Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSEX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Engaged in homosexual acts
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occasionally 11 .4% .4%
Once or a few times 46 1.5% 1.9%
Never 2992 98.1% 100%
Missing 38 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Occasionally 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Once or a few times 2.0%
28
0.9%
7
1.3%
7
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.5%
46
Never 97.5%
1339
99.1%
812
98.4%
546
97.6%
246
98.0%
49
98.1%
2992
Missing 20 8 5 3 1 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
819
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3049


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.5%
7
0.2%
4

0
0.4%
11
Once or a few times 3.0%
43
0.2%
3

0
1.5%
46
Never 96.5%
1360
99.6%
1614

19
98.1%
2974
Missing 22 16 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1621

19

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2

0
0.4%
12
Once or a few times 1.3%
7
1.6%
11
2.3%
12
1.8%
13
0.5%
3

0
1.5%
46
Never 98.6%
544
98.0%
670
96.9%
503
97.9%
715
99.1%
541

20
98.1%
2973
Missing 0 2 2 14 19 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
730
100.0%
546

20

3031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 1.0%
4
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Once or a few times 1.7%
7
1.6%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
45
Never 97.4%
410
98.2%
2388
100.0%
141
100.0%
50

4
98.2%
2989
Missing 2 30 2 3 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2432
100.0%
141
100.0%
50

4

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5

0
0.4%
12
Once or a few times 0.7%
5
0.6%
5
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
3.4%
22

0
1.5%
46
Never 99.1%
685
99.3%
823
98.2%
551
97.1%
301
95.8%
620

13
98.1%
2980
Missing 16 16 2 1 3 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
829
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

13

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Once or a few times 1.8%
37
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
46
Never 97.8%
2024
98.7%
921
100.0%
13

34
98.1%
2958
Missing 24 13 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
933
100.0%
13

34

3015


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.7%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.4%
12
Once or a few times 2.6%
30
0.8%
11
1.7%
2
0.9%
2

1
1.6%
45
Never 96.7%
1103
99.0%
1354
98.3%
119
98.7%
222

195
98.0%
2798
Missing 14 14 1 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1368
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

196

2855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2

1
0.4%
11
Once or a few times 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
2.3%
12
1.8%
7
3.0%
16

3
1.5%
43
Never 99.2%
599
98.9%
718
97.4%
515
97.8%
391
96.6%
519

252
98.1%
2742
Missing 23 2 2 1 6 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
537

256

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 0.5%
2
0.4%
5
1.4%
1

3
0.5%
8
Once or a few times 3.0%
12
1.6%
18
4.2%
3

13
2.1%
33
Never 96.5%
388
98.0%
1100
94.4%
67

1438
97.4%
1555
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1454

1596