Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PERSONAL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - It's not really the business of the church to be directly involved in my personal affairs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 63 2.1% 2.1%
Agree 667 22% 24.1%
Uncertain 526 17.3% 41.4%
Disagree 1578 52% 93.4%
Strongly disagree 200 6.6% 100%
Missing 53 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
27
2.8%
23
1.4%
8
1.2%
3
3.8%
2
2.1%
63
Agree 22.0%
300
23.9%
194
18.3%
101
23.8%
60
25.0%
13
22.0%
668
Uncertain 17.5%
239
17.7%
144
14.3%
79
21.8%
55
19.2%
10
17.4%
527
Disagree 52.0%
711
49.1%
399
58.4%
323
47.6%
120
46.2%
24
52.0%
1577
Strongly disagree 6.5%
89
6.4%
52
7.6%
42
5.6%
14
5.8%
3
6.6%
200
Missing 28 15 6 3 1 53
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
812
100.0%
553
100.0%
252
100.0%
52

3035


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
29
2.0%
32

2
2.0%
61
Agree 20.7%
291
23.1%
372

5
22.0%
663
Uncertain 15.5%
218
18.9%
304

4
17.3%
522
Disagree 53.2%
749
51.1%
822

6
52.1%
1571
Strongly disagree 8.7%
122
4.9%
78

0
6.6%
200
Missing 23 28 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
1608

17

3017


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
1.5%
10
0.4%
2
2.1%
15
5.8%
31

0
2.1%
63
Agree 21.8%
120
17.0%
116
20.3%
105
21.0%
153
31.0%
166

7
21.9%
660
Uncertain 20.2%
111
16.6%
113
13.9%
72
14.4%
105
22.6%
121

4
17.3%
522
Disagree 50.4%
277
58.2%
397
57.3%
297
55.0%
400
36.9%
198

8
52.1%
1569
Strongly disagree 6.7%
37
6.7%
46
8.1%
42
7.4%
54
3.7%
20

1
6.6%
199
Missing 2 3 3 17 27 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
727
100.0%
536

20

3013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
1.9%
46
6.4%
9
6.1%
3

0
2.1%
63
Agree 23.3%
97
20.8%
504
34.0%
48
32.7%
16

2
21.9%
665
Uncertain 21.3%
89
16.3%
395
23.4%
33
18.4%
9

0
17.4%
526
Disagree 47.2%
197
54.1%
1310
34.8%
49
40.8%
20

2
52.0%
1576
Strongly disagree 7.0%
29
6.9%
168
1.4%
2
2.0%
1

0
6.6%
200
Missing 8 40 2 4 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2423
100.0%
141
100.0%
49

4

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
29
2.1%
17
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.8%
5

0
2.1%
63
Agree 27.4%
187
26.6%
220
20.4%
113
17.8%
55
13.9%
90

1
22.0%
665
Uncertain 24.5%
167
19.0%
157
15.9%
88
14.2%
44
10.2%
66

4
17.3%
522
Disagree 40.3%
275
48.3%
399
56.0%
311
58.3%
180
62.7%
405

7
52.0%
1570
Strongly disagree 3.7%
25
4.0%
33
6.3%
35
8.4%
26
12.4%
80

0
6.6%
199
Missing 23 19 8 1 2 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
826
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

12

3019


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
46
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

3
2.0%
60
Agree 22.7%
467
20.8%
193
13.3%
2

5
22.0%
662
Uncertain 17.9%
369
16.1%
149
20.0%
3

6
17.3%
521
Disagree 51.1%
1052
53.8%
499
60.0%
9

18
51.9%
1560
Strongly disagree 6.1%
126
7.9%
73
6.7%
1

1
6.7%
200
Missing 35 17 0 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
928
100.0%
15

33

3003


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
17
2.2%
30
2.4%
3
1.8%
4

9
1.9%
54
Agree 19.8%
225
21.9%
298
27.6%
34
27.4%
62

48
21.8%
619
Uncertain 16.0%
182
16.5%
224
13.0%
16
23.5%
53

51
16.7%
475
Disagree 55.6%
630
52.5%
715
50.4%
62
42.0%
95

76
52.8%
1502
Strongly disagree 7.1%
80
6.9%
94
6.5%
8
5.3%
12

7
6.8%
194
Missing 20 20 1 2 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1361
100.0%
123
100.0%
226

191

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
23
2.4%
17
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
5

12
1.8%
50
Agree 24.5%
146
20.1%
145
20.6%
109
21.4%
85
20.7%
112

71
21.4%
597
Uncertain 19.9%
119
16.5%
119
14.8%
78
13.3%
53
15.4%
83

74
16.2%
452
Disagree 45.4%
271
53.1%
383
57.0%
301
59.8%
238
55.9%
302

83
53.7%
1495
Strongly disagree 6.4%
38
7.9%
57
6.8%
36
5.3%
21
7.0%
38

11
6.8%
190
Missing 30 7 1 2 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
721
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

251

2784


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.9%
21
1.4%
1

34
1.8%
28
Agree 21.8%
87
22.7%
254
16.9%
12

314
22.2%
353
Uncertain 12.5%
50
18.7%
209
21.1%
15

253
17.3%
274
Disagree 55.0%
220
51.7%
577
54.9%
39

741
52.6%
836
Strongly disagree 9.3%
37
5.0%
56
5.6%
4

104
6.1%
97
Missing 2 14 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1446

1588