Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MENNEDUC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are items that indicate the degree of one's identity with one's religious or ethnic group. Circle the code which best indicates your agreement or disagreement with the statement. - An education in a Mennonite school (any level) is one of the most important gifts a family can give to its children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 220 7.2% 7.2%
Agree 951 31.1% 38.3%
Uncertain 896 29.3% 67.6%
Disagree 831 27.2% 94.8%
Strongly disagree 158 5.2% 100%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
115
7.3%
60
5.7%
32
5.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
220
Agree 35.1%
484
30.7%
252
27.2%
152
22.8%
57
14.0%
7
31.2%
952
Uncertain 31.3%
432
26.7%
219
24.9%
139
36.0%
90
32.0%
16
29.3%
896
Disagree 21.6%
297
29.4%
241
34.6%
193
31.2%
78
42.0%
21
27.2%
830
Strongly disagree 3.6%
50
5.9%
48
7.5%
42
4.8%
12
12.0%
6
5.2%
158
Missing 17 7 2 4 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
820
100.0%
558
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
107
6.9%
111

3
7.2%
218
Agree 31.0%
439
31.1%
504

8
31.1%
943
Uncertain 29.9%
424
29.0%
470

2
29.4%
894
Disagree 26.0%
368
28.2%
457

6
27.2%
825
Strongly disagree 5.6%
80
4.8%
77

0
5.2%
157
Missing 13 18 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1619

19

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
30
5.0%
34
5.2%
27
8.5%
63
12.0%
65

1
7.2%
219
Agree 25.4%
140
23.6%
161
24.4%
127
38.1%
281
43.5%
236

5
31.1%
945
Uncertain 32.3%
178
32.6%
222
31.3%
163
24.8%
183
26.5%
144

7
29.3%
890
Disagree 29.6%
163
32.3%
220
32.4%
169
24.7%
182
16.4%
89

8
27.1%
823
Strongly disagree 7.3%
40
6.6%
45
6.7%
35
3.9%
29
1.7%
9

0
5.2%
158
Missing 0 3 1 6 21 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
682
100.0%
521
100.0%
738
100.0%
543

21

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
24
7.2%
176
12.9%
18
3.8%
2

1
7.2%
220
Agree 26.0%
110
31.8%
774
37.9%
53
25.0%
13

1
31.1%
950
Uncertain 33.1%
140
28.6%
698
28.6%
40
32.7%
17

2
29.3%
895
Disagree 27.9%
118
27.5%
671
17.1%
24
30.8%
16

1
27.2%
829
Strongly disagree 7.3%
31
4.8%
118
3.6%
5
7.7%
4

0
5.2%
158
Missing 1 26 3 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2437
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

5

3052


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
67
5.4%
45
5.9%
33
4.5%
14
9.6%
62

0
7.3%
221
Agree 38.2%
265
27.2%
229
27.7%
154
30.3%
94
31.8%
205

4
31.1%
947
Uncertain 30.0%
208
33.8%
284
28.5%
158
28.4%
88
24.0%
155

3
29.3%
893
Disagree 19.5%
135
28.3%
238
31.0%
172
31.9%
99
28.2%
182

5
27.1%
826
Strongly disagree 2.6%
18
5.4%
45
6.8%
38
4.8%
15
6.4%
41

1
5.2%
157
Missing 14 4 8 0 4 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
841
100.0%
555
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
150
6.5%
61
15.4%
2

8
7.0%
213
Agree 32.4%
671
27.7%
260
23.1%
3

16
30.9%
934
Uncertain 29.7%
616
28.9%
272
23.1%
3

6
29.5%
891
Disagree 26.0%
538
30.6%
288
23.1%
3

2
27.4%
829
Strongly disagree 4.6%
96
6.3%
59
15.4%
2

1
5.2%
157
Missing 23 6 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
940
100.0%
13

33

3024


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
100
6.4%
87
1.7%
2
6.2%
14

16
7.1%
203
Agree 33.9%
387
31.6%
433
13.3%
16
21.7%
49

66
31.0%
885
Uncertain 29.6%
338
27.4%
375
37.5%
45
33.6%
76

61
29.2%
834
Disagree 23.0%
263
29.4%
403
36.7%
44
32.7%
74

47
27.4%
784
Strongly disagree 4.8%
55
5.3%
72
10.8%
13
5.8%
13

5
5.4%
153
Missing 11 11 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1370
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

195

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
57
7.5%
54
6.6%
35
5.5%
22
6.7%
36

17
7.3%
204
Agree 35.4%
215
30.2%
218
31.0%
164
30.0%
120
29.8%
161

73
31.3%
878
Uncertain 30.1%
183
28.6%
207
30.8%
163
29.8%
119
24.6%
133

92
28.7%
805
Disagree 21.4%
130
28.2%
204
26.3%
139
28.5%
114
32.9%
178

65
27.3%
765
Strongly disagree 3.8%
23
5.5%
40
5.3%
28
6.3%
25
6.1%
33

8
5.3%
149
Missing 17 5 1 0 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
723
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

255

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
41
6.2%
69
5.7%
4

106
7.2%
114
Agree 35.6%
142
29.0%
325
37.1%
26

458
31.0%
493
Uncertain 28.1%
112
30.4%
341
27.1%
19

425
29.7%
472
Disagree 22.6%
90
28.5%
320
25.7%
18

403
26.9%
428
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
5.9%
66
4.3%
3

74
5.2%
83
Missing 3 10 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1466

1590