Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ZODIAC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Consulted a horoscope or signs of the zodiac before making decisions
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 9 .3% .3%
Occasionally 32 1.1% 1.4%
Once or a few times 129 4.2% 5.6%
Never 2876 94.4% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Occasionally 0.9%
13
1.5%
12
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
Once or a few times 4.8%
66
3.8%
31
3.6%
20
4.0%
10
4.0%
2
4.2%
129
Never 93.9%
1289
94.5%
771
95.1%
529
94.4%
238
96.0%
48
94.4%
2875
Missing 22 10 5 3 1 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
816
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
4
0.4%
6

0
0.3%
10
Occasionally 0.5%
7
1.6%
26

0
1.1%
33
Once or a few times 2.9%
41
5.2%
85

3
4.2%
126
Never 96.3%
1358
92.8%
1503

15
94.4%
2861
Missing 22 17 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1620

18

3030


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4

0
0.3%
10
Occasionally 2.7%
15
1.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3

0
1.1%
32
Once or a few times 4.5%
25
5.8%
40
5.0%
26
3.4%
25
2.0%
11

1
4.2%
127
Never 92.4%
510
92.5%
633
94.2%
490
96.1%
698
96.7%
528

17
94.4%
2859
Missing 0 2 2 17 18 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
726
100.0%
546

18

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.0%
1

0
0.3%
9
Occasionally 3.1%
13
0.6%
15
2.1%
3
3.9%
2

0
1.1%
33
Once or a few times 3.1%
13
4.2%
101
4.2%
6
19.6%
10

0
4.3%
130
Never 93.3%
393
95.0%
2309
93.0%
132
74.5%
38

3
94.3%
2872
Missing 2 34 1 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2430
100.0%
142
100.0%
51

3

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.3%
8
Occasionally 1.3%
9
1.9%
16
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
5

0
1.1%
33
Once or a few times 4.9%
34
4.7%
39
4.5%
25
2.3%
7
3.7%
24

0
4.3%
129
Never 93.5%
643
92.9%
770
95.3%
533
97.1%
302
95.2%
615

13
94.4%
2863
Missing 19 16 2 0 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
829
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Occasionally 1.1%
22
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

1
1.0%
31
Once or a few times 4.1%
85
4.5%
42
0.0%
0

2
4.2%
127
Never 94.6%
1956
94.1%
876
100.0%
13

31
94.5%
2845
Missing 25 15 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

34

3012


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.3%
9
Occasionally 0.8%
9
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.8%
4

3
1.0%
29
Once or a few times 2.8%
32
4.5%
61
8.3%
10
5.7%
13

13
4.1%
116
Never 96.1%
1096
94.1%
1281
90.9%
110
92.1%
210

180
94.6%
2697
Missing 13 20 1 1 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1361
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

196

2851


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
7
Occasionally 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
4

8
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 4.3%
26
5.5%
40
3.8%
20
2.8%
11
4.5%
24

9
4.3%
121
Never 94.4%
570
93.5%
678
94.9%
502
96.2%
383
94.8%
509

234
94.6%
2642
Missing 23 2 1 1 6 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

253

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.2%
2
1.4%
1

4
0.4%
6
Occasionally 1.0%
4
0.6%
7
2.8%
2

19
0.8%
13
Once or a few times 5.0%
20
3.9%
44
5.6%
4

61
4.3%
68
Never 93.3%
375
95.3%
1068
90.1%
64

1369
94.5%
1507
Missing 2 10 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1453

1594