Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNETHN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Mennonites should make an honest attempt to learn their ethnic language if they have one.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 83 2.7% 2.7%
Agree 800 26.3% 29%
Uncertain 988 32.5% 61.5%
Disagree 1031 33.9% 95.4%
Strongly disagree 141 4.6% 100%
Missing 44 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
33
3.5%
29
3.2%
18
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
83
Agree 25.1%
344
31.1%
254
21.0%
117
30.8%
77
14.0%
7
26.3%
799
Uncertain 36.6%
501
29.0%
237
24.6%
137
38.0%
95
36.0%
18
32.5%
988
Disagree 32.0%
438
32.5%
266
43.3%
241
26.4%
66
42.0%
21
33.9%
1032
Strongly disagree 3.8%
52
3.9%
32
7.7%
43
3.6%
9
8.0%
4
4.6%
140
Missing 27 9 3 4 1 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3042


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
35
2.9%
46

2
2.7%
81
Agree 26.5%
376
25.9%
417

7
26.2%
793
Uncertain 30.5%
433
34.2%
549

6
32.5%
982
Disagree 34.6%
490
33.5%
539

2
34.0%
1029
Strongly disagree 5.9%
84
3.5%
56

1
4.6%
140
Missing 13 29 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1607

18

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
3.9%
29
6.9%
37

2
2.7%
81
Agree 21.1%
116
19.1%
130
21.1%
109
30.5%
225
39.7%
213

6
26.2%
793
Uncertain 28.9%
159
30.1%
205
35.2%
182
33.5%
247
34.9%
187

7
32.4%
980
Disagree 42.9%
236
44.3%
302
37.3%
193
28.8%
212
15.7%
84

3
34.0%
1027
Strongly disagree 5.6%
31
6.3%
43
5.4%
28
3.3%
24
2.8%
15

1
4.7%
141
Missing 2 3 4 6 29 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
517
100.0%
737
100.0%
536

19

3022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
2.6%
63
5.8%
8
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
84
Agree 24.6%
103
25.7%
624
37.0%
51
35.8%
19

2
26.2%
797
Uncertain 29.2%
122
32.4%
786
41.3%
57
39.6%
21

1
32.5%
986
Disagree 38.8%
162
34.4%
835
15.9%
22
20.8%
11

1
33.9%
1030
Strongly disagree 4.3%
18
5.0%
121
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
4.6%
141
Missing 6 34 4 0 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2429
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
37
2.5%
21
2.2%
12
0.6%
2
1.9%
12

0
2.8%
84
Agree 38.0%
259
25.6%
215
23.1%
128
20.6%
64
20.1%
130

4
26.3%
796
Uncertain 35.7%
243
36.9%
310
30.1%
167
29.6%
92
26.9%
174

2
32.5%
986
Disagree 17.9%
122
31.8%
267
40.2%
223
42.1%
131
43.7%
282

7
33.8%
1025
Strongly disagree 2.9%
20
3.1%
26
4.5%
25
7.1%
22
7.4%
48

0
4.7%
141
Missing 27 7 8 0 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
839
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3032


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
45
3.9%
37
0.0%
0

1
2.7%
82
Agree 24.0%
495
30.1%
283
30.8%
4

17
26.0%
782
Uncertain 34.9%
718
27.7%
260
30.8%
4

6
32.6%
982
Disagree 34.5%
711
33.1%
311
15.4%
2

8
34.0%
1024
Strongly disagree 4.4%
90
5.1%
48
23.1%
3

0
4.7%
141
Missing 35 8 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

32

3011


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
26
3.5%
48
1.6%
2
2.2%
5

3
2.8%
81
Agree 24.0%
274
28.3%
386
16.4%
20
21.8%
50

70
25.6%
730
Uncertain 33.9%
387
31.2%
426
36.1%
44
28.4%
65

66
32.3%
922
Disagree 35.1%
401
32.3%
441
41.8%
51
41.0%
94

44
34.5%
987
Strongly disagree 4.6%
53
4.7%
64
4.1%
5
6.6%
15

3
4.8%
137
Missing 14 15 0 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

186

2857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
27
2.6%
19
1.7%
9
2.3%
9
1.8%
10

10
2.6%
74
Agree 33.1%
202
26.0%
187
20.1%
106
23.7%
94
22.7%
123

87
25.5%
712
Uncertain 34.1%
208
31.9%
230
33.3%
176
31.2%
124
32.0%
173

76
32.6%
911
Disagree 24.6%
150
35.6%
256
38.8%
205
37.5%
149
37.5%
203

68
34.4%
963
Strongly disagree 3.8%
23
3.9%
28
6.1%
32
5.3%
21
5.9%
32

5
4.9%
136
Missing 16 8 2 3 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
720
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

246

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
1.8%
20
1.4%
1

56
1.8%
29
Agree 20.9%
84
24.6%
274
16.7%
12

429
23.3%
370
Uncertain 28.7%
115
35.0%
391
37.5%
27

455
33.5%
533
Disagree 44.9%
180
32.9%
367
41.7%
30

454
36.3%
577
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
5.7%
64
2.8%
2

60
5.0%
80
Missing 2 15 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1116
100.0%
72

1454

1589