Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRMENN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Unless a Mennonite has good reasons, he/she should not, under any circumstances, marry anyone outside the Mennonite (or BIC) church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 63 2.1% 2.1%
Agree 353 11.6% 13.7%
Uncertain 443 14.5% 28.2%
Disagree 1599 52.4% 80.6%
Strongly disagree 593 19.4% 100%
Missing 35 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
35
2.1%
17
1.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
63
Agree 15.4%
212
8.9%
73
7.6%
42
10.0%
25
3.9%
2
11.6%
354
Uncertain 17.6%
243
13.4%
110
9.0%
50
13.5%
34
9.8%
5
14.5%
442
Disagree 52.1%
717
51.9%
425
50.4%
280
59.4%
149
56.9%
29
52.4%
1600
Strongly disagree 12.3%
170
23.7%
194
31.7%
176
15.9%
40
29.4%
15
19.5%
595
Missing 17 8 5 4 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
819
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3054


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
24
2.4%
38

1
2.0%
62
Agree 11.4%
162
11.7%
188

4
11.5%
350
Uncertain 12.6%
179
15.9%
257

7
14.4%
436
Disagree 55.1%
782
50.2%
810

7
52.5%
1592
Strongly disagree 19.2%
272
19.8%
320

1
19.5%
592
Missing 12 23 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1613

20

3032


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
2.7%
20
4.6%
25

1
2.0%
62
Agree 6.4%
35
5.3%
36
8.8%
46
15.5%
114
22.3%
121

1
11.6%
352
Uncertain 11.8%
65
11.9%
81
11.9%
62
14.7%
108
22.7%
123

4
14.5%
439
Disagree 46.3%
255
55.8%
380
57.7%
300
58.3%
429
41.3%
224

12
52.4%
1588
Strongly disagree 33.8%
186
26.3%
179
21.2%
110
8.8%
65
9.2%
50

3
19.5%
590
Missing 0 4 2 6 22 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
681
100.0%
520
100.0%
736
100.0%
543

21

3031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
12
1.9%
47
2.8%
4
0.0%
0

1
2.1%
63
Agree 9.7%
41
11.5%
281
19.9%
28
7.7%
4

0
11.6%
354
Uncertain 12.8%
54
14.4%
350
21.3%
30
15.4%
8

1
14.5%
442
Disagree 47.2%
199
53.3%
1298
49.6%
70
59.6%
31

1
52.4%
1598
Strongly disagree 27.5%
116
18.9%
459
6.4%
9
17.3%
9

1
19.4%
593
Missing 3 29 2 1 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2435
100.0%
141
100.0%
52

4

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
36
1.4%
12
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
4

0
2.0%
62
Agree 21.4%
148
10.0%
84
10.1%
56
7.4%
23
6.4%
41

1
11.6%
352
Uncertain 22.6%
156
16.2%
136
10.6%
59
8.7%
27
9.3%
60

4
14.4%
438
Disagree 42.3%
292
56.9%
477
52.6%
292
59.0%
183
54.5%
351

5
52.5%
1595
Strongly disagree 8.5%
59
15.4%
129
25.2%
140
24.2%
75
29.2%
188

2
19.5%
591
Missing 16 6 8 0 4 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
838
100.0%
555
100.0%
310
100.0%
644

12

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
49
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
63
Agree 12.4%
257
9.6%
90
7.1%
1

6
11.5%
348
Uncertain 14.8%
307
13.6%
127
7.1%
1

9
14.4%
435
Disagree 53.3%
1104
50.3%
471
64.3%
9

15
52.4%
1584
Strongly disagree 17.1%
354
25.0%
234
21.4%
3

3
19.6%
591
Missing 22 11 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

33

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
17
2.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

12
1.8%
50
Agree 14.7%
168
10.6%
145
1.6%
2
6.2%
14

24
11.5%
329
Uncertain 15.3%
175
14.1%
193
7.4%
9
8.8%
20

45
13.9%
397
Disagree 54.9%
627
51.1%
697
57.4%
70
54.0%
122

83
53.1%
1516
Strongly disagree 13.6%
156
21.9%
299
33.6%
41
30.1%
68

29
19.7%
564
Missing 11 15 0 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

193

2856


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
23
2.5%
18
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6

11
1.9%
52
Agree 14.8%
90
13.6%
98
12.1%
64
7.0%
28
7.0%
38

35
11.4%
318
Uncertain 20.4%
124
12.1%
87
11.4%
60
13.3%
53
11.9%
64

54
13.9%
388
Disagree 46.8%
285
51.4%
370
54.6%
288
57.0%
228
56.9%
307

121
52.9%
1478
Strongly disagree 14.3%
87
20.4%
147
21.3%
112
22.3%
89
23.1%
125

33
20.0%
560
Missing 17 8 2 1 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
540

254

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.7%
19
0.0%
0

38
1.6%
25
Agree 6.7%
27
12.5%
140
5.6%
4

182
10.7%
171
Uncertain 10.2%
41
14.5%
163
14.1%
10

229
13.4%
214
Disagree 60.6%
243
52.3%
586
62.0%
44

726
54.8%
873
Strongly disagree 20.9%
84
19.0%
213
18.3%
13

284
19.5%
310
Missing 2 10 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1459

1593