Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FORCESEX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Was forced into having sexual intercourse
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 3 .1% .1%
Occasionally 15 .5% .6%
Once or a few times 88 2.9% 3.5%
Never 2939 96.5% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Once or a few times 3.2%
44
2.7%
22
2.2%
12
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
2.9%
88
Never 96.2%
1322
96.9%
791
97.1%
539
94.8%
238
98.0%
49
96.5%
2939
Missing 20 10 5 4 1 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
816
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3046


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
3
Occasionally 0.2%
3
0.7%
12

0
0.5%
15
Once or a few times 1.4%
20
4.1%
67

1
2.9%
87
Never 98.3%
1386
95.0%
1536

17
96.5%
2922
Missing 20 19 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1617

18

3027


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.9%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
16
Once or a few times 3.4%
19
4.8%
33
2.9%
15
1.7%
12
1.7%
9

0
2.9%
88
Never 95.1%
524
94.7%
648
96.2%
500
97.9%
712
98.2%
535

20
96.4%
2919
Missing 1 2 2 17 19 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
727
100.0%
545

20

3027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.7%
3
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
5

0
0.5%
16
Once or a few times 3.3%
14
2.6%
64
1.4%
2
15.7%
8

0
2.9%
88
Never 95.3%
402
97.0%
2356
98.6%
140
74.5%
38

4
96.5%
2936
Missing 3 35 0 3 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2429
100.0%
142
100.0%
51

4

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
16
Once or a few times 1.7%
12
3.3%
27
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
3.4%
22

0
2.9%
89
Never 97.8%
678
95.5%
790
95.2%
533
97.7%
303
96.4%
623

13
96.4%
2927
Missing 16 18 2 1 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

13

3036


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.5%
11
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
15
Once or a few times 3.0%
63
2.6%
24
7.1%
1

0
2.9%
88
Never 96.3%
1992
96.9%
902
92.9%
13

32
96.4%
2907
Missing 25 14 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

32

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
Occasionally 0.3%
3
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

2
0.5%
14
Once or a few times 1.9%
22
3.2%
43
5.0%
6
3.1%
7

10
2.7%
78
Never 97.7%
1115
96.0%
1310
95.0%
113
96.5%
220

181
96.7%
2758
Missing 14 17 2 1 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1364
100.0%
119
100.0%
228

194

2852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
16
Once or a few times 2.5%
15
3.2%
23
3.0%
16
2.3%
9
3.2%
17

8
2.9%
80
Never 96.7%
584
95.6%
691
96.6%
511
97.2%
387
96.5%
518

248
96.4%
2691
Missing 22 4 2 2 5 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
723
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

256

2791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Occasionally 0.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

7
0.5%
8
Once or a few times 5.0%
20
2.9%
33
0.0%
0

35
3.3%
53
Never 94.0%
377
96.4%
1081
100.0%
70

1411
96.0%
1528
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1454

1592