Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEESICK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Visited a person who was sick or a shut-in, not a relative
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 720 23.8% 23.8%
Occasionally 1466 48.4% 72.2%
Once or a few times 725 24% 96.2%
Never 116 3.8% 100%
Missing 61 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 25.7%
349
23.9%
195
20.8%
115
20.7%
52
21.6%
11
23.9%
722
Occasionally 46.9%
637
50.2%
409
47.6%
263
51.8%
130
51.0%
26
48.4%
1465
Once or a few times 23.6%
320
21.2%
173
28.3%
156
25.1%
63
23.5%
12
23.9%
724
Never 3.8%
52
4.7%
38
3.3%
18
2.4%
6
3.9%
2
3.8%
116
Missing 36 12 8 4 1 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
815
100.0%
552
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3027


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 24.1%
338
23.4%
376

6
23.7%
714
Occasionally 46.3%
650
50.2%
806

10
48.4%
1456
Once or a few times 26.0%
365
22.4%
360

0
24.1%
725
Never 3.6%
50
4.0%
65

1
3.8%
115
Missing 28 30 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
1607

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 5.8%
32
17.4%
119
23.3%
120
35.6%
259
34.4%
183

7
23.7%
713
Occasionally 36.1%
199
43.8%
299
55.8%
287
52.9%
385
53.9%
287

8
48.4%
1457
Once or a few times 47.6%
263
32.8%
224
20.2%
104
10.6%
77
10.3%
55

1
24.0%
723
Never 10.5%
58
5.9%
40
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.3%
7

1
3.8%
115
Missing 0 4 6 15 32 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
682
100.0%
514
100.0%
728
100.0%
532

17

3008


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 11.5%
48
25.3%
611
35.5%
50
21.6%
11

1
23.8%
720
Occasionally 40.8%
171
49.4%
1191
52.5%
74
52.9%
27

2
48.4%
1463
Once or a few times 37.0%
155
22.4%
540
12.1%
17
21.6%
11

2
23.9%
723
Never 10.7%
45
2.9%
69
0.0%
0
3.9%
2

0
3.8%
116
Missing 5 51 2 3 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2411
100.0%
141
100.0%
51

5

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 28.2%
192
17.6%
144
19.4%
109
19.2%
59
33.4%
215

0
23.9%
719
Occasionally 49.3%
335
49.5%
406
48.3%
271
45.0%
138
47.3%
304

11
48.3%
1454
Once or a few times 17.8%
121
27.8%
228
28.7%
161
32.6%
100
17.6%
113

1
24.0%
723
Never 4.7%
32
5.1%
42
3.6%
20
3.3%
10
1.7%
11

0
3.8%
115
Missing 26 24 1 3 6 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
820
100.0%
561
100.0%
307
100.0%
643

12

3011


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 22.8%
467
25.5%
237
23.1%
3

13
23.6%
707
Occasionally 49.3%
1010
46.9%
435
38.5%
5

15
48.5%
1450
Once or a few times 24.3%
498
23.3%
216
38.5%
5

6
24.0%
719
Never 3.7%
75
4.3%
40
0.0%
0

0
3.8%
115
Missing 43 17 0 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
2050
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

34

2991


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 25.5%
290
23.2%
315
18.3%
22
20.0%
45

48
23.7%
672
Occasionally 48.9%
556
48.6%
659
45.8%
55
48.9%
110

86
48.7%
1380
Once or a few times 23.1%
262
23.6%
320
30.0%
36
28.9%
65

42
24.1%
683
Never 2.5%
28
4.5%
61
5.8%
7
2.2%
5

14
3.6%
101
Missing 18 26 2 3 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1355
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

190

2836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 28.8%
173
27.9%
200
24.6%
130
20.5%
81
16.1%
86

51
24.1%
670
Occasionally 48.0%
288
48.7%
349
43.9%
232
43.7%
173
55.6%
297

127
48.3%
1339
Once or a few times 19.7%
118
19.8%
142
28.4%
150
30.8%
122
25.3%
135

58
24.0%
667
Never 3.5%
21
3.6%
26
3.0%
16
5.1%
20
3.0%
16

16
3.6%
99
Missing 27 11 1 4 9 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
717
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
534

252

2775


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 26.8%
106
20.0%
223
15.7%
11

380
21.5%
340
Occasionally 48.6%
192
51.8%
578
45.7%
32

663
50.7%
802
Once or a few times 21.8%
86
25.2%
281
34.3%
24

334
24.7%
391
Never 2.8%
11
3.0%
34
4.3%
3

68
3.0%
48
Missing 7 16 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1116
100.0%
70

1445

1581