Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DATEOTHR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Parents who discourage dating with non-Mennonites do a disservice to their children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 194 6.4% 6.4%
Agree 1099 36% 42.4%
Uncertain 733 24% 66.4%
Disagree 904 29.6% 96%
Strongly disagree 124 4.1% 100.1%
Missing 33 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
58
8.3%
68
9.4%
52
4.8%
12
9.8%
5
6.4%
195
Agree 28.5%
393
39.2%
321
46.0%
256
42.6%
107
43.1%
22
36.0%
1099
Uncertain 27.9%
385
22.8%
187
16.4%
91
23.5%
59
21.6%
11
24.0%
733
Disagree 35.0%
482
25.2%
206
25.0%
139
26.3%
66
21.6%
11
29.6%
904
Strongly disagree 4.4%
60
4.5%
37
3.2%
18
2.8%
7
3.9%
2
4.1%
124
Missing 17 7 5 4 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
819
100.0%
556
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
96
6.1%
98

0
6.4%
194
Agree 36.7%
521
35.3%
570

8
36.0%
1091
Uncertain 22.6%
320
25.3%
409

3
24.0%
729
Disagree 29.7%
421
29.5%
476

6
29.6%
897
Strongly disagree 4.3%
61
3.8%
62

1
4.1%
123
Missing 12 20 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1615

18

3034


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
71
8.5%
58
5.6%
29
2.6%
19
3.1%
17

0
6.4%
194
Agree 40.9%
225
38.1%
260
36.9%
192
32.9%
242
31.7%
173

7
36.0%
1092
Uncertain 23.5%
129
23.1%
158
23.8%
124
22.3%
164
27.9%
152

5
24.0%
727
Disagree 18.5%
102
26.4%
180
30.7%
160
38.5%
283
31.6%
172

8
29.6%
897
Strongly disagree 4.2%
23
4.0%
27
3.1%
16
3.7%
27
5.7%
31

0
4.1%
124
Missing 2 3 1 9 19 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
735
100.0%
545

20

3034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
51
5.5%
134
4.3%
6
7.7%
4

0
6.4%
195
Agree 38.1%
161
35.2%
858
37.4%
52
50.0%
26

2
36.0%
1097
Uncertain 25.3%
107
23.3%
569
33.1%
46
19.2%
10

1
24.0%
732
Disagree 21.3%
90
31.7%
772
22.3%
31
19.2%
10

1
29.6%
903
Strongly disagree 3.3%
14
4.3%
104
2.9%
4
3.8%
2

0
4.1%
124
Missing 2 27 4 1 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2437
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
20
4.9%
41
9.2%
51
6.8%
21
9.3%
60

1
6.3%
193
Agree 29.9%
206
35.8%
300
36.8%
204
45.0%
140
37.5%
243

5
35.9%
1093
Uncertain 27.9%
192
27.3%
229
17.5%
97
22.5%
70
21.9%
142

3
24.0%
730
Disagree 34.0%
234
27.7%
232
31.0%
172
22.8%
71
29.6%
192

3
29.6%
901
Strongly disagree 5.4%
37
4.4%
37
5.4%
30
2.9%
9
1.7%
11

0
4.1%
124
Missing 18 6 8 0 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
839
100.0%
554
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3041


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
130
6.7%
63
7.7%
1

1
6.4%
194
Agree 34.3%
711
39.5%
370
30.8%
4

13
35.9%
1085
Uncertain 25.2%
521
21.3%
200
0.0%
0

12
23.9%
721
Disagree 30.2%
626
28.4%
266
53.8%
7

4
29.8%
899
Strongly disagree 4.0%
83
4.1%
38
7.7%
1

2
4.0%
122
Missing 22 9 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

32

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
52
6.5%
89
13.1%
16
12.8%
29

9
6.5%
186
Agree 30.7%
351
38.5%
526
51.6%
63
41.4%
94

65
36.2%
1034
Uncertain 24.6%
281
23.5%
321
16.4%
20
20.7%
47

64
23.4%
669
Disagree 36.9%
421
27.4%
375
15.6%
19
19.4%
44

45
30.0%
859
Strongly disagree 3.2%
37
4.2%
57
3.3%
4
5.7%
13

13
3.9%
111
Missing 12 12 0 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1368
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

196

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
25
6.9%
50
6.4%
34
6.5%
26
8.5%
46

14
6.5%
181
Agree 33.7%
207
33.5%
241
37.1%
196
39.7%
158
38.1%
206

91
36.0%
1008
Uncertain 27.4%
168
24.6%
177
23.3%
123
21.9%
87
19.2%
104

73
23.5%
659
Disagree 30.1%
185
29.7%
214
31.6%
167
27.4%
109
31.2%
169

60
30.1%
844
Strongly disagree 4.7%
29
5.3%
38
1.5%
8
4.5%
18
3.0%
16

15
3.9%
109
Missing 13 8 1 1 2 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
720
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

253

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
40
6.0%
67
5.6%
4

83
7.0%
111
Agree 39.3%
157
35.8%
401
35.2%
25

516
36.6%
583
Uncertain 25.3%
101
23.0%
258
32.4%
23

351
24.0%
382
Disagree 23.5%
94
31.3%
351
22.5%
16

443
29.0%
461
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
3.9%
44
4.2%
3

69
3.5%
55
Missing 3 10 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1462

1592