Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MYFRIEND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - It is important for me to have mostly Mennonites as close friends.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 31 1% 1%
Agree 429 14% 15%
Uncertain 353 11.6% 26.6%
Disagree 1707 55.9% 82.5%
Strongly disagree 536 17.5% 100%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
13
1.5%
12
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.0%
32
Agree 18.0%
248
12.1%
99
8.8%
49
12.4%
31
5.9%
3
14.1%
430
Uncertain 14.2%
196
11.6%
95
6.3%
35
9.6%
24
3.9%
2
11.5%
352
Disagree 55.0%
758
54.6%
448
56.8%
316
60.6%
152
64.7%
33
55.8%
1707
Strongly disagree 11.8%
163
20.3%
167
27.3%
152
16.7%
42
23.5%
12
17.5%
536
Missing 16 7 3 4 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
821
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
20
0.6%
9

2
1.0%
29
Agree 15.6%
222
12.7%
205

2
14.1%
427
Uncertain 12.0%
170
11.2%
181

2
11.6%
351
Disagree 54.1%
768
57.2%
926

14
55.8%
1694
Strongly disagree 16.8%
239
18.4%
297

0
17.6%
536
Missing 12 19 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1618

20

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
2.0%
11

0
1.0%
30
Agree 11.1%
61
10.1%
69
13.1%
68
14.7%
108
21.9%
119

3
14.0%
425
Uncertain 11.8%
65
7.5%
51
8.7%
45
13.2%
97
17.1%
93

2
11.6%
351
Disagree 50.7%
280
59.2%
404
58.3%
303
60.9%
448
47.6%
259

13
55.8%
1694
Strongly disagree 25.5%
141
22.7%
155
19.2%
100
10.5%
77
11.4%
62

1
17.6%
535
Missing 0 3 1 8 19 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
736
100.0%
544

19

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
0.8%
20
3.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
30
Agree 11.3%
48
14.7%
357
14.9%
21
3.8%
2

0
14.0%
428
Uncertain 16.1%
68
10.4%
254
18.4%
26
9.6%
5

0
11.6%
353
Disagree 48.9%
207
56.7%
1380
57.4%
81
67.3%
35

4
55.8%
1703
Strongly disagree 22.5%
95
17.4%
423
5.7%
8
19.2%
10

0
17.6%
536
Missing 1 28 2 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2434
100.0%
141
100.0%
52

4

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
14
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
3

0
1.0%
31
Agree 19.6%
135
13.1%
110
11.9%
66
13.2%
41
12.0%
78

0
14.1%
430
Uncertain 15.7%
108
12.6%
106
9.5%
53
6.8%
21
9.0%
58

7
11.4%
346
Disagree 51.4%
355
57.8%
485
56.5%
314
59.2%
184
56.3%
365

4
55.9%
1703
Strongly disagree 11.3%
78
15.5%
130
21.8%
121
19.6%
61
22.2%
144

2
17.5%
534
Missing 17 6 7 0 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
839
100.0%
556
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
16
1.3%
12
0.0%
0

2
0.9%
28
Agree 15.5%
320
11.0%
103
7.1%
1

5
14.0%
424
Uncertain 11.4%
237
11.5%
108
7.1%
1

7
11.4%
346
Disagree 56.9%
1178
54.2%
509
42.9%
6

14
56.0%
1693
Strongly disagree 15.5%
320
22.0%
207
42.9%
6

4
17.6%
533
Missing 22 7 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

32

3024


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
7
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.8%
24
Agree 16.3%
186
14.2%
194
2.5%
3
8.7%
20

27
14.1%
403
Uncertain 13.6%
156
10.4%
142
5.7%
7
9.2%
21

27
11.4%
326
Disagree 57.1%
653
55.6%
760
55.7%
68
55.5%
127

100
56.2%
1608
Strongly disagree 12.4%
142
18.6%
255
36.1%
44
26.6%
61

35
17.5%
502
Missing 12 13 0 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1368
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

195

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
9
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
3

5
0.9%
26
Agree 16.8%
103
15.6%
112
15.9%
84
13.8%
55
9.4%
51

26
14.4%
405
Uncertain 15.2%
93
10.1%
73
11.0%
58
9.5%
38
9.2%
50

40
11.1%
312
Disagree 53.2%
326
55.1%
397
53.1%
280
56.8%
227
61.0%
331

146
55.7%
1561
Strongly disagree 13.4%
82
17.9%
129
19.7%
104
19.0%
76
19.9%
108

37
17.8%
499
Missing 13 7 3 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

254

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.6%
7
1.4%
1

22
0.6%
10
Agree 13.7%
55
14.7%
165
15.3%
11

199
14.5%
231
Uncertain 8.5%
34
11.1%
125
19.4%
14

180
10.8%
173
Disagree 62.4%
251
56.0%
628
47.2%
34

794
57.2%
913
Strongly disagree 14.9%
60
17.6%
197
16.7%
12

267
16.9%
269
Missing 2 10 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1122
100.0%
72

1462

1596