Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

During the past two years, on the average, how often have you attended church worship services (on Sunday morning, evening, and/or other days)?
  1) Never
  2) A few times per year
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Almost every week
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 17 .6% .6%
A few times per year 77 2.5% 3.1%
Once or twice a month 164 5.3% 8.4%
Almost every week 885 28.7% 37.1%
Once a week 898 29.1% 66.2%
More than once a week 1042 33.8% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
A few times per year 3.2%
44
2.5%
21
0.9%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
76
Once or twice a month 4.5%
63
8.7%
72
2.7%
15
4.7%
12
3.9%
2
5.3%
164
Almost every week 26.8%
374
36.9%
304
24.3%
136
24.9%
63
15.7%
8
28.7%
885
Once a week 33.8%
471
27.3%
225
25.8%
144
19.8%
50
15.7%
8
29.1%
898
More than once a week 31.2%
435
23.8%
196
46.2%
258
47.4%
120
64.7%
33
33.8%
1042
Missing 0 3 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3082


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 0.9%
13
0.2%
4

0
0.6%
17
A few times per year 2.4%
34
2.5%
41

2
2.4%
75
Once or twice a month 4.8%
68
5.8%
95

2
5.3%
163
Almost every week 28.8%
411
28.6%
467

7
28.7%
878
Once a week 26.5%
378
31.5%
515

5
29.2%
893
More than once a week 36.7%
525
31.3%
512

5
33.9%
1037
Missing 2 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1634

21

3063


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
1.6%
11
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
17
A few times per year 3.6%
20
3.8%
26
1.7%
9
1.2%
9
2.1%
12

1
2.5%
76
Once or twice a month 9.3%
51
5.0%
34
5.2%
27
4.6%
34
3.0%
17

1
5.3%
163
Almost every week 30.1%
166
26.7%
183
25.7%
134
25.1%
186
37.3%
209

5
28.7%
878
Once a week 30.9%
170
30.8%
211
30.7%
160
27.9%
207
25.8%
145

5
29.2%
893
More than once a week 26.0%
143
32.2%
221
36.2%
189
41.1%
305
31.6%
177

7
33.8%
1035
Missing 0 0 0 1 3 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
561

19

3062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 0.9%
4
0.4%
10
0.7%
1
3.8%
2

0
0.6%
17
A few times per year 2.6%
11
2.4%
59
0.0%
0
13.2%
7

0
2.5%
77
Once or twice a month 10.8%
46
4.0%
99
7.7%
11
13.2%
7

0
5.3%
163
Almost every week 29.0%
123
27.9%
687
39.2%
56
34.0%
18

2
28.7%
884
Once a week 33.5%
142
28.5%
702
31.5%
45
17.0%
9

1
29.2%
898
More than once a week 23.1%
98
36.7%
903
21.0%
30
18.9%
10

2
33.8%
1041
Missing 0 3 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2460
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

5

3080


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.3%
2

0
0.5%
16
A few times per year 2.0%
14
2.2%
19
3.6%
20
3.5%
11
2.0%
13

0
2.5%
77
Once or twice a month 3.5%
25
7.5%
63
5.5%
31
5.1%
16
4.6%
30

0
5.4%
165
Almost every week 31.6%
223
31.5%
266
27.0%
152
27.3%
85
23.7%
154

5
28.6%
880
Once a week 30.4%
214
29.1%
246
28.8%
162
30.2%
94
27.5%
179

4
29.1%
895
More than once a week 32.3%
228
29.1%
246
34.5%
194
32.2%
100
41.8%
272

3
33.8%
1040
Missing 2 1 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
650

12

3073


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 0.7%
14
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
17
A few times per year 2.6%
55
2.0%
19
7.1%
1

2
2.5%
75
Once or twice a month 5.0%
105
6.0%
57
7.1%
1

1
5.3%
163
Almost every week 28.2%
590
30.1%
284
14.3%
2

9
28.7%
876
Once a week 28.6%
598
30.6%
289
14.3%
2

10
29.1%
889
More than once a week 34.9%
731
30.9%
292
57.1%
8

11
33.8%
1031
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
2093
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

33

3051


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.9%
2

1
0.6%
16
A few times per year 1.9%
22
2.2%
30
1.6%
2
3.5%
8

15
2.1%
62
Once or twice a month 3.4%
39
6.4%
88
7.4%
9
8.8%
20

9
5.4%
156
Almost every week 24.6%
284
30.7%
424
26.2%
32
28.1%
64

81
27.9%
804
Once a week 31.9%
369
28.1%
388
24.6%
30
30.3%
69

42
29.7%
856
More than once a week 37.7%
435
32.2%
444
38.5%
47
28.5%
65

52
34.4%
991
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1380
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

200

2885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.3%
7
1.5%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
A few times per year 1.1%
7
3.9%
28
1.9%
10
3.8%
15
2.2%
12

4
2.6%
72
Once or twice a month 5.9%
37
4.1%
30
6.4%
34
5.3%
21
5.2%
28

14
5.3%
150
Almost every week 29.5%
184
25.4%
184
24.6%
130
29.1%
116
31.5%
171

99
27.8%
785
Once a week 31.0%
193
27.7%
201
30.2%
160
29.6%
118
27.8%
151

75
29.2%
823
More than once a week 32.4%
202
38.5%
279
35.5%
188
30.8%
123
33.3%
181

68
34.5%
973
Missing 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

260

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 1.0%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

5
0.7%
11
A few times per year 4.0%
16
2.1%
24
1.4%
1

37
2.6%
41
Once or twice a month 4.5%
18
4.6%
52
12.3%
9

85
4.9%
79
Almost every week 28.3%
114
27.4%
310
28.8%
21

440
27.7%
445
Once a week 30.0%
121
26.9%
304
24.7%
18

455
27.6%
443
More than once a week 32.3%
130
38.3%
433
32.9%
24

456
36.6%
587
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1130
100.0%
73

1478

1606