Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPAYTAX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Withheld part of my federal taxes in lieu of government military expenditures
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 5 .2% .2%
Occasionally 22 .7% .9%
Once or a few times 43 1.4% 2.3%
Never 2962 97.7% 100%
Missing 54 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 1.0%
13
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 2.0%
27
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
43
Never 96.9%
1325
97.7%
796
99.3%
546
98.0%
246
98.0%
50
97.7%
2963
Missing 28 12 9 4 1 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
815
100.0%
550
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3034


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
2
0.1%
2

1
0.1%
4
Occasionally 1.1%
15
0.5%
8

0
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 1.9%
27
0.9%
15

0
1.4%
42
Never 96.9%
1365
98.4%
1582

16
97.7%
2947
Missing 22 30 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1607

17

3016


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.4%
7
1.1%
8
0.4%
2

0
0.8%
24
Once or a few times 1.3%
7
1.8%
12
1.0%
5
1.7%
12
0.9%
5

0
1.4%
41
Never 98.3%
535
97.2%
663
97.7%
505
97.0%
704
98.5%
535

20
97.7%
2942
Missing 8 4 4 17 21 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
682
100.0%
517
100.0%
726
100.0%
543

20

3012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.9%
22
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 1.0%
4
1.6%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
43
Never 98.8%
413
97.4%
2356
99.3%
140
98.0%
50

4
97.7%
2959
Missing 5 45 1 3 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2420
100.0%
141
100.0%
51

4

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
2.5%
16

0
0.7%
22
Once or a few times 1.0%
7
0.8%
7
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
3.4%
22

0
1.5%
44
Never 98.7%
673
98.5%
813
98.9%
553
98.0%
301
94.1%
609

13
97.6%
2949
Missing 25 21 3 4 2 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
307
100.0%
647

13

3020


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Occasionally 0.9%
18
0.4%
4
7.1%
1

0
0.8%
23
Once or a few times 1.6%
32
0.9%
8
14.3%
2

2
1.4%
42
Never 97.4%
2007
98.6%
912
78.6%
11

32
97.7%
2930
Missing 33 21 0 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
925
100.0%
14

34

3000


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
Occasionally 0.9%
10
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

3
0.7%
20
Once or a few times 2.7%
31
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

3
1.4%
40
Never 96.4%
1100
98.7%
1337
100.0%
120
98.2%
219

187
97.8%
2776
Missing 14 25 2 6 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1355
100.0%
120
100.0%
223

195

2839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
Occasionally 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.7%
9
1.5%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
22
Once or a few times 1.3%
8
1.4%
10
1.5%
8
2.5%
10
1.5%
8

0
1.6%
44
Never 97.7%
589
97.9%
707
96.8%
511
96.0%
380
98.5%
529

246
97.5%
2716
Missing 24 5 2 4 6 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

247

2786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.0%
0
Occasionally 2.8%
11
0.1%
1
4.3%
3

8
0.9%
15
Once or a few times 4.3%
17
0.7%
8
2.9%
2

16
1.7%
27
Never 93.0%
372
99.2%
1108
92.9%
65

1417
97.4%
1545
Missing 2 14 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1117
100.0%
70

1446

1587