Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNORGS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Mennonite organizations seem to be too concerned with narrow issues instead of the important issues of the world.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 82 2.7% 2.7%
Agree 538 17.6% 20.3%
Uncertain 1069 35.1% 55.4%
Disagree 1238 40.6% 96%
Strongly disagree 122 4% 100%
Missing 38 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
30
3.7%
30
2.7%
15
2.4%
6
4.0%
2
2.7%
83
Agree 15.2%
209
19.5%
159
21.5%
120
16.8%
42
16.0%
8
17.6%
538
Uncertain 35.9%
495
33.9%
276
33.4%
186
36.8%
92
42.0%
21
35.1%
1070
Disagree 42.4%
584
39.5%
322
37.9%
211
41.2%
103
36.0%
18
40.6%
1238
Strongly disagree 4.4%
60
3.4%
28
4.5%
25
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
4.0%
121
Missing 17 12 3 5 1 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
815
100.0%
557
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3050


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
51
1.9%
30

2
2.7%
81
Agree 18.9%
268
16.1%
260

10
17.4%
528
Uncertain 33.0%
468
37.0%
597

4
35.1%
1065
Disagree 40.4%
572
41.1%
664

3
40.8%
1236
Strongly disagree 4.1%
58
3.9%
63

1
4.0%
121
Missing 14 23 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1614

20

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
25
1.8%
12
2.5%
13
2.2%
16
2.9%
16

0
2.7%
82
Agree 14.5%
80
16.7%
114
15.0%
78
20.6%
151
20.8%
113

2
17.7%
536
Uncertain 41.3%
228
32.9%
225
35.1%
183
31.3%
229
37.2%
202

3
35.2%
1067
Disagree 36.6%
202
45.4%
310
42.6%
222
42.1%
308
34.8%
189

7
40.6%
1231
Strongly disagree 3.1%
17
3.2%
22
4.8%
25
3.8%
28
4.2%
23

5
3.8%
115
Missing 0 3 1 12 21 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
732
100.0%
543

17

3031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
18
2.4%
59
2.9%
4
1.9%
1

1
2.7%
82
Agree 15.2%
64
17.6%
429
21.6%
30
26.9%
14

1
17.6%
537
Uncertain 39.3%
166
34.1%
830
36.0%
50
42.3%
22

2
35.1%
1068
Disagree 36.7%
155
41.9%
1021
36.7%
51
21.2%
11

1
40.6%
1238
Strongly disagree 4.5%
19
3.9%
95
2.9%
4
7.7%
4

0
4.0%
122
Missing 2 30 5 1 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2434
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

5

3047


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
12
1.8%
15
4.4%
24
2.9%
9
3.2%
21

1
2.7%
81
Agree 21.6%
149
16.3%
136
18.5%
102
15.4%
48
15.7%
102

0
17.7%
537
Uncertain 40.8%
282
41.5%
347
30.5%
168
33.8%
105
24.7%
160

7
35.0%
1062
Disagree 31.7%
219
38.3%
320
43.4%
239
43.4%
135
49.5%
321

4
40.6%
1234
Strongly disagree 4.2%
29
2.2%
18
3.3%
18
4.5%
14
6.8%
44

0
4.1%
123
Missing 18 7 10 0 1 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
836
100.0%
551
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3037


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
55
2.6%
24
7.7%
1

3
2.7%
80
Agree 17.5%
362
17.6%
165
23.1%
3

7
17.6%
530
Uncertain 35.2%
727
35.4%
331
23.1%
3

8
35.2%
1061
Disagree 40.5%
837
40.7%
381
38.5%
5

14
40.6%
1223
Strongly disagree 4.2%
86
3.7%
35
7.7%
1

0
4.0%
122
Missing 26 10 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

32

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
27
3.1%
43
0.0%
0
3.1%
7

5
2.7%
77
Agree 17.6%
201
19.0%
260
13.9%
17
12.8%
29

31
17.7%
507
Uncertain 30.1%
344
35.5%
485
46.7%
57
42.0%
95

90
34.3%
981
Disagree 45.7%
522
39.0%
534
33.6%
41
36.7%
83

59
41.3%
1180
Strongly disagree 4.2%
48
3.4%
46
5.7%
7
5.3%
12

10
4.0%
113
Missing 14 13 0 3 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1368
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

195

2858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
11
4.0%
29
1.5%
8
1.5%
6
3.0%
16

12
2.5%
70
Agree 19.5%
119
13.9%
100
20.1%
106
18.5%
74
17.5%
95

44
17.7%
494
Uncertain 34.9%
213
37.3%
268
32.4%
171
30.6%
122
31.9%
173

123
33.8%
947
Disagree 40.5%
247
40.2%
289
42.0%
222
46.1%
184
43.0%
233

63
42.0%
1175
Strongly disagree 3.3%
20
4.6%
33
4.0%
21
3.3%
13
4.6%
25

9
4.0%
112
Missing 17 8 1 1 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
719
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

251

2798


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
20
2.7%
30
1.4%
1

33
3.2%
51
Agree 15.9%
64
20.6%
230
18.1%
13

231
19.3%
307
Uncertain 25.4%
102
37.5%
420
37.5%
27

521
34.5%
549
Disagree 48.0%
193
36.6%
409
38.9%
28

609
39.5%
630
Strongly disagree 5.7%
23
2.7%
30
4.2%
3

66
3.5%
56
Missing 2 14 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1460

1593