Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIVEWITH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Our Christianity consists not only of our beliefs and attitudes but also the way we live our daily lives--our accomplishments and our failures. For each item, indicate how often you have experienced the item. - Lived unmarried with a person of the opposite sex in intimate relationships
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Once or a few times
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 26 .9% .9%
Occasionally 17 .6% 1.5%
Once or a few times 108 3.6% 5.1%
Never 2874 95% 100.1%
Missing 62 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
11
1.0%
8
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
26
Occasionally 0.4%
6
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 4.2%
57
3.2%
26
2.7%
15
4.0%
10
4.0%
2
3.6%
110
Never 94.6%
1291
94.9%
769
96.2%
531
94.0%
236
96.0%
48
94.9%
2875
Missing 30 17 8 5 1 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
810
100.0%
552
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3028


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
5
1.2%
20

0
0.8%
25
Occasionally 0.5%
7
0.6%
10

0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 3.9%
55
3.2%
52

1
3.6%
107
Never 95.2%
1336
94.9%
1523

15
95.0%
2859
Missing 28 31 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
1605

16

3008


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.3%
7
1.9%
13
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.9%
26
Occasionally 0.5%
3
1.5%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 5.1%
28
7.0%
48
3.3%
17
1.4%
10
0.8%
4

0
3.6%
107
Never 93.1%
514
89.6%
611
95.6%
494
98.3%
712
98.9%
525

19
95.0%
2856
Missing 0 4 5 19 34 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
682
100.0%
517
100.0%
724
100.0%
531

19

3006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
0.9%
22
0.0%
0
3.9%
2

0
0.9%
26
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.6%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
3

0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 1.2%
5
3.8%
91
3.0%
4
15.7%
8

0
3.6%
108
Never 98.3%
414
94.7%
2289
97.0%
130
74.5%
38

4
95.0%
2871
Missing 2 48 8 3 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2416
100.0%
134
100.0%
51

4

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.5%
3

0
0.9%
27
Occasionally 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3

0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 3.0%
20
3.0%
25
4.7%
26
3.5%
11
3.9%
25

0
3.6%
107
Never 96.7%
651
95.2%
785
92.6%
516
94.5%
293
95.2%
617

13
95.0%
2862
Missing 33 21 5 1 2 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
825
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

13

3013


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
23
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
26
Occasionally 0.7%
14
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
16
Once or a few times 4.0%
83
2.4%
22
7.1%
1

2
3.5%
106
Never 94.2%
1933
97.1%
898
92.9%
13

31
95.1%
2844
Missing 41 21 0 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
925
100.0%
14

34

2992


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
6
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

5
0.7%
21
Occasionally 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
1.7%
2
1.8%
4

1
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 2.7%
31
3.1%
42
9.1%
11
6.8%
15

9
3.5%
99
Never 96.5%
1095
95.4%
1292
89.3%
108
90.5%
201

179
95.2%
2696
Missing 19 26 1 6 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1355
100.0%
121
100.0%
222

194

2833


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
4
1.3%
9
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
0.9%
5

0
1.0%
27
Occasionally 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
5

0
0.6%
17
Once or a few times 3.7%
22
4.2%
30
3.0%
16
4.5%
18
3.5%
19

3
3.8%
105
Never 95.0%
567
94.0%
677
95.4%
503
94.2%
373
94.6%
507

247
94.6%
2627
Missing 30 7 3 4 7 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
720
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
536

250

2776


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Frequently 0.5%
2
1.5%
17
0.0%
0

7
1.2%
19
Occasionally 1.0%
4
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

5
0.8%
12
Once or a few times 7.5%
30
3.2%
36
4.2%
3

39
4.4%
69
Never 91.0%
364
94.5%
1053
95.8%
68

1390
93.7%
1485
Missing 3 17 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1114
100.0%
71

1441

1585