Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KINGDOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - There is a clear difference between the "kingdom of God" and the "kingdom of this world."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1333 43.9% 43.9%
Agree 1463 48.2% 92.1%
Uncertain 166 5.5% 97.6%
Disagree 59 1.9% 99.5%
Strongly disagree 15 .5% 100%
Missing 50 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
578
38.6%
316
51.9%
288
49.8%
124
54.9%
28
43.9%
1334
Agree 50.9%
694
49.0%
401
43.2%
240
43.4%
108
39.2%
20
48.2%
1463
Uncertain 4.8%
66
8.2%
67
3.2%
18
4.8%
12
3.9%
2
5.4%
165
Disagree 1.5%
20
3.3%
27
1.3%
7
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.9%
59
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Missing 30 9 5 6 1 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
818
100.0%
555
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3037


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
684
39.8%
641

8
43.9%
1325
Agree 44.1%
622
51.6%
831

10
48.1%
1453
Uncertain 4.7%
66
6.2%
100

0
5.5%
166
Disagree 2.1%
29
1.9%
30

0
2.0%
59
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.4%
7

0
0.5%
15
Missing 21 28 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1609

18

3018


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
234
44.3%
302
43.0%
223
47.2%
343
42.3%
227

4
44.1%
1329
Agree 46.2%
255
46.8%
319
49.3%
256
46.6%
339
52.5%
282

12
48.1%
1451
Uncertain 8.7%
48
5.7%
39
5.4%
28
4.1%
30
3.7%
20

1
5.5%
165
Disagree 1.8%
10
2.9%
20
1.5%
8
1.8%
13
1.1%
6

2
1.9%
57
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2

0
0.5%
15
Missing 0 2 3 17 26 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
727
100.0%
537

19

3017


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
184
44.1%
1069
39.3%
55
51.0%
25

1
43.9%
1333
Agree 46.0%
193
48.3%
1172
56.4%
79
32.7%
16

3
48.1%
1460
Uncertain 8.3%
35
4.9%
120
3.6%
5
12.2%
6

0
5.5%
166
Disagree 1.7%
7
2.1%
50
0.7%
1
2.0%
1

0
1.9%
59
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
0.5%
16
Missing 4 39 3 4 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2425
100.0%
140
100.0%
49

4

3034


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
297
39.2%
323
43.3%
242
42.8%
133
51.7%
334

4
43.9%
1329
Agree 51.0%
349
53.6%
442
46.7%
261
45.3%
141
40.6%
262

8
48.1%
1455
Uncertain 4.4%
30
5.0%
41
7.3%
41
7.4%
23
4.8%
31

0
5.5%
166
Disagree 1.0%
7
1.6%
13
2.5%
14
3.5%
11
2.3%
15

0
2.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
4

0
0.5%
15
Missing 24 19 3 0 3 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

12

3025


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
889
44.6%
415
61.5%
8

20
43.7%
1312
Agree 48.9%
1008
47.4%
441
23.1%
3

11
48.3%
1452
Uncertain 5.7%
117
5.1%
47
7.7%
1

1
5.5%
165
Disagree 1.8%
37
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
59
Strongly disagree 0.5%
10
0.5%
5
7.7%
1

0
0.5%
16
Missing 34 15 0 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
930
100.0%
13

32

3004


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
523
42.1%
573
53.3%
65
45.4%
103

69
44.4%
1264
Agree 47.5%
540
49.0%
668
40.2%
49
43.2%
98

109
47.6%
1355
Uncertain 4.6%
52
5.9%
80
4.1%
5
7.5%
17

12
5.4%
154
Disagree 1.5%
17
2.3%
32
2.5%
3
3.1%
7

0
2.1%
59
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.6%
16
Missing 17 18 1 2 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

190

2848


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
267
44.4%
321
44.7%
236
43.1%
171
42.3%
228

110
43.9%
1223
Agree 48.7%
292
47.6%
344
46.6%
246
45.6%
181
50.3%
271

129
47.9%
1334
Uncertain 5.3%
32
5.7%
41
5.3%
28
7.6%
30
4.6%
25

9
5.6%
156
Disagree 1.3%
8
1.4%
10
2.5%
13
3.3%
13
2.6%
14

1
2.1%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.5%
15
Missing 27 5 2 2 3 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

250

2786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
158
45.3%
507
34.3%
24

644
43.4%
689
Agree 48.6%
194
48.3%
541
57.1%
40

687
48.8%
775
Uncertain 10.0%
40
3.9%
44
5.7%
4

78
5.5%
88
Disagree 1.3%
5
2.1%
23
2.9%
2

29
1.9%
30
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

8
0.4%
7
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1446

1589