Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REPORTAX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Failed to report all income for tax purposes
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 14 .5% .5%
Occasionally 61 2% 2.5%
Once or a few times 356 11.7% 14.2%
Never 2604 85.8% 100%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Occasionally 2.0%
28
2.5%
20
1.1%
6
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
61
Once or a few times 12.5%
171
11.3%
92
11.0%
61
10.7%
27
12.0%
6
11.8%
357
Never 84.8%
1160
85.9%
697
87.5%
484
86.5%
218
88.0%
44
85.8%
2603
Missing 25 16 7 3 1 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
811
100.0%
553
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3034


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
9
0.2%
4

1
0.4%
13
Occasionally 2.8%
39
1.4%
22

0
2.0%
61
Once or a few times 17.6%
247
6.5%
105

4
11.7%
352
Never 79.0%
1110
91.9%
1480

14
85.9%
2590
Missing 27 25 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1611

19

3016


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
3

0
0.5%
15
Occasionally 1.5%
8
2.3%
16
2.5%
13
2.5%
18
1.1%
6

0
2.0%
61
Once or a few times 8.2%
45
13.0%
89
19.1%
99
12.7%
92
5.9%
32

0
11.8%
357
Never 89.6%
491
84.2%
576
78.0%
405
84.5%
614
92.4%
500

19
85.7%
2586
Missing 4 2 4 17 24 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
727
100.0%
541

19

3019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
3
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
2

0
0.5%
15
Occasionally 2.2%
9
2.1%
50
0.7%
1
2.0%
1

0
2.0%
61
Once or a few times 7.4%
31
13.0%
315
5.0%
7
3.9%
2

2
11.7%
355
Never 89.7%
375
84.5%
2047
94.3%
133
90.2%
46

2
85.8%
2601
Missing 6 41 1 3 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2422
100.0%
141
100.0%
51

4

3032


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
14
Occasionally 1.9%
13
2.9%
24
2.2%
12
2.3%
7
0.8%
5

0
2.0%
61
Once or a few times 9.4%
64
12.9%
107
15.2%
85
8.7%
27
11.3%
73

0
11.8%
356
Never 88.1%
599
83.2%
688
82.4%
460
89.1%
277
87.8%
567

13
85.7%
2591
Missing 27 17 4 0 3 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3022


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
12
0.1%
1
7.7%
1

0
0.5%
14
Occasionally 2.1%
44
1.7%
16
0.0%
0

1
2.0%
60
Once or a few times 11.6%
239
12.1%
112
15.4%
2

3
11.8%
353
Never 85.7%
1766
86.1%
798
76.9%
10

29
85.8%
2574
Missing 32 20 0 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
927
100.0%
13

33

3001


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

3
0.4%
11
Occasionally 1.8%
20
2.1%
28
3.3%
4
2.2%
5

5
2.0%
57
Once or a few times 13.0%
148
11.5%
156
15.6%
19
11.1%
25

8
12.2%
348
Never 84.8%
968
86.2%
1167
81.1%
99
85.4%
193

178
85.4%
2427
Missing 14 26 1 2 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1354
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

194

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
2

1
0.5%
14
Occasionally 2.0%
12
2.4%
17
1.1%
6
2.5%
10
2.6%
14

2
2.1%
59
Once or a few times 7.5%
45
13.8%
99
15.2%
80
12.8%
51
14.2%
76

6
12.6%
351
Never 90.2%
544
83.2%
599
83.1%
438
84.1%
334
82.9%
445

244
84.8%
2360
Missing 24 7 2 5 6 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

253

2784


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0

3
0.7%
11
Occasionally 3.3%
13
2.1%
24
2.9%
2

22
2.5%
39
Once or a few times 11.5%
46
13.6%
152
10.0%
7

150
12.9%
205
Never 84.8%
339
83.5%
933
87.1%
61

1271
83.9%
1333
Missing 2 13 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1118
100.0%
70

1446

1588