Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NONMENN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - My family seems to take a less favorable attitude toward my friends who are of a non-Mennonite (or non-BIC) background.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 19 .6% .6%
Agree 212 7% 7.6%
Uncertain 372 12.3% 19.9%
Disagree 1814 59.9% 79.8%
Strongly disagree 610 20.2% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
Agree 8.1%
111
5.4%
44
7.1%
39
6.5%
16
4.0%
2
7.0%
212
Uncertain 12.9%
176
12.3%
100
10.7%
59
13.0%
32
10.0%
5
12.3%
372
Disagree 62.0%
845
59.0%
480
56.2%
310
60.3%
149
58.0%
29
59.9%
1813
Strongly disagree 16.4%
223
22.6%
184
25.4%
140
19.4%
48
28.0%
14
20.1%
609
Missing 31 13 8 8 1 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
814
100.0%
552
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

3026


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
10
0.6%
9

0
0.6%
19
Agree 7.6%
107
6.4%
102

4
6.9%
209
Uncertain 14.3%
201
10.3%
165

6
12.2%
366
Disagree 60.1%
846
60.0%
961

6
60.0%
1807
Strongly disagree 17.3%
243
22.8%
366

1
20.2%
609
Missing 24 34 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1603

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2

0
0.7%
20
Agree 8.7%
48
6.2%
42
4.6%
24
7.4%
54
8.3%
44

0
7.0%
212
Uncertain 8.2%
45
10.1%
69
10.2%
53
15.2%
111
17.2%
91

3
12.3%
369
Disagree 51.0%
280
57.5%
391
65.1%
338
65.7%
480
58.9%
312

12
59.9%
1801
Strongly disagree 31.0%
170
25.4%
173
19.3%
100
11.4%
83
15.3%
81

2
20.2%
607
Missing 2 5 2 12 36 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
680
100.0%
519
100.0%
731
100.0%
530

17

3009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
0.5%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
19
Agree 9.4%
39
6.8%
165
4.4%
6
3.8%
2

1
7.0%
212
Uncertain 14.4%
60
11.7%
284
14.8%
20
13.5%
7

0
12.3%
371
Disagree 47.8%
199
61.9%
1498
60.7%
82
61.5%
32

2
59.9%
1811
Strongly disagree 26.7%
111
19.1%
461
19.3%
26
21.2%
11

1
20.2%
609
Missing 7 44 7 2 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2419
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6

0
0.6%
19
Agree 10.8%
73
5.9%
49
6.5%
36
6.8%
21
5.3%
34

0
7.1%
213
Uncertain 18.2%
123
12.6%
105
8.9%
49
8.8%
27
10.1%
65

2
12.2%
369
Disagree 59.5%
402
63.5%
530
58.2%
322
55.5%
171
59.1%
380

9
59.9%
1805
Strongly disagree 11.2%
76
17.4%
145
25.7%
142
28.2%
87
24.6%
158

2
20.2%
608
Missing 30 11 10 3 6 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
834
100.0%
553
100.0%
308
100.0%
643

13

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
16
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
19
Agree 6.9%
141
7.4%
69
0.0%
0

2
7.0%
210
Uncertain 12.9%
265
10.9%
102
14.3%
2

4
12.3%
369
Disagree 60.8%
1248
58.2%
543
50.0%
7

15
59.9%
1798
Strongly disagree 18.7%
383
23.2%
216
35.7%
5

6
20.1%
604
Missing 40 14 0 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

28

3000


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
9
0.7%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
19
Agree 7.2%
82
8.0%
109
1.7%
2
3.6%
8

11
7.1%
201
Uncertain 11.2%
127
13.0%
177
8.3%
10
12.0%
27

32
12.0%
341
Disagree 64.0%
724
58.3%
792
47.5%
57
58.2%
131

109
60.1%
1704
Strongly disagree 16.8%
190
20.0%
272
41.7%
50
26.2%
59

40
20.1%
571
Missing 23 22 2 4 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1359
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

192

2836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
5

0
0.7%
20
Agree 6.3%
38
6.9%
49
7.2%
38
7.6%
30
5.4%
29

28
6.6%
184
Uncertain 15.6%
94
13.3%
95
13.5%
71
7.3%
29
6.8%
37

45
11.7%
326
Disagree 60.0%
361
59.9%
427
57.9%
305
63.0%
249
62.8%
340

131
60.5%
1682
Strongly disagree 17.3%
104
19.4%
138
21.1%
111
21.0%
83
24.0%
130

44
20.4%
566
Missing 25 14 4 4 1 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
713
100.0%
527
100.0%
395
100.0%
541

248

2778


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

3
1.1%
17
Agree 5.3%
21
6.9%
77
5.6%
4

110
6.5%
102
Uncertain 12.1%
48
11.7%
130
15.5%
11

182
12.0%
189
Disagree 54.5%
216
61.8%
686
57.7%
41

870
59.8%
943
Strongly disagree 26.3%
104
18.6%
207
21.1%
15

284
20.7%
326
Missing 7 20 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1110
100.0%
71

1449

1577