Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVOTION (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How often do you experience a family, private, or cell group devotional period in which the Bible or other religious literature is read?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Occasionally, perhaps once a month
  4) Once a week more or less
  5) Several times a week
  6) Daily or more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 219 7.1% 7.1%
Seldom 605 19.7% 26.8%
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 518 16.9% 43.7%
Once a week more or less 662 21.5% 65.2%
Several times a week 508 16.5% 81.7%
Daily or more often 562 18.3% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 7.1%
99
9.8%
80
2.9%
16
8.3%
21
5.9%
3
7.1%
219
Seldom 20.0%
278
23.1%
189
13.3%
74
21.3%
54
19.6%
10
19.7%
605
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 17.4%
243
17.7%
145
15.1%
84
15.0%
38
15.7%
8
16.8%
518
Once a week more or less 22.8%
317
16.5%
135
26.7%
149
19.3%
49
23.5%
12
21.5%
662
Several times a week 16.2%
225
14.2%
116
20.8%
116
16.9%
43
17.6%
9
16.6%
509
Daily or more often 16.6%
231
18.8%
154
21.3%
119
19.3%
49
17.6%
9
18.3%
562
Missing 2 8 2 1 1 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
819
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 7.4%
105
6.9%
112

2
7.1%
217
Seldom 20.6%
294
18.9%
308

3
19.7%
602
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 17.4%
249
16.4%
267

3
16.9%
516
Once a week more or less 21.2%
303
21.9%
356

3
21.6%
659
Several times a week 16.9%
242
16.3%
265

2
16.6%
507
Daily or more often 16.5%
235
19.7%
320

6
18.2%
555
Missing 4 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1628

19

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 9.6%
53
9.2%
63
5.8%
30
4.7%
35
6.6%
37

1
7.1%
218
Seldom 25.6%
141
19.2%
131
20.8%
108
18.5%
137
15.3%
85

2
19.7%
602
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 15.1%
83
17.8%
122
17.9%
93
18.1%
134
15.3%
85

1
16.9%
517
Once a week more or less 23.4%
129
18.6%
127
22.7%
118
21.6%
160
22.1%
123

6
21.5%
657
Several times a week 15.6%
86
20.9%
143
17.3%
90
15.7%
116
12.6%
70

3
16.5%
505
Daily or more often 10.7%
59
14.3%
98
15.6%
81
21.4%
158
28.2%
157

7
18.1%
553
Missing 0 0 2 4 7 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
740
100.0%
557

20

3052


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 9.5%
40
6.8%
166
5.0%
7
9.3%
5

1
7.1%
218
Seldom 21.9%
92
19.3%
473
17.7%
25
24.1%
13

2
19.6%
603
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 16.2%
68
17.0%
418
17.7%
25
14.8%
8

0
16.9%
519
Once a week more or less 21.4%
90
21.3%
522
27.0%
38
22.2%
12

0
21.6%
662
Several times a week 17.4%
73
16.7%
411
10.6%
15
16.7%
9

1
16.5%
508
Daily or more often 13.6%
57
19.0%
466
22.0%
31
13.0%
7

1
18.3%
561
Missing 4 8 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2456
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

5

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 6.1%
43
8.2%
69
8.4%
47
8.7%
27
4.9%
32

0
7.1%
218
Seldom 19.0%
133
23.7%
199
19.3%
108
19.9%
62
15.7%
102

1
19.7%
604
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 16.6%
116
17.6%
148
16.6%
93
13.8%
43
17.9%
116

2
16.9%
516
Once a week more or less 22.3%
156
19.7%
166
22.0%
123
21.9%
68
22.2%
144

5
21.5%
657
Several times a week 14.7%
103
13.6%
114
17.0%
95
19.6%
61
20.4%
132

4
16.5%
505
Daily or more often 21.3%
149
17.2%
145
16.8%
94
16.1%
50
18.8%
122

2
18.3%
560
Missing 7 3 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

14

3060


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 7.4%
155
6.5%
61
7.7%
1

3
7.1%
217
Seldom 20.6%
430
17.8%
167
7.7%
1

7
19.7%
598
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 16.6%
347
17.6%
165
7.7%
1

5
16.9%
513
Once a week more or less 21.9%
458
20.7%
194
7.7%
1

10
21.5%
653
Several times a week 15.4%
321
19.2%
180
15.4%
2

5
16.5%
503
Daily or more often 18.1%
378
18.3%
172
53.8%
7

5
18.3%
557
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

35

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 6.3%
73
7.3%
100
4.1%
5
8.3%
19

21
6.8%
197
Seldom 18.6%
214
20.2%
277
26.4%
32
21.5%
49

34
19.9%
572
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 16.4%
189
17.8%
245
13.2%
16
17.1%
39

28
17.0%
489
Once a week more or less 22.4%
258
18.9%
259
31.4%
38
24.1%
55

51
21.2%
610
Several times a week 18.1%
209
16.1%
221
13.2%
16
13.6%
31

31
16.6%
477
Daily or more often 18.2%
210
19.8%
272
11.6%
14
15.4%
35

31
18.5%
531
Missing 1 5 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1374
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

196

2876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 5.6%
35
6.8%
49
7.2%
38
10.0%
40
6.3%
34

23
7.0%
196
Seldom 18.0%
112
17.8%
129
19.6%
104
23.3%
93
20.6%
111

56
19.5%
549
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 15.9%
99
17.1%
124
16.2%
86
16.8%
67
21.0%
113

28
17.4%
489
Once a week more or less 23.0%
143
21.7%
157
20.8%
110
23.3%
93
21.9%
118

41
22.1%
621
Several times a week 16.6%
103
16.3%
118
19.2%
102
16.8%
67
15.4%
83

35
16.8%
473
Daily or more often 20.9%
130
20.4%
148
17.0%
90
9.8%
39
14.8%
80

74
17.3%
487
Missing 3 1 0 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
725
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
539

257

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 7.4%
30
6.4%
72
2.8%
2

115
6.5%
104
Seldom 20.1%
81
21.2%
239
23.9%
17

268
21.1%
337
Occasionally, perhaps once a month 19.1%
77
15.8%
178
23.9%
17

246
17.0%
272
Once a week more or less 26.6%
107
22.4%
252
23.9%
17

286
23.5%
376
Several times a week 13.9%
56
15.5%
174
9.9%
7

272
14.8%
237
Daily or more often 12.9%
52
18.7%
211
15.5%
11

288
17.1%
274
Missing 0 5 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1475

1600