Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCDANCE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Took part in social dancing
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 268 8.8% 8.8%
Occasionally 738 24.2% 33%
Once or a few times 685 22.5% 55.5%
Never 1353 44.4% 99.9%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 8.7%
119
11.5%
94
4.9%
27
8.8%
22
10.0%
5
8.8%
267
Occasionally 21.2%
290
31.1%
254
20.4%
113
26.7%
67
26.0%
13
24.2%
737
Once or a few times 21.1%
289
24.5%
200
23.2%
129
21.1%
53
30.0%
15
22.5%
686
Never 49.1%
672
32.9%
269
51.5%
286
43.4%
109
34.0%
17
44.5%
1353
Missing 24 10 5 3 1 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
817
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3043


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 6.9%
97
10.6%
171

0
8.9%
268
Occasionally 24.2%
341
24.4%
395

2
24.3%
736
Once or a few times 24.1%
340
21.2%
342

4
22.5%
682
Never 44.8%
632
43.8%
708

13
44.3%
1340
Missing 22 21 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1616

19

3026


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 19.4%
107
12.3%
84
7.9%
41
3.3%
24
2.2%
12

1
8.9%
268
Occasionally 32.8%
181
32.4%
221
27.9%
145
16.7%
122
12.5%
68

2
24.3%
737
Once or a few times 26.4%
146
29.1%
199
22.5%
117
20.4%
149
13.4%
73

1
22.6%
684
Never 21.4%
118
26.2%
179
41.6%
216
59.6%
435
71.9%
391

14
44.2%
1339
Missing 0 3 4 14 21 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
730
100.0%
544

18

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 16.1%
68
7.8%
189
0.7%
1
18.0%
9

0
8.8%
267
Occasionally 30.1%
127
23.1%
561
15.7%
22
56.0%
28

0
24.3%
738
Once or a few times 23.9%
101
22.8%
553
16.4%
23
14.0%
7

1
22.5%
684
Never 29.9%
126
46.3%
1124
67.1%
94
12.0%
6

3
44.4%
1350
Missing 2 36 2 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2427
100.0%
140
100.0%
50

4

3039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
28
8.9%
74
12.3%
69
11.0%
34
9.7%
63

0
8.8%
268
Occasionally 14.5%
100
24.9%
206
29.6%
166
29.4%
91
26.7%
173

2
24.3%
736
Once or a few times 15.1%
104
21.0%
174
25.7%
144
26.9%
83
27.5%
178

3
22.5%
683
Never 66.4%
458
45.1%
373
32.3%
181
32.7%
101
36.0%
233

7
44.4%
1346
Missing 19 19 2 2 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

12

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 8.7%
179
9.0%
84
15.4%
2

3
8.8%
265
Occasionally 22.7%
468
27.9%
260
23.1%
3

7
24.3%
731
Once or a few times 21.9%
452
24.1%
225
23.1%
3

5
22.6%
680
Never 46.8%
966
38.9%
363
38.5%
5

19
44.3%
1334
Missing 28 14 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

34

3010


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 6.6%
75
8.4%
115
14.0%
17
18.6%
42

19
8.7%
249
Occasionally 20.1%
229
23.9%
326
41.3%
50
35.0%
79

53
24.0%
684
Once or a few times 21.8%
248
23.7%
323
22.3%
27
22.1%
50

37
22.7%
648
Never 51.6%
588
43.9%
598
22.3%
27
24.3%
55

84
44.5%
1268
Missing 14 18 1 2 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

193

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 4.7%
28
7.8%
56
10.2%
54
10.3%
41
11.2%
60

29
8.6%
239
Occasionally 19.1%
115
23.4%
169
24.1%
127
25.8%
103
32.5%
174

49
24.7%
688
Once or a few times 17.5%
105
25.9%
187
22.2%
117
29.8%
119
21.8%
117

39
23.2%
645
Never 58.7%
353
42.9%
310
43.6%
230
34.1%
136
34.5%
185

138
43.6%
1214
Missing 25 5 1 1 6 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
536

255

2786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 13.5%
54
7.3%
82
18.6%
13

119
9.4%
149
Occasionally 30.7%
123
23.0%
258
20.0%
14

342
24.8%
395
Once or a few times 22.7%
91
21.8%
244
27.1%
19

332
22.2%
354
Never 33.2%
133
47.9%
537
34.3%
24

658
43.6%
694
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1451

1592