Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HADABORT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Had an abortion (planned)
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 1 0% 0%
Occasionally 2 .1% .1%
Once or a few times 44 1.5% 1.6%
Never 2980 98.4% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 1.2%
17
1.5%
12
1.3%
7
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
1.5%
44
Never 98.8%
1350
98.3%
796
98.7%
543
96.8%
242
98.0%
49
98.4%
2980
Missing 27 17 10 5 1 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
810
100.0%
550
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3027


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 0.6%
8
2.2%
36

0
1.5%
44
Never 99.4%
1386
97.6%
1574

19
98.4%
2960
Missing 37 23 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
1613

19

3007


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 1.7%
9
3.1%
21
1.7%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
43
Never 98.3%
535
96.8%
657
98.1%
508
99.3%
719
100.0%
540

19
98.5%
2959
Missing 7 7 3 19 24 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
679
100.0%
518
100.0%
724
100.0%
540

19

3005


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 1.0%
4
1.3%
31
0.0%
0
17.6%
9

0
1.5%
44
Never 99.0%
413
98.6%
2382
100.0%
140
82.4%
42

4
98.4%
2977
Missing 7 47 2 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2416
100.0%
140
100.0%
51

4

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 0.6%
4
0.9%
7
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
1.7%
11

0
1.4%
43
Never 99.3%
679
99.0%
815
97.7%
544
97.4%
301
98.1%
628

12
98.5%
2967
Missing 24 22 4 2 8 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
823
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
640

12

3013


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 1.7%
34
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
44
Never 98.3%
2023
98.8%
913
100.0%
13

31
98.4%
2949
Missing 35 22 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
924
100.0%
13

31

2996


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 1.2%
14
1.3%
17
0.8%
1
1.3%
3

9
1.2%
35
Never 98.8%
1121
98.7%
1335
99.2%
120
98.2%
222

182
98.7%
2798
Missing 19 27 1 3 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1353
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

192

2835


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Once or a few times 0.5%
3
2.2%
16
1.9%
10
1.8%
7
1.1%
6

2
1.5%
42
Never 99.3%
597
97.8%
702
98.1%
515
97.7%
386
98.9%
528

252
98.4%
2728
Missing 25 9 5 5 9 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
395
100.0%
534

254

2773


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Once or a few times 2.8%
11
1.4%
16
1.4%
1

16
1.8%
28
Never 97.3%
389
98.4%
1097
98.6%
70

1424
98.1%
1556
Missing 2 17 1 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1115
100.0%
71

1441

1586