Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SXPREMAR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Had sexual intercourse before marriage
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 140 4.7% 4.7%
Occasionally 318 10.6% 15.3%
Once or a few times 596 19.8% 35.1%
Never 1954 65% 100.1%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 5.4%
74
4.5%
36
2.6%
14
5.2%
13
8.0%
4
4.7%
141
Occasionally 11.3%
154
8.9%
71
7.8%
43
17.6%
44
14.0%
7
10.6%
319
Once or a few times 19.4%
264
21.6%
173
16.8%
92
22.4%
56
22.0%
11
19.8%
596
Never 63.8%
867
65.1%
522
72.9%
400
54.8%
137
56.0%
28
64.9%
1954
Missing 36 26 10 5 1 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
802
100.0%
549
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3010


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 3.8%
53
5.5%
87

0
4.7%
140
Occasionally 10.2%
142
11.0%
176

0
10.6%
318
Once or a few times 21.3%
298
18.5%
295

3
19.8%
593
Never 64.8%
906
65.0%
1035

12
64.9%
1941
Missing 32 43 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1593

15

2992


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 6.2%
34
9.3%
63
5.0%
26
1.1%
8
1.5%
8

1
4.7%
139
Occasionally 11.4%
62
18.1%
123
11.7%
60
5.7%
41
6.1%
32

0
10.6%
318
Once or a few times 18.5%
101
22.5%
153
24.7%
127
17.7%
128
15.6%
82

5
19.8%
591
Never 63.9%
349
50.1%
341
58.6%
302
75.5%
545
76.8%
404

13
64.9%
1941
Missing 4 5 7 21 39 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
680
100.0%
515
100.0%
722
100.0%
526

19

2989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 4.5%
19
4.5%
109
1.5%
2
20.4%
10

0
4.7%
140
Occasionally 6.9%
29
11.1%
267
10.8%
14
16.3%
8

0
10.6%
318
Once or a few times 10.3%
43
21.4%
514
16.9%
22
34.7%
17

0
19.8%
596
Never 78.3%
328
63.0%
1516
70.8%
92
28.6%
14

4
64.9%
1950
Missing 6 57 11 4 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2406
100.0%
130
100.0%
49

4

3004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
14
7.6%
62
4.3%
24
5.8%
18
3.6%
23

0
4.7%
141
Occasionally 7.3%
49
13.8%
113
12.9%
72
9.4%
29
8.7%
56

1
10.6%
319
Once or a few times 21.5%
144
21.5%
176
21.9%
122
18.1%
56
15.2%
98

0
19.9%
596
Never 69.1%
462
57.2%
469
60.8%
338
66.7%
206
72.6%
468

12
64.8%
1943
Missing 39 25 6 3 4 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
820
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

13

2999


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 5.2%
107
3.4%
31
7.7%
1

2
4.7%
139
Occasionally 11.5%
235
8.8%
81
0.0%
0

2
10.6%
316
Once or a few times 21.0%
431
17.8%
163
0.0%
0

2
19.9%
594
Never 62.3%
1276
70.0%
641
92.3%
12

25
64.8%
1929
Missing 44 30 1 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
916
100.0%
13

31

2978


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 3.6%
41
4.3%
58
5.9%
7
7.1%
16

18
4.3%
122
Occasionally 10.8%
122
9.7%
130
14.3%
17
12.8%
29

21
10.6%
298
Once or a few times 19.4%
219
17.7%
239
28.6%
34
27.4%
62

43
19.6%
554
Never 66.2%
749
68.3%
920
51.3%
61
52.7%
119

105
65.5%
1849
Missing 24 33 2 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1347
100.0%
119
100.0%
226

187

2823


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
24
5.6%
40
2.7%
14
5.8%
23
5.2%
28

11
4.7%
129
Occasionally 8.1%
48
10.7%
77
11.9%
62
10.9%
43
13.6%
73

15
11.0%
303
Once or a few times 19.3%
114
19.6%
141
21.6%
113
20.3%
80
21.1%
113

36
20.3%
561
Never 68.5%
405
64.1%
460
63.9%
334
63.0%
249
60.0%
321

185
64.0%
1769
Missing 35 9 7 4 8 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
718
100.0%
523
100.0%
395
100.0%
535

247

2762


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 7.1%
28
5.2%
58
5.6%
4

50
5.7%
90
Occasionally 12.1%
48
11.1%
124
11.3%
8

138
11.4%
180
Once or a few times 19.9%
79
21.3%
237
21.1%
15

265
20.9%
331
Never 61.0%
242
62.4%
694
62.0%
44

974
62.0%
980
Missing 4 18 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1113
100.0%
71

1427

1581