Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLESTD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How often do you study the Bible privately, seeking to understand it and letting it speak to you?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Occasionally
  4) Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily)
  5) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 103 3.3% 3.3%
Seldom 355 11.5% 14.8%
Occasionally 667 21.7% 36.5%
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 1080 35.1% 71.6%
Daily 875 28.4% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 3.5%
49
5.0%
41
0.9%
5
3.2%
8
1.9%
1
3.4%
104
Seldom 12.8%
179
13.1%
108
7.5%
42
8.7%
22
5.8%
3
11.5%
354
Occasionally 21.6%
301
24.3%
200
16.5%
92
24.9%
63
21.2%
11
21.7%
667
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 35.5%
495
30.9%
254
39.5%
221
36.4%
92
36.5%
19
35.1%
1081
Daily 26.5%
369
26.7%
220
35.6%
199
26.9%
68
34.6%
18
28.4%
874
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
823
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 4.3%
61
2.6%
43

0
3.4%
104
Seldom 13.2%
188
10.1%
165

2
11.5%
353
Occasionally 21.3%
304
22.0%
360

2
21.7%
664
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 34.3%
489
35.8%
585

5
35.1%
1074
Daily 26.9%
383
29.4%
481

10
28.2%
864
Missing 6 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1634

19

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 6.3%
35
5.7%
39
2.5%
13
1.1%
8
1.2%
7

1
3.3%
102
Seldom 20.8%
115
16.1%
110
11.7%
61
6.6%
49
3.2%
18

1
11.5%
353
Occasionally 23.6%
130
25.7%
176
24.6%
128
19.7%
146
14.9%
84

2
21.7%
664
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 30.3%
167
33.6%
230
40.6%
211
39.7%
294
30.2%
170

9
35.0%
1072
Daily 19.0%
105
19.0%
130
20.6%
107
32.9%
244
50.4%
283

6
28.4%
869
Missing 0 0 1 2 4 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
741
100.0%
562

19

3060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 5.4%
23
3.0%
74
1.4%
2
7.5%
4

0
3.4%
103
Seldom 21.0%
89
10.2%
250
1.4%
2
24.5%
13

1
11.5%
354
Occasionally 21.5%
91
22.6%
554
10.5%
15
9.4%
5

1
21.6%
665
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 27.4%
116
36.7%
901
31.5%
45
32.1%
17

1
35.1%
1079
Daily 24.6%
104
27.5%
675
55.2%
79
26.4%
14

2
28.4%
872
Missing 0 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2454
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

5

3073


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 1.9%
13
3.4%
29
4.6%
26
4.2%
13
3.4%
22

0
3.4%
103
Seldom 7.1%
50
15.5%
131
13.1%
74
13.2%
41
9.2%
60

0
11.6%
356
Occasionally 20.2%
142
23.7%
200
22.9%
129
24.4%
76
17.7%
115

4
21.6%
662
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 33.0%
232
33.0%
278
31.4%
177
35.7%
111
42.7%
277

5
35.0%
1075
Daily 37.7%
265
24.3%
205
27.9%
157
22.5%
70
27.0%
175

4
28.4%
872
Missing 4 2 0 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
843
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 2.8%
59
4.6%
43
7.1%
1

0
3.4%
103
Seldom 12.4%
260
9.8%
92
0.0%
0

2
11.6%
352
Occasionally 22.2%
464
21.0%
198
0.0%
0

4
21.7%
662
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 34.3%
717
36.5%
344
50.0%
7

12
35.1%
1068
Daily 28.2%
589
28.2%
266
42.9%
6

15
28.3%
861
Missing 4 3 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
943
100.0%
14

33

3046


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 2.6%
30
3.7%
51
2.5%
3
3.5%
8

11
3.2%
92
Seldom 10.8%
125
11.7%
161
11.6%
14
15.3%
35

19
11.6%
335
Occasionally 21.2%
245
20.8%
286
28.9%
35
22.7%
52

49
21.5%
618
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 36.7%
423
34.6%
477
33.9%
41
31.4%
72

67
35.2%
1013
Daily 28.6%
330
29.2%
402
23.1%
28
27.1%
62

54
28.5%
822
Missing 2 4 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 1.3%
8
2.6%
19
3.8%
20
6.3%
25
4.3%
23

9
3.4%
95
Seldom 6.6%
41
10.3%
75
13.9%
74
14.0%
56
14.6%
79

29
11.5%
325
Occasionally 19.9%
124
21.5%
156
20.3%
108
24.8%
99
23.1%
125

55
21.7%
612
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 35.6%
222
37.4%
272
36.0%
191
34.5%
138
34.9%
189

68
35.9%
1012
Daily 36.6%
228
28.2%
205
26.0%
138
20.5%
82
23.1%
125

97
27.6%
778
Missing 3 0 0 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
727
100.0%
531
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

258

2822


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 4.7%
19
1.8%
20
2.8%
2

63
2.6%
41
Seldom 14.1%
57
11.5%
130
13.9%
10

158
12.3%
197
Occasionally 27.5%
111
21.3%
240
29.2%
21

294
23.2%
372
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 34.5%
139
34.9%
394
38.9%
28

519
35.0%
561
Daily 19.1%
77
30.5%
344
15.3%
11

443
26.9%
432
Missing 0 4 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1477

1603