Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEATENSP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Was beaten or abused by a spouse
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 11 .4% .4%
Occasionally 28 .9% 1.3%
Once or a few times 80 2.6% 3.9%
Never 2907 96.1% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Occasionally 0.8%
11
0.9%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
28
Once or a few times 2.4%
33
2.7%
22
2.4%
13
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
2.6%
80
Never 96.3%
1319
96.2%
776
96.6%
532
93.2%
233
95.9%
47
96.1%
2907
Missing 25 20 9 5 1 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
807
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
49

3026


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.7%
11

0
0.4%
11
Occasionally 0.1%
2
1.6%
26

0
0.9%
28
Once or a few times 0.9%
13
4.0%
64

3
2.6%
77
Never 98.9%
1386
93.7%
1507

15
96.1%
2893
Missing 31 28 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1608

18

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2

1
0.3%
10
Occasionally 0.7%
4
1.5%
10
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.6%
3

0
0.9%
27
Once or a few times 1.8%
10
3.1%
21
3.3%
17
2.5%
18
2.6%
14

0
2.7%
80
Never 97.4%
531
94.9%
646
95.7%
495
96.3%
698
96.5%
519

19
96.1%
2889
Missing 7 4 4 18 27 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
681
100.0%
517
100.0%
725
100.0%
538

20

3006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
3

0
0.4%
11
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.7%
17
1.4%
2
16.3%
8

0
0.9%
27
Once or a few times 0.5%
2
2.5%
61
4.3%
6
22.4%
11

0
2.6%
80
Never 99.5%
409
96.5%
2338
94.2%
130
55.1%
27

4
96.1%
2904
Missing 13 38 4 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2424
100.0%
138
100.0%
49

4

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
11
Occasionally 1.0%
7
1.0%
8
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.0%
29
Once or a few times 2.1%
14
3.5%
29
3.1%
17
2.6%
8
1.9%
12

0
2.7%
80
Never 96.0%
653
95.4%
786
94.6%
527
97.1%
298
97.5%
630

13
96.0%
2894
Missing 27 20 6 4 3 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
824
100.0%
557
100.0%
307
100.0%
646

13

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
11
Occasionally 1.1%
22
0.6%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
28
Once or a few times 2.9%
60
1.6%
15
7.1%
1

4
2.5%
76
Never 95.6%
1965
97.4%
903
92.9%
13

27
96.2%
2881
Missing 38 19 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
927
100.0%
14

32

2996


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
1.7%
2
0.4%
1

1
0.4%
11
Occasionally 0.6%
7
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
4

7
0.7%
21
Once or a few times 1.8%
20
2.8%
38
4.2%
5
3.1%
7

10
2.5%
70
Never 97.5%
1111
96.0%
1297
94.2%
113
94.7%
215

171
96.4%
2736
Missing 15 29 2 2 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1351
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

189

2838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Occasionally 1.3%
8
1.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
2

2
0.9%
25
Once or a few times 5.2%
31
3.1%
22
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.9%
10

5
2.7%
76
Never 93.0%
558
95.1%
680
97.7%
514
97.2%
385
97.8%
524

246
96.0%
2661
Missing 26 11 4 3 6 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
715
100.0%
526
100.0%
396
100.0%
536

253

2773


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.3%
3
1.4%
1

3
0.4%
7
Occasionally 2.0%
8
0.5%
6
0.0%
0

14
0.9%
14
Once or a few times 2.7%
11
3.4%
38
1.4%
1

30
3.2%
50
Never 94.5%
379
95.8%
1064
97.1%
68

1397
95.5%
1511
Missing 2 20 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1111
100.0%
70

1444

1582