Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOTTTKS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Bought tickets in a state lottery
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 64 2.1% 2.1%
Occasionally 298 9.8% 11.9%
Once or a few times 622 20.4% 32.3%
Never 2059 67.7% 100%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
28
2.8%
23
1.6%
9
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.1%
64
Occasionally 7.3%
100
12.9%
106
11.2%
62
10.7%
27
5.9%
3
9.8%
298
Once or a few times 17.5%
240
21.6%
177
25.0%
138
22.9%
58
17.6%
9
20.4%
622
Never 73.1%
1000
62.7%
514
62.1%
343
65.2%
165
74.5%
38
67.7%
2060
Missing 25 7 8 3 1 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
820
100.0%
552
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.7%
38
1.6%
26

0
2.1%
64
Occasionally 10.5%
148
9.0%
146

4
9.7%
294
Once or a few times 21.8%
307
19.3%
312

2
20.5%
619
Never 65.0%
916
70.0%
1132

12
67.7%
2048
Missing 22 20 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1616

18

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
11
2.2%
15
1.7%
9
2.6%
19
1.8%
10

0
2.1%
64
Occasionally 9.8%
54
10.7%
73
14.1%
73
9.0%
65
5.7%
31

2
9.8%
296
Once or a few times 24.1%
133
26.6%
182
19.5%
101
19.3%
140
10.9%
59

6
20.4%
615
Never 64.1%
353
60.5%
413
64.7%
336
69.1%
502
81.6%
443

12
67.7%
2047
Missing 0 2 2 17 21 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
726
100.0%
543

20

3022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
9
2.1%
50
0.7%
1
8.0%
4

1
2.1%
64
Occasionally 7.4%
31
10.3%
250
7.9%
11
12.0%
6

0
9.8%
298
Once or a few times 23.3%
98
20.0%
485
12.9%
18
40.0%
20

0
20.4%
621
Never 67.2%
283
67.7%
1643
78.6%
110
40.0%
20

3
67.7%
2056
Missing 3 35 2 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2428
100.0%
140
100.0%
50

4

3039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.3%
16
3.9%
32
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
1.1%
7

0
2.1%
65
Occasionally 11.2%
77
11.2%
92
10.0%
56
4.8%
15
8.7%
56

2
9.8%
296
Once or a few times 17.0%
117
21.7%
179
25.5%
143
17.7%
55
19.6%
127

1
20.5%
621
Never 69.6%
480
63.3%
522
63.0%
353
76.8%
238
70.6%
457

10
67.6%
2050
Missing 18 21 1 2 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
825
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

13

3032


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
31
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

2
2.1%
62
Occasionally 7.0%
144
16.4%
153
0.0%
0

2
9.9%
297
Once or a few times 17.2%
356
27.7%
258
7.7%
1

7
20.4%
615
Never 74.3%
1533
52.6%
491
92.3%
12

23
67.6%
2036
Missing 29 13 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2064
100.0%
933
100.0%
13

34

3010


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
17
2.6%
35
1.6%
2
1.8%
4

6
2.0%
58
Occasionally 6.0%
68
12.5%
171
10.7%
13
10.7%
24

23
9.7%
276
Once or a few times 15.0%
171
22.9%
312
35.2%
43
27.1%
61

35
20.6%
587
Never 77.5%
884
62.0%
845
52.5%
64
60.4%
136

131
67.7%
1929
Missing 14 19 1 3 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1363
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

195

2850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.2%
13
1.1%
8
2.5%
13
2.3%
9
3.0%
16

5
2.1%
59
Occasionally 6.3%
38
9.0%
65
11.3%
60
12.8%
51
12.7%
68

16
10.1%
282
Once or a few times 15.9%
95
19.3%
140
21.7%
115
22.8%
91
26.6%
143

38
20.9%
584
Never 75.6%
453
70.6%
511
64.5%
341
62.2%
248
57.7%
310

197
66.8%
1863
Missing 27 3 1 1 6 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
537

256

2788


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
8
1.6%
18
0.0%
0

39
1.6%
26
Occasionally 9.3%
37
6.8%
76
5.7%
4

181
7.4%
117
Once or a few times 18.1%
72
17.6%
197
24.3%
17

336
18.0%
286
Never 70.6%
281
74.0%
830
70.0%
49

900
73.0%
1160
Missing 5 11 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1456

1589