Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HLTHFOOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Avoided certain foods that are not good for my health
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 1126 37.2% 37.2%
Occasionally 1196 39.5% 76.7%
Once or a few times 489 16.1% 92.8%
Never 219 7.2% 100%
Missing 57 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 37.6%
512
37.2%
303
37.5%
207
34.4%
86
37.3%
19
37.2%
1127
Occasionally 39.0%
532
38.8%
316
41.1%
227
39.6%
99
43.1%
22
39.5%
1196
Once or a few times 17.4%
237
14.5%
118
14.9%
82
17.6%
44
15.7%
8
16.1%
489
Never 6.0%
82
9.6%
78
6.5%
36
8.4%
21
3.9%
2
7.2%
219
Missing 31 13 8 4 1 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
815
100.0%
552
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3031


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 33.5%
470
40.2%
645

11
37.0%
1115
Occasionally 39.7%
558
39.4%
633

5
39.6%
1191
Once or a few times 17.5%
245
15.0%
241

3
16.1%
486
Never 9.3%
131
5.4%
87

1
7.2%
218
Missing 27 30 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1606

20

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 27.9%
154
29.9%
203
36.4%
187
42.9%
312
49.3%
265

6
37.2%
1121
Occasionally 36.2%
200
42.4%
288
40.3%
207
42.0%
305
35.2%
189

7
39.5%
1189
Once or a few times 25.4%
140
20.9%
142
16.1%
83
9.2%
67
9.7%
52

5
16.1%
484
Never 10.5%
58
6.9%
47
7.2%
37
5.9%
43
5.8%
31

2
7.2%
216
Missing 0 5 6 17 28 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
680
100.0%
514
100.0%
727
100.0%
537

20

3010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 27.7%
117
37.3%
900
60.0%
84
47.1%
24

1
37.2%
1125
Occasionally 36.7%
155
40.7%
984
28.6%
40
31.4%
16

2
39.5%
1195
Once or a few times 23.9%
101
15.1%
365
9.3%
13
19.6%
10

1
16.1%
489
Never 11.6%
49
6.9%
166
2.1%
3
2.0%
1

0
7.2%
219
Missing 2 49 3 3 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2415
100.0%
140
100.0%
51

4

3028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 35.6%
242
31.0%
256
37.8%
211
37.9%
118
45.6%
294

5
37.1%
1121
Occasionally 41.0%
279
39.2%
324
39.4%
220
38.6%
120
38.4%
248

6
39.4%
1191
Once or a few times 14.4%
98
20.6%
170
16.3%
91
17.4%
54
11.6%
75

2
16.2%
488
Never 9.0%
61
9.2%
76
6.5%
36
6.1%
19
4.3%
28

0
7.3%
220
Missing 28 20 4 0 5 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
826
100.0%
558
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3020


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 37.5%
772
35.5%
328
76.9%
10

16
37.0%
1110
Occasionally 38.6%
796
42.0%
388
23.1%
3

9
39.6%
1187
Once or a few times 17.2%
354
14.0%
129
0.0%
0

7
16.1%
483
Never 6.7%
139
8.5%
78
0.0%
0

2
7.2%
217
Missing 34 23 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
923
100.0%
13

34

2997


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 38.1%
433
36.0%
488
42.5%
51
35.1%
80

73
37.1%
1052
Occasionally 40.3%
457
39.4%
534
35.8%
43
42.1%
96

65
39.8%
1130
Once or a few times 15.9%
181
15.9%
216
16.7%
20
16.7%
38

34
16.0%
455
Never 5.6%
64
8.6%
117
5.0%
6
6.1%
14

18
7.1%
201
Missing 20 24 1 1 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1355
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

190

2838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 38.8%
232
37.7%
271
37.1%
196
32.2%
127
39.7%
213

87
37.4%
1039
Occasionally 34.8%
208
41.0%
295
37.7%
199
44.1%
174
40.9%
219

102
39.4%
1095
Once or a few times 17.1%
102
15.6%
112
17.6%
93
16.7%
66
12.3%
66

50
15.8%
439
Never 9.4%
56
5.7%
41
7.6%
40
7.1%
28
7.1%
38

17
7.3%
203
Missing 28 8 2 6 8 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
719
100.0%
528
100.0%
395
100.0%
536

256

2776


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 45.9%
184
36.3%
406
37.1%
26

510
38.8%
616
Occasionally 33.2%
133
40.6%
453
35.7%
25

584
38.5%
611
Once or a few times 15.7%
63
16.2%
181
22.9%
16

230
16.4%
260
Never 5.2%
21
6.9%
77
4.3%
3

118
6.4%
101
Missing 2 15 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1117
100.0%
70

1442

1588