Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEXPREF (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What is your sexual orientation?
  1) Heterosexual
  2) Bisexual
  3) Homosexual

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Heterosexual 2583 96.7% 96.7%
Bisexual 82 3.1% 99.8%
Homosexual 7 .3% 100.1%
Missing 415 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Heterosexual 96.6%
1143
96.7%
702
97.6%
484
94.1%
208
97.9%
46
96.6%
2583
Bisexual 3.2%
38
3.2%
23
1.8%
9
5.0%
11
2.1%
1
3.1%
82
Homosexual 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 212 101 63 35 4 415
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
726
100.0%
496
100.0%
221
100.0%
47

2673


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 96.2%
1230
97.1%
1342

11
96.7%
2572
Bisexual 3.4%
44
2.7%
38

0
3.1%
82
Homosexual 0.3%
4
0.1%
2

1
0.2%
6
Missing 153 254 0 407
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1382

12

2660


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 97.1%
501
98.0%
646
98.6%
485
96.4%
610
91.9%
330

12
96.7%
2572
Bisexual 2.7%
14
1.5%
10
1.0%
5
3.6%
23
7.8%
28

1
3.0%
80
Homosexual 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

1
0.3%
7
Missing 36 27 29 110 206 0 408
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
659
100.0%
492
100.0%
633
100.0%
359

14

2659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 96.3%
363
96.8%
2092
93.3%
83
97.7%
42

2
96.6%
2580
Bisexual 3.4%
13
2.9%
63
5.6%
5
2.3%
1

0
3.1%
82
Homosexual 0.3%
1
0.3%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 48 302 53 10 0 413
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
2161
100.0%
89
100.0%
43

2

2670


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 94.9%
445
97.4%
718
96.4%
507
96.7%
292
97.3%
612

8
96.7%
2574
Bisexual 4.9%
23
2.3%
17
3.2%
17
2.6%
8
2.5%
16

0
3.0%
81
Homosexual 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Missing 238 108 36 8 20 0 410
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
737
100.0%
526
100.0%
302
100.0%
629

8

2663


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 96.6%
1737
96.7%
811
100.0%
13

22
96.6%
2561
Bisexual 3.2%
58
2.9%
24
0.0%
0

1
3.1%
82
Homosexual 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 295 108 1 0 404
TOTAL 100.0%
1799
100.0%
839
100.0%
13

23

2651


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 95.9%
999
97.4%
1148
97.4%
114
97.5%
195

126
96.8%
2456
Bisexual 3.8%
40
2.3%
27
2.6%
3
2.5%
5

6
3.0%
75
Homosexual 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
7
Missing 113 201 4 29 0 347
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1179
100.0%
117
100.0%
200

133

2538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 95.6%
452
96.7%
625
97.8%
491
95.8%
363
97.7%
499

153
96.8%
2430
Bisexual 4.2%
20
2.9%
19
1.8%
9
3.7%
14
2.2%
11

8
2.9%
73
Homosexual 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Missing 153 82 28 21 32 0 316
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
646
100.0%
502
100.0%
379
100.0%
511

161

2511


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Heterosexual 97.9%
369
95.9%
953
95.6%
65

1195
96.4%
1387
Bisexual 1.9%
7
3.9%
39
4.4%
3

33
3.4%
49
Homosexual 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

4
0.2%
3
Missing 25 137 3 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
994
100.0%
68

1232

1439