Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFAIR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - While married, had sexual intercourse with someone not my spouse
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 1 0% 0%
Occasionally 18 .6% .6%
Once or a few times 130 4.3% 4.9%
Never 2867 95.1% 100%
Missing 71 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
19
Once or a few times 4.3%
58
4.2%
34
3.5%
19
6.4%
16
6.0%
3
4.3%
130
Never 95.1%
1294
95.4%
773
95.4%
524
92.8%
231
92.0%
46
95.0%
2868
Missing 35 17 12 6 1 71
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
810
100.0%
549
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.8%
11
0.4%
7

0
0.6%
18
Once or a few times 5.2%
72
3.6%
57

1
4.3%
129
Never 94.0%
1314
96.0%
1534

19
95.1%
2848
Missing 33 38 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1598

20

2996


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.6%
3

0
0.6%
18
Once or a few times 1.5%
8
4.9%
33
5.8%
30
5.3%
38
3.5%
19

1
4.3%
128
Never 98.3%
533
94.2%
639
93.8%
482
93.8%
678
95.9%
516

19
95.1%
2848
Missing 9 8 7 21 26 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
678
100.0%
514
100.0%
723
100.0%
538

20

2995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.7%
17
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
18
Once or a few times 0.3%
1
4.4%
107
6.4%
9
27.7%
13

0
4.3%
130
Never 99.8%
399
94.8%
2299
92.9%
131
72.3%
34

4
95.1%
2863
Missing 24 39 2 6 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
2424
100.0%
141
100.0%
47

4

3012


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.4%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.6%
18
Once or a few times 4.7%
32
4.0%
33
6.1%
34
2.6%
8
3.6%
23

0
4.3%
130
Never 94.9%
652
95.1%
779
93.4%
520
97.0%
296
95.6%
608

12
95.0%
2855
Missing 21 25 5 5 14 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
819
100.0%
557
100.0%
305
100.0%
636

12

3004


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.7%
15
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 5.1%
105
2.3%
21
7.1%
1

3
4.3%
127
Never 94.1%
1926
97.5%
900
92.9%
13

29
95.1%
2839
Missing 46 24 0 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
2047
100.0%
923
100.0%
14

33

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.8%
9
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

2
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 3.3%
37
4.1%
56
5.0%
6
6.6%
15

15
4.0%
114
Never 95.9%
1080
95.3%
1288
95.0%
113
92.5%
209

176
95.3%
2690
Missing 28 30 2 2 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1351
100.0%
119
100.0%
226

193

2822


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
6

2
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 4.5%
27
4.9%
35
4.8%
25
3.1%
12
5.4%
29

3
4.6%
128
Never 95.3%
571
94.3%
678
95.0%
497
95.9%
375
93.4%
499

247
94.7%
2620
Missing 28 8 7 10 9 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
719
100.0%
523
100.0%
391
100.0%
534

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Occasionally 1.0%
4
0.6%
7
1.4%
1

6
0.8%
12
Once or a few times 5.5%
22
5.9%
65
1.4%
1

42
5.6%
88
Never 93.5%
373
93.5%
1037
97.2%
69

1389
93.7%
1479
Missing 3 23 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1109
100.0%
71

1438

1579