3%
217
48.6%
332
51.6%
269
61.0%
452
63.1%
345

10
53.1%
1615
Uncertain 24.8%
137
20.4%
139
22.5%
117
15.7%
116
14.4%
79

5
19.3%
588
Disagree 29.5%
163
23.9%
163
16.5%
86
9.9%
73
4.9%
27

2
16.8%
512
Strongly disagree 3.1%
17
2.5%
17
1.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.9%
5

0
1.7%
52
Missing 0 3 1 3 17 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
741
100.0%
547

20

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
18
9.6%
235
15.6%
22
9.4%
5

0
9.2%
280
Agree 47.8%
202
53.9%
1316
63.1%
89
30.2%
16

2
53.1%
1623
Uncertain 23.4%
99
18.8%
460
14.2%
20
26.4%
14

1
19.4%
593
Disagree 22.7%
96
15.9%
389
7.1%
10
30.2%
16

1
16.7%
511
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
1.7%
42
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
1.7%
52
Missing 1 23 2 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2442
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
62
3.9%
33
8.3%
46
11.2%
35
15.7%
102

0
9.1%
278
Agree 56.5%
392
52.1%
438
50.1%
278
46.2%
144
56.0%
363

8
53.0%
1615
Uncertain 21.5%
149
23.5%
197
18.4%
102
19.9%
62
12.5%
81

3
19.4%
591
Disagree 11.8%
82
18.3%
154
20.5%
114
22.1%
69
14.4%
93

1
16.8%
512
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
2.1%
18
2.7%
15
0.6%
2
1.4%
9

0
1.7%
53
Missing 12 4 7 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
840
100.0%
555
100.0%
312
100.0%
648

12

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
185
9.1%
86
15.4%
2

7
9.0%
273
Agree 52.4%
1087
54.0%
509
69.2%
9

20
53.0%
1605
Uncertain 21.3%
441
16.0%
151
0.0%
0

1
19.5%
592
Disagree 15.8%
328
19.0%
179
15.4%
2

4
16.8%
509
Strongly disagree 1.6%
34
1.8%
17
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
51
Missing 19 4 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

32

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
130
8.7%
119
3.3%
4
7.0%
16

11
9.4%
269
Agree 55.6%
635
53.9%
739
40.7%
50
44.5%
102

99
53.2%
1526
Uncertain 17.8%
203
19.0%
260
30.1%
37
20.5%
47

47
19.1%
547
Disagree 13.4%
153
17.0%
233
24.4%
30
25.8%
59

39
16.6%
475
Strongly disagree 1.9%
22
1.5%
21
1.6%
2
2.2%
5

1
1.7%
50
Missing 11 8 0 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1372
100.0%
123
100.0%
229

197

2867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
58
9.6%
69
11.2%
59
9.8%
39
7.0%
38

17
9.4%
263
Agree 56.9%
348
50.7%
366
52.7%
279
48.8%
195
55.4%
300

135
53.0%
1488
Uncertain 19.8%
121
18.7%
135
18.3%
97
21.3%
85
17.2%
93

63
18.9%
531
Disagree 12.9%
79
18.3%
132
16.1%
85
18.5%
74
19.4%
105

38
16.9%
475
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
2.8%
20
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
1.1%
6

4
1.7%
48
Missing 13 5 1 0 1 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
722
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

257

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
65
6.5%
73
11.1%
8

134
9.1%
146
Agree 52.9%
212
53.4%
600
56.9%
41

771
53.4%
853
Uncertain 15.7%
63
21.1%
237
19.4%
14

280
19.7%
314
Disagree 14.5%
58
16.7%
188
11.1%
8

260
15.9%
254
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
2.3%
26
1.4%
1

22
1.9%
30
Missing 2 9 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1467

1597