Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTWORLD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Christians should avoid involvements in the "kingdom of this world" as much as possible.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 443 14.6% 14.6%
Agree 1328 43.8% 58.4%
Uncertain 481 15.8% 74.2%
Disagree 709 23.4% 97.6%
Strongly disagree 74 2.4% 100%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
212
11.8%
96
16.2%
90
13.9%
35
20.0%
10
14.6%
443
Agree 43.6%
595
42.7%
348
43.6%
242
47.4%
119
48.0%
24
43.8%
1328
Uncertain 16.0%
218
17.1%
139
14.2%
79
15.1%
38
12.0%
6
15.8%
480
Disagree 22.9%
312
25.3%
206
23.4%
130
20.7%
52
18.0%
9
23.4%
709
Strongly disagree 2.0%
27
3.2%
26
2.5%
14
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.5%
75
Missing 30 12 5 4 1 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
815
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3035


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
209
14.3%
231

4
14.6%
440
Agree 42.3%
596
44.9%
723

9
43.7%
1319
Uncertain 13.8%
194
17.6%
284

3
15.8%
478
Disagree 25.7%
362
21.5%
346

1
23.5%
708
Strongly disagree 3.3%
47
1.7%
27

0
2.5%
74
Missing 24 26 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1611

17

3019


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
50
9.8%
67
12.0%
62
18.5%
134
23.6%
128

2
14.6%
441
Agree 35.3%
195
38.9%
266
43.4%
224
45.8%
332
55.9%
303

9
43.7%
1320
Uncertain 23.2%
128
15.6%
107
16.5%
85
13.8%
100
10.5%
57

5
15.8%
477
Disagree 27.7%
153
33.6%
230
25.2%
130
20.3%
147
8.7%
47

3
23.4%
707
Strongly disagree 4.7%
26
2.0%
14
2.9%
15
1.7%
12
1.3%
7

0
2.5%
74
Missing 1 1 6 19 23 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
516
100.0%
725
100.0%
542

19

3019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
50
14.5%
350
20.9%
29
26.0%
13

0
14.6%
442
Agree 35.6%
149
44.3%
1074
61.9%
86
32.0%
16

2
43.7%
1325
Uncertain 24.2%
101
14.7%
355
10.8%
15
20.0%
10

0
15.9%
481
Disagree 25.1%
105
24.2%
586
5.8%
8
18.0%
9

1
23.4%
708
Strongly disagree 3.1%
13
2.4%
57
0.7%
1
4.0%
2

0
2.4%
73
Missing 5 40 3 4 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2422
100.0%
139
100.0%
50

3

3029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
156
16.5%
136
13.4%
75
8.4%
26
7.9%
51

0
14.7%
444
Agree 52.1%
356
48.2%
398
39.6%
222
36.7%
114
35.7%
230

9
43.7%
1320
Uncertain 13.6%
93
16.8%
139
18.2%
102
16.1%
50
14.9%
96

1
15.9%
480
Disagree 10.5%
72
16.7%
138
26.4%
148
36.3%
113
36.6%
236

3
23.4%
707
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.8%
15
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
4.8%
31

0
2.4%
73
Missing 25 20 2 0 5 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
826
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
644

13

3024


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
302
14.1%
131
7.7%
1

10
14.5%
434
Agree 44.9%
925
41.3%
383
38.5%
5

15
43.7%
1313
Uncertain 15.3%
315
17.3%
161
15.4%
2

2
15.9%
478
Disagree 23.3%
480
23.9%
222
30.8%
4

3
23.5%
706
Strongly disagree 1.9%
39
3.3%
31
7.7%
1

2
2.4%
71
Missing 33 17 0 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
2061
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

32

3002


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
168
14.2%
193
18.2%
22
10.1%
23

36
14.3%
406
Agree 43.6%
494
44.2%
602
38.8%
47
44.5%
101

84
43.8%
1244
Uncertain 13.8%
156
15.9%
217
19.0%
23
19.8%
45

40
15.5%
441
Disagree 25.5%
289
23.2%
316
19.8%
24
22.9%
52

28
24.0%
681
Strongly disagree 2.3%
26
2.5%
34
4.1%
5
2.6%
6

3
2.5%
71
Missing 21 18 1 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

191

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
120
14.8%
107
10.8%
57
14.0%
55
10.9%
59

46
14.3%
398
Agree 50.9%
304
43.1%
312
43.8%
231
38.8%
153
40.1%
216

112
43.7%
1216
Uncertain 12.9%
77
15.5%
112
16.5%
87
17.0%
67
15.6%
84

53
15.3%
427
Disagree 13.1%
78
24.3%
176
25.2%
133
29.2%
115
30.8%
166

41
24.0%
668
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
2.3%
17
3.8%
20
1.0%
4
2.6%
14

1
2.6%
73
Missing 29 5 2 5 3 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
724
100.0%
528
100.0%
394
100.0%
539

253

2782


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
20
17.1%
191
7.0%
5

227
13.6%
216
Agree 39.4%
158
46.7%
523
42.3%
30

617
44.7%
711
Uncertain 17.7%
71
13.7%
153
21.1%
15

242
15.0%
239
Disagree 34.9%
140
20.6%
230
28.2%
20

320
24.5%
390
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
2.0%
22
1.4%
1

39
2.2%
35
Missing 2 13 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1445

1591