Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


USEDRUGS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Use cocaine or crack
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 1 0% 0%
Occasionally 4 .1% .1%
Once or a few times 35 1.1% 1.2%
Never 3007 98.7% 99.9%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 1.0%
14
1.8%
15
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.2%
36
Never 98.8%
1355
98.2%
804
98.9%
549
98.8%
249
98.0%
50
98.6%
3007
Missing 22 8 5 3 1 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
819
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3049


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.1%
2
0.2%
3

0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 1.5%
21
0.8%
13

1
1.1%
34
Never 98.4%
1385
99.0%
1603

19
98.7%
2988
Missing 23 17 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1620

20

3028


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 3.3%
18
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
35
Never 96.2%
530
97.1%
663
100.0%
519
100.0%
728
100.0%
546

20
98.6%
2986
Missing 2 2 2 15 19 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
728
100.0%
546

20

3027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 1.7%
7
1.0%
24
0.0%
0
8.0%
4

0
1.1%
35
Never 97.9%
412
98.8%
2404
100.0%
141
92.0%
46

4
98.7%
3003
Missing 3 32 2 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2432
100.0%
141
100.0%
50

4

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 0.3%
2
1.2%
10
2.0%
11
1.0%
3
1.2%
8

0
1.1%
34
Never 99.4%
687
98.6%
817
97.7%
545
99.0%
307
98.8%
639

13
98.7%
2995
Missing 16 17 4 1 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
829
100.0%
558
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

13

3035


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Once or a few times 1.4%
29
0.4%
4
15.4%
2

0
1.2%
35
Never 98.4%
2032
99.6%
929
84.6%
11

34
98.7%
2972
Missing 27 13 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
933
100.0%
13

34

3012


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.4%
1

0
0.2%
6
Once or a few times 0.9%
10
1.2%
16
1.7%
2
1.8%
4

3
1.1%
32
Never 98.9%
1126
98.8%
1349
96.7%
117
97.8%
222

192
98.6%
2814
Missing 16 14 1 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1366
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

195

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.0%
1
Occasionally 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Once or a few times 1.7%
10
1.1%
8
1.1%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
7

0
1.3%
35
Never 98.2%
591
98.9%
718
98.5%
521
98.5%
392
98.5%
529

256
98.5%
2751
Missing 23 2 2 2 5 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

256

2792


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Occasionally 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
3
Once or a few times 2.0%
8
1.7%
19
1.4%
1

8
1.8%
28
Never 97.5%
391
98.1%
1101
98.6%
69

1446
98.0%
1561
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1122
100.0%
70

1456

1593