Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLDMLST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Was sexually molested or abused as a child
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 13 .4% .4%
Occasionally 23 .8% 1.2%
Once or a few times 156 5.1% 6.3%
Never 2854 93.7% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Occasionally 0.4%
6
0.4%
3
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.7%
22
Once or a few times 5.0%
69
5.4%
44
5.2%
29
4.4%
11
5.9%
3
5.1%
156
Never 94.1%
1291
94.0%
768
92.9%
514
93.3%
235
92.2%
47
93.8%
2855
Missing 22 9 6 3 1 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
817
100.0%
553
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3045


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.8%
13

0
0.4%
13
Occasionally 0.2%
3
1.2%
19

0
0.7%
22
Once or a few times 2.2%
31
7.7%
125

0
5.2%
156
Never 97.6%
1377
90.3%
1461

16
93.7%
2838
Missing 19 19 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
1618

16

3029


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
12
Occasionally 0.9%
5
0.6%
4
1.9%
10
0.4%
3
0.4%
2

0
0.8%
24
Once or a few times 4.2%
23
7.2%
49
5.8%
30
4.4%
32
4.0%
22

1
5.2%
156
Never 94.0%
519
91.7%
626
92.3%
479
94.8%
691
95.6%
521

18
93.7%
2836
Missing 1 2 3 16 20 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
729
100.0%
545

20

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
13
Occasionally 1.2%
5
0.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
0.7%
22
Once or a few times 5.0%
21
5.0%
121
7.2%
10
8.0%
4

0
5.1%
156
Never 93.4%
394
93.9%
2283
92.8%
129
90.0%
45

4
93.7%
2851
Missing 2 33 4 3 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2431
100.0%
139
100.0%
50

4

3042


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
7
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
13
Occasionally 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
5

0
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 3.5%
24
4.0%
33
7.3%
41
5.5%
17
6.0%
39

1
5.1%
154
Never 94.9%
654
94.7%
783
91.4%
512
93.9%
291
93.2%
603

11
93.7%
2843
Missing 18 18 3 1 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
12
Occasionally 0.5%
11
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
21
Once or a few times 4.3%
90
6.8%
63
7.7%
1

1
5.1%
154
Never 94.6%
1958
92.0%
857
92.3%
12

28
93.8%
2827
Missing 24 14 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

32

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

4
0.3%
9
Occasionally 0.5%
6
1.0%
13
1.7%
2
0.9%
2

1
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 4.7%
54
5.2%
71
4.1%
5
5.7%
13

13
5.0%
143
Never 94.4%
1078
93.6%
1277
94.2%
114
92.5%
210

175
93.9%
2679
Missing 13 16 1 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1364
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

193

2854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
13
Occasionally 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
7

0
0.8%
22
Once or a few times 3.7%
22
6.9%
50
3.2%
17
6.3%
25
5.4%
29

13
5.1%
143
Never 95.3%
574
91.6%
664
95.5%
504
93.0%
372
93.1%
499

242
93.6%
2613
Missing 23 3 2 1 7 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
725
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
536

255

2791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

6
0.4%
7
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

17
0.4%
6
Once or a few times 5.7%
23
4.3%
48
4.3%
3

82
4.6%
74
Never 93.3%
375
94.9%
1065
95.7%
67

1347
94.5%
1507
Missing 2 9 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1122
100.0%
70

1452

1594