Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XMOVIE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Saw an X-rated movie within the past year
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 5 .2% .2%
Occasionally 53 1.7% 1.9%
Once or a few times 329 10.8% 12.7%
Never 2658 87.3% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 1.6%
22
2.6%
21
1.3%
7
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.7%
53
Once or a few times 10.1%
138
11.6%
95
12.4%
69
9.9%
25
5.9%
3
10.8%
330
Never 88.3%
1209
85.5%
699
86.2%
479
88.9%
225
92.2%
47
87.3%
2659
Missing 25 8 5 3 1 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
3
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 2.2%
31
1.4%
22

0
1.8%
53
Once or a few times 14.5%
204
7.7%
125

1
10.9%
329
Never 83.1%
1171
90.9%
1470

17
87.2%
2641
Missing 21 18 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1618

18

3027


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 3.6%
20
2.3%
16
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
53
Once or a few times 19.0%
105
13.8%
94
11.7%
61
7.1%
52
3.3%
18

0
10.9%
330
Never 77.2%
426
83.6%
570
86.7%
451
91.4%
666
96.7%
528

18
87.2%
2641
Missing 0 4 2 15 19 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
729
100.0%
546

18

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 2.6%
11
1.7%
41
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
1.7%
53
Once or a few times 17.1%
72
10.0%
243
3.6%
5
17.6%
9

0
10.8%
329
Never 79.9%
337
88.2%
2145
95.7%
133
80.4%
41

3
87.3%
2656
Missing 2 32 3 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2431
100.0%
139
100.0%
51

3

3043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 1.7%
12
2.1%
17
1.8%
10
1.0%
3
1.7%
11

0
1.7%
53
Once or a few times 7.1%
49
12.6%
104
11.8%
66
11.0%
34
11.4%
74

3
10.8%
327
Never 91.1%
627
85.1%
704
86.3%
484
88.1%
273
86.7%
561

10
87.3%
2649
Missing 19 18 1 2 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
827
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

13

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
7.7%
1

1
0.1%
4
Occasionally 1.5%
31
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
53
Once or a few times 9.2%
190
14.5%
136
23.1%
3

1
10.9%
329
Never 89.2%
1842
83.0%
777
69.2%
9

31
87.2%
2628
Missing 29 11 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

33

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 1.6%
18
1.7%
23
2.5%
3
1.8%
4

4
1.7%
48
Once or a few times 8.8%
100
11.9%
163
15.6%
19
12.3%
28

19
10.9%
310
Never 89.5%
1020
86.2%
1178
82.0%
100
85.5%
194

167
87.3%
2492
Missing 15 14 1 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1366
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

190

2855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.8%
5
2.1%
15
1.5%
8
2.8%
11
2.4%
13

1
1.9%
52
Once or a few times 6.3%
38
9.3%
67
11.3%
60
15.6%
62
14.5%
78

24
10.9%
305
Never 92.5%
555
88.7%
641
87.1%
461
81.4%
324
82.9%
445

231
87.0%
2426
Missing 25 5 1 1 5 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
723
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

257

2787


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
Occasionally 0.5%
2
1.9%
21
4.2%
3

27
1.6%
26
Once or a few times 12.7%
51
8.3%
93
8.5%
6

180
9.4%
150
Never 86.5%
347
89.8%
1008
87.3%
62

1242
88.8%
1417
Missing 2 10 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1452

1595