Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLDABUS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Was beaten or otherwise physically abused as a child
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 26 .9% .9%
Occasionally 71 2.3% 3.2%
Once or a few times 185 6.1% 9.3%
Never 2759 90.7% 100%
Missing 46 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
13
0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
27
Occasionally 2.6%
35
2.1%
17
2.2%
12
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.3%
71
Once or a few times 6.4%
88
6.3%
51
5.8%
32
4.8%
12
3.9%
2
6.1%
185
Never 90.1%
1234
90.8%
741
91.3%
504
92.1%
232
92.2%
47
90.7%
2758
Missing 25 10 7 3 1 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
816
100.0%
552
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3041


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
11
1.0%
16

0
0.9%
27
Occasionally 2.3%
33
2.3%
37

2
2.3%
70
Once or a few times 7.7%
108
4.6%
75

2
6.0%
183
Never 89.2%
1256
92.1%
1489

14
90.7%
2745
Missing 24 20 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1617

18

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
6

1
0.9%
26
Occasionally 0.9%
5
3.1%
21
3.3%
17
2.1%
15
2.4%
13

1
2.3%
71
Once or a few times 2.7%
15
5.4%
37
6.0%
31
8.0%
58
8.0%
44

0
6.1%
185
Never 95.8%
528
90.6%
617
90.1%
465
88.8%
644
88.5%
486

19
90.7%
2740
Missing 1 5 5 19 16 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
681
100.0%
516
100.0%
725
100.0%
549

21

3022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.8%
20
1.4%
2
4.1%
2

0
0.9%
27
Occasionally 2.6%
11
2.2%
53
3.5%
5
6.1%
3

0
2.4%
72
Once or a few times 3.3%
14
6.5%
159
4.3%
6
12.2%
6

0
6.1%
185
Never 93.3%
392
90.4%
2197
90.8%
128
77.6%
38

4
90.7%
2755
Missing 4 36 1 5 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2429
100.0%
141
100.0%
49

4

3039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.3%
9
0.8%
7
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.9%
26
Occasionally 2.9%
20
2.8%
23
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
2.8%
18

0
2.4%
73
Once or a few times 8.0%
55
4.7%
39
4.0%
22
5.8%
18
7.7%
50

0
6.1%
184
Never 87.8%
606
91.6%
756
93.5%
520
92.9%
289
88.9%
575

13
90.7%
2746
Missing 17 20 6 0 2 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
825
100.0%
556
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3029


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
14
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
25
Occasionally 2.3%
47
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

6
2.2%
65
Once or a few times 5.8%
120
6.6%
61
15.4%
2

2
6.1%
183
Never 91.2%
1883
90.3%
840
84.6%
11

24
90.9%
2734
Missing 29 15 0 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
2064
100.0%
930
100.0%
13

33

3007


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

5
0.7%
21
Occasionally 2.0%
23
2.1%
28
1.7%
2
4.5%
10

8
2.2%
63
Once or a few times 6.0%
69
5.9%
80
8.3%
10
5.8%
13

13
6.0%
172
Never 91.4%
1044
91.2%
1242
90.1%
109
88.4%
198

166
91.0%
2593
Missing 13 18 1 5 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
6
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
3

2
0.9%
24
Occasionally 2.7%
16
3.2%
23
1.1%
6
2.8%
11
2.0%
11

4
2.4%
67
Once or a few times 6.1%
37
5.5%
40
7.2%
38
6.3%
25
6.1%
33

12
6.2%
173
Never 90.2%
543
90.3%
652
90.7%
479
90.2%
358
91.2%
490

237
90.5%
2522
Missing 24 6 2 4 5 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

255

2786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0

15
0.7%
11
Occasionally 4.0%
16
1.4%
16
8.5%
6

33
2.4%
38
Once or a few times 10.0%
40
5.4%
60
1.4%
1

84
6.4%
101
Never 85.5%
342
92.4%
1032
90.1%
64

1321
90.6%
1438
Missing 2 14 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1453

1588