Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLUNTR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Did volunteer work for the church or community agencies
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 1030 34% 34%
Occasionally 1300 42.9% 76.9%
Once or a few times 539 17.8% 94.7%
Never 160 5.3% 100%
Missing 58 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 30.9%
421
36.4%
296
39.7%
219
29.2%
73
42.0%
21
34.0%
1030
Occasionally 43.5%
593
42.9%
349
42.6%
235
41.6%
104
38.0%
19
42.9%
1300
Once or a few times 19.4%
264
16.4%
133
14.3%
79
22.0%
55
16.0%
8
17.8%
539
Never 6.2%
85
4.3%
35
3.4%
19
7.2%
18
4.0%
2
5.3%
159
Missing 31 14 8 4 1 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
813
100.0%
552
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 31.4%
442
36.1%
579

9
33.9%
1021
Occasionally 46.8%
658
39.8%
638

3
43.1%
1296
Once or a few times 17.8%
251
17.8%
286

1
17.8%
537
Never 4.0%
56
6.2%
100

4
5.2%
156
Missing 23 33 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1603

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 23.8%
131
36.1%
247
39.6%
206
33.0%
238
37.9%
202

6
34.0%
1024
Occasionally 38.8%
214
40.9%
280
43.5%
226
50.4%
364
39.4%
210

7
43.0%
1294
Once or a few times 28.9%
159
19.2%
131
14.4%
75
13.2%
95
14.1%
75

5
17.8%
535
Never 8.5%
47
3.8%
26
2.5%
13
3.5%
25
8.6%
46

2
5.2%
157
Missing 1 2 2 21 32 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
722
100.0%
533

20

3010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 20.3%
85
36.5%
882
35.8%
49
27.5%
14

0
34.0%
1030
Occasionally 38.0%
159
44.1%
1066
39.4%
54
37.3%
19

3
42.9%
1298
Once or a few times 29.9%
125
15.6%
377
16.8%
23
27.5%
14

0
17.8%
539
Never 11.7%
49
3.9%
94
8.0%
11
7.8%
4

1
5.2%
158
Missing 6 44 6 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2419
100.0%
137
100.0%
51

4

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 24.6%
166
28.0%
231
37.6%
210
42.6%
132
44.5%
287

4
34.0%
1026
Occasionally 44.5%
301
45.8%
378
42.0%
235
39.0%
121
40.9%
264

2
43.1%
1299
Once or a few times 21.2%
143
20.8%
172
17.4%
97
14.8%
46
11.6%
75

5
17.7%
533
Never 9.8%
66
5.4%
45
3.0%
17
3.5%
11
2.9%
19

2
5.2%
158
Missing 32 20 3 0 3 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
826
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3016


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 31.5%
648
40.1%
371
23.1%
3

8
34.1%
1022
Occasionally 44.5%
916
39.1%
362
46.2%
6

17
42.9%
1284
Once or a few times 18.3%
376
16.6%
154
23.1%
3

6
17.8%
533
Never 5.7%
117
4.2%
39
7.7%
1

2
5.2%
157
Missing 36 20 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
926
100.0%
13

33

2996


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 33.1%
376
34.6%
470
38.3%
46
37.4%
85

52
34.4%
977
Occasionally 44.8%
509
43.1%
586
35.8%
43
40.5%
92

71
43.3%
1230
Once or a few times 16.9%
192
17.7%
241
22.5%
27
16.3%
37

43
17.5%
497
Never 5.1%
58
4.6%
63
3.3%
4
5.7%
13

22
4.9%
138
Missing 20 20 2 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1360
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

188

2842


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 31.9%
191
37.1%
267
35.9%
190
34.2%
136
35.9%
193

53
35.1%
977
Occasionally 42.3%
253
43.0%
309
42.0%
222
43.7%
174
46.1%
248

94
43.4%
1206
Once or a few times 18.4%
110
17.0%
122
18.3%
97
17.3%
69
14.9%
80

61
17.2%
478
Never 7.4%
44
2.9%
21
3.8%
20
4.8%
19
3.2%
17

38
4.3%
121
Missing 28 8 1 2 5 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
719
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
538

246

2782


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 34.7%
138
30.9%
344
38.6%
27

521
32.2%
509
Occasionally 49.0%
195
45.1%
503
44.3%
31

571
46.1%
729
Once or a few times 12.6%
50
19.6%
218
14.3%
10

261
17.6%
278
Never 3.8%
15
4.5%
50
2.9%
2

92
4.2%
67
Missing 5 15 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1115
100.0%
70

1445

1583