Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXERCISE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Followed a regular physical exercise program (other than at work)
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 618 20.3% 20.3%
Occasionally 868 28.5% 48.8%
Once or a few times 758 24.9% 73.7%
Never 800 26.3% 100%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 19.0%
261
22.0%
179
22.5%
125
17.1%
43
23.5%
12
20.4%
620
Occasionally 27.1%
372
28.6%
233
32.0%
178
28.2%
71
27.5%
14
28.5%
868
Once or a few times 24.7%
339
23.4%
191
26.8%
149
25.4%
64
27.5%
14
24.9%
757
Never 29.1%
399
26.0%
212
18.7%
104
29.4%
74
21.6%
11
26.3%
800
Missing 24 12 4 3 1 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
815
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3045


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 19.0%
267
21.6%
350

1
20.4%
617
Occasionally 25.7%
362
30.8%
498

8
28.4%
860
Once or a few times 25.9%
365
24.2%
391

2
25.0%
756
Never 29.4%
413
23.5%
380

7
26.2%
793
Missing 24 18 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1619

18

3026


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 24.5%
135
22.7%
155
19.5%
101
18.5%
135
16.8%
91

2
20.4%
617
Occasionally 28.9%
159
31.9%
218
32.2%
167
27.0%
197
22.1%
120

7
28.5%
861
Once or a few times 27.8%
153
29.7%
203
25.0%
130
23.0%
168
18.5%
100

4
24.9%
754
Never 18.9%
104
15.7%
107
23.3%
121
31.4%
229
42.6%
231

7
26.2%
792
Missing 0 2 3 14 23 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
729
100.0%
542

20

3024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 24.9%
105
19.7%
479
14.2%
20
28.0%
14

0
20.3%
618
Occasionally 24.7%
104
29.5%
716
23.4%
33
28.0%
14

1
28.5%
867
Once or a few times 26.4%
111
24.8%
602
18.4%
26
34.0%
17

2
24.9%
756
Never 24.0%
101
26.0%
631
44.0%
62
10.0%
5

1
26.3%
799
Missing 3 36 2 3 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2428
100.0%
141
100.0%
50

4

3040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 11.8%
81
15.7%
130
24.7%
139
21.0%
65
31.1%
201

2
20.3%
616
Occasionally 19.0%
130
26.9%
223
31.0%
174
35.8%
111
34.7%
224

5
28.4%
862
Once or a few times 21.2%
145
27.3%
226
26.3%
148
29.7%
92
22.4%
145

3
24.9%
756
Never 48.0%
329
30.1%
249
18.0%
101
13.5%
42
11.8%
76

2
26.3%
797
Missing 21 18 1 0 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
828
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

12

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 19.8%
410
20.8%
194
50.0%
7

7
20.3%
611
Occasionally 27.8%
575
30.0%
280
28.6%
4

9
28.5%
859
Once or a few times 25.8%
532
23.5%
219
14.3%
2

5
25.0%
753
Never 26.6%
549
25.6%
239
7.1%
1

11
26.2%
789
Missing 27 14 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
932
100.0%
14

32

3012


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 20.1%
229
21.8%
297
22.3%
27
17.5%
40

26
20.8%
593
Occasionally 28.1%
321
29.1%
396
33.9%
41
32.9%
75

34
29.2%
833
Once or a few times 23.8%
272
23.9%
325
28.1%
34
32.0%
73

54
24.7%
704
Never 28.0%
320
25.3%
344
15.7%
19
17.5%
40

77
25.3%
723
Missing 13 18 1 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

191

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 14.6%
88
21.9%
158
20.6%
109
19.8%
79
25.7%
138

47
20.5%
572
Occasionally 22.4%
135
27.2%
196
31.6%
167
32.3%
129
35.5%
191

51
29.3%
818
Once or a few times 23.7%
143
26.6%
192
25.4%
134
27.8%
111
22.7%
122

56
25.2%
702
Never 39.3%
237
24.3%
175
22.3%
118
20.1%
80
16.2%
87

103
25.0%
697
Missing 24 6 2 1 5 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
721
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
538

257

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 23.7%
95
20.1%
225
15.7%
11

287
20.8%
331
Occasionally 30.4%
122
29.5%
330
37.1%
26

389
30.0%
478
Once or a few times 26.9%
108
25.7%
288
28.6%
20

342
26.1%
416
Never 19.0%
76
24.7%
277
18.6%
13

433
23.0%
366
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1451

1591