Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAY2GOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Other than at mealtime, how often do you pray to God privately on the average?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Occasionally
  4) Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily)
  5) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 16 .5% .5%
Seldom 117 3.8% 4.3%
Occasionally 548 17.8% 22.1%
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 1292 41.9% 64%
Daily 1107 35.9% 99.9%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 0.4%
5
1.1%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Seldom 4.5%
63
4.2%
35
2.2%
12
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
3.8%
118
Occasionally 17.9%
250
20.0%
165
14.4%
80
18.5%
47
12.0%
6
17.8%
548
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 39.1%
546
43.0%
354
45.4%
253
46.1%
117
42.0%
21
41.9%
1291
Daily 38.1%
531
31.7%
261
37.9%
211
32.3%
82
44.0%
22
35.9%
1107
Missing 0 3 3 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
824
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 0.7%
10
0.4%
6

0
0.5%
16
Seldom 5.4%
77
2.5%
41

0
3.9%
118
Occasionally 21.7%
309
14.6%
238

2
17.9%
547
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 41.3%
590
42.0%
687

15
41.7%
1277
Daily 30.9%
441
40.6%
663

3
36.1%
1104
Missing 5 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1635

20

3062


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Seldom 8.2%
45
5.8%
40
2.9%
15
1.8%
13
0.7%
4

0
3.8%
117
Occasionally 27.9%
154
22.9%
157
19.0%
99
11.7%
87
8.9%
50

2
17.9%
547
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 39.9%
220
38.3%
263
40.9%
213
42.9%
318
47.7%
267

11
41.8%
1281
Daily 23.4%
129
31.8%
218
36.9%
192
43.4%
322
42.7%
239

7
35.9%
1100
Missing 0 0 1 2 4 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
742
100.0%
560

20

3061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 0.7%
3
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Seldom 7.3%
31
3.3%
80
0.0%
0
11.3%
6

1
3.8%
117
Occasionally 25.0%
106
17.3%
425
6.3%
9
15.1%
8

1
17.8%
548
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 38.9%
165
42.9%
1055
40.1%
57
28.3%
15

0
42.0%
1292
Daily 28.1%
119
36.0%
885
53.5%
76
45.3%
24

2
35.9%
1104
Missing 0 6 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2458
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3077


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
3

0
0.5%
15
Seldom 1.4%
10
4.2%
35
5.5%
31
7.1%
22
2.9%
19

0
3.8%
117
Occasionally 12.2%
86
19.6%
165
20.4%
114
19.9%
62
18.5%
120

1
17.8%
547
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 46.0%
325
41.6%
351
38.9%
218
41.5%
129
40.6%
263

6
41.9%
1286
Daily 40.2%
284
34.0%
287
34.8%
195
30.2%
94
37.5%
243

5
36.0%
1103
Missing 1 2 2 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
843
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 0.4%
8
0.7%
7
7.1%
1

0
0.5%
16
Seldom 4.1%
85
3.5%
33
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
118
Occasionally 17.9%
375
17.5%
165
14.3%
2

6
17.8%
542
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 41.8%
875
42.1%
397
35.7%
5

16
41.9%
1277
Daily 35.8%
748
36.2%
341
42.9%
6

12
35.9%
1095
Missing 3 4 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
943
100.0%
14

34

3048


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
Seldom 3.6%
42
3.5%
48
4.1%
5
5.7%
13

10
3.7%
108
Occasionally 17.4%
201
17.1%
236
23.0%
28
18.9%
43

41
17.6%
508
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 40.3%
465
43.3%
596
45.9%
56
41.2%
94

80
42.0%
1211
Daily 38.3%
442
35.3%
486
27.0%
33
34.2%
78

70
36.1%
1039
Missing 0 5 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1377
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

201

2882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
2

0
0.6%
16
Seldom 2.3%
14
2.8%
20
4.7%
25
5.8%
23
4.4%
24

11
3.8%
106
Occasionally 14.1%
88
16.1%
117
18.7%
99
21.8%
87
23.5%
127

30
18.4%
518
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 44.1%
274
42.4%
308
42.3%
224
38.3%
153
39.7%
215

117
41.7%
1174
Daily 39.5%
246
38.1%
277
33.3%
176
33.1%
132
32.0%
173

103
35.6%
1004
Missing 3 0 1 2 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
727
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

261

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 1.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

11
0.4%
6
Seldom 8.4%
34
2.7%
31
2.8%
2

50
4.2%
67
Occasionally 23.3%
94
17.1%
193
20.8%
15

245
18.8%
302
Frequently (at least once a week, but not daily) 41.4%
167
41.6%
469
50.0%
36

620
41.9%
672
Daily 25.8%
104
38.4%
433
26.4%
19

551
34.7%
556
Missing 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1477

1603