Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POWERORG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - Mennonite organizations are wonderful because they allow me to take an active part in the affairs of my group.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 121 4% 4%
Agree 1692 55.5% 59.5%
Uncertain 969 31.8% 91.3%
Disagree 228 7.5% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 37 1.2% 100%
Missing 39 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
53
5.0%
41
2.7%
15
4.5%
11
2.0%
1
4.0%
121
Agree 57.7%
793
56.5%
462
49.8%
277
55.5%
137
45.1%
23
55.5%
1692
Uncertain 30.5%
419
29.2%
239
37.8%
210
32.4%
80
41.2%
21
31.8%
969
Disagree 6.8%
94
7.5%
61
8.8%
49
7.3%
18
9.8%
5
7.4%
227
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
1.8%
15
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
38
Missing 19 9 3 7 1 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
247
100.0%
51

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
57
4.0%
64

0
4.0%
121
Agree 55.6%
787
55.8%
901

5
55.7%
1688
Uncertain 31.3%
443
32.1%
519

7
31.7%
962
Disagree 7.7%
109
7.1%
115

4
7.4%
224
Strongly disagree 1.4%
20
1.0%
16

2
1.2%
36
Missing 15 22 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1615

18

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
20
2.8%
19
3.3%
17
3.7%
27
6.9%
37

0
4.0%
120
Agree 60.6%
334
52.6%
359
51.0%
265
56.0%
413
57.4%
310

12
55.5%
1681
Uncertain 30.7%
169
36.2%
247
37.1%
193
30.3%
223
24.6%
133

6
31.8%
965
Disagree 4.7%
26
7.6%
52
8.1%
42
8.1%
60
8.5%
46

2
7.5%
226
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.9%
14
2.6%
14

0
1.3%
38
Missing 2 4 2 6 25 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
540

20

3030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
16
3.9%
95
6.5%
9
3.8%
2

0
4.0%
122
Agree 56.3%
237
55.2%
1343
60.4%
84
53.8%
28

1
55.6%
1692
Uncertain 34.2%
144
31.8%
774
23.7%
33
30.8%
16

2
31.8%
967
Disagree 5.2%
22
7.8%
189
7.2%
10
11.5%
6

1
7.5%
227
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
31
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
36
Missing 3 32 3 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2432
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
40
2.7%
23
4.2%
23
2.9%
9
4.0%
26

0
4.0%
121
Agree 54.9%
378
55.6%
466
54.1%
299
54.5%
168
58.0%
375

5
55.6%
1686
Uncertain 30.1%
207
34.5%
289
31.8%
176
36.7%
113
27.5%
178

6
31.7%
963
Disagree 7.6%
52
6.0%
50
8.9%
49
5.5%
17
9.3%
60

0
7.5%
228
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
1.2%
10
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
8

1
1.2%
36
Missing 20 6 9 2 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
838
100.0%
553
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

12

3034


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
79
4.2%
39
14.3%
2

2
4.0%
120
Agree 56.1%
1157
54.9%
515
28.6%
4

16
55.6%
1676
Uncertain 31.3%
645
32.8%
308
35.7%
5

12
31.8%
958
Disagree 7.5%
155
7.1%
67
21.4%
3

3
7.5%
225
Strongly disagree 1.4%
28
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
37
Missing 29 9 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2064
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

33

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
43
4.5%
61
1.7%
2
4.4%
10

5
4.1%
116
Agree 57.3%
653
56.0%
767
44.5%
53
51.6%
116

104
55.7%
1589
Uncertain 30.4%
346
30.8%
422
46.2%
55
35.1%
79

67
31.6%
902
Disagree 7.1%
81
7.7%
106
6.7%
8
8.0%
18

14
7.5%
213
Strongly disagree 1.5%
17
1.0%
14
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

3
1.2%
34
Missing 15 10 2 3 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1370
100.0%
119
100.0%
225

193

2854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
32
4.9%
35
3.0%
16
1.8%
7
3.7%
20

11
3.9%
110
Agree 55.0%
335
55.5%
399
56.1%
295
55.9%
223
56.4%
305

135
55.7%
1557
Uncertain 31.2%
190
29.3%
211
33.1%
174
32.1%
128
31.6%
171

94
31.3%
874
Disagree 6.9%
42
8.6%
62
7.8%
41
8.8%
35
7.0%
38

10
7.8%
218
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.3%
7

2
1.3%
35
Missing 17 8 3 1 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
719
100.0%
526
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

252

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
14
3.6%
40
4.3%
3

63
3.6%
57
Agree 60.8%
243
53.7%
600
67.1%
47

802
56.0%
890
Uncertain 26.8%
107
32.7%
366
21.4%
15

481
30.7%
488
Disagree 8.0%
32
8.3%
93
7.1%
5

99
8.2%
130
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.7%
19
0.0%
0

14
1.4%
23
Missing 3 13 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1118
100.0%
70

1459

1588