Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADMONISH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - For me to be a church member means to give and receive mutual admonition about how we live our lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 316 10.4% 10.4%
Agree 1982 65.4% 75.8%
Uncertain 450 14.9% 90.7%
Disagree 261 8.6% 99.3%
Strongly disagree 20 .7% 100%
Missing 57 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
149
9.1%
74
11.7%
65
10.0%
25
5.9%
3
10.4%
316
Agree 66.4%
903
64.1%
522
68.1%
377
59.8%
150
60.8%
31
65.4%
1983
Uncertain 14.6%
198
15.1%
123
11.7%
65
21.1%
53
21.6%
11
14.9%
450
Disagree 7.6%
104
10.4%
85
8.1%
45
8.8%
22
11.8%
6
8.6%
262
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Missing 35 13 5 4 1 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
814
100.0%
554
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3030


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
180
8.3%
133

3
10.4%
313
Agree 67.5%
950
63.7%
1022

10
65.5%
1972
Uncertain 12.3%
173
17.1%
275

3
14.9%
448
Disagree 6.9%
97
10.1%
162

2
8.6%
259
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.7%
12

0
0.7%
20
Missing 24 32 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1604

18

3012


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
47
8.6%
59
11.4%
59
10.9%
79
13.3%
71

2
10.5%
315
Agree 58.5%
323
64.7%
442
62.9%
326
71.4%
518
67.7%
362

11
65.4%
1971
Uncertain 22.6%
125
16.5%
113
15.1%
78
9.2%
67
11.8%
63

4
14.8%
446
Disagree 10.1%
56
8.9%
61
10.0%
52
7.9%
57
6.5%
35

0
8.7%
261
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
4

0
0.7%
20
Missing 1 3 3 19 29 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
725
100.0%
535

17

3013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
39
10.5%
255
13.9%
19
8.0%
4

0
10.5%
317
Agree 57.3%
239
67.5%
1634
58.4%
80
54.0%
27

2
65.5%
1980
Uncertain 24.0%
100
13.0%
315
16.1%
22
22.0%
11

2
14.8%
448
Disagree 9.1%
38
8.3%
201
10.9%
15
12.0%
6

1
8.6%
260
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
16
0.7%
1
4.0%
2

0
0.7%
20
Missing 7 41 5 4 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2421
100.0%
137
100.0%
50

5

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
72
7.9%
65
9.7%
54
8.7%
27
15.2%
98

0
10.5%
316
Agree 67.4%
460
64.5%
531
65.8%
366
64.7%
200
64.2%
414

10
65.4%
1971
Uncertain 15.5%
106
17.5%
144
14.2%
79
14.9%
46
11.2%
72

2
14.8%
447
Disagree 6.0%
41
9.5%
78
9.2%
51
10.7%
33
9.0%
58

0
8.7%
261
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.5%
3

0
0.7%
20
Missing 25 21 6 2 3 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
823
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

12

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
211
10.6%
99
7.7%
1

5
10.4%
311
Agree 64.8%
1331
66.7%
622
84.6%
11

18
65.5%
1964
Uncertain 15.9%
326
13.1%
122
0.0%
0

2
14.9%
448
Disagree 8.5%
175
8.7%
81
7.7%
1

4
8.6%
257
Strongly disagree 0.6%
12
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
20
Missing 38 15 0 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
932
100.0%
13

29

3000


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
139
9.8%
133
8.3%
10
6.6%
15

20
10.4%
297
Agree 69.9%
794
65.8%
896
55.0%
66
54.4%
123

103
66.1%
1879
Uncertain 11.6%
132
14.1%
192
19.2%
23
23.5%
53

50
14.1%
400
Disagree 6.1%
69
9.5%
129
16.7%
20
13.7%
31

12
8.8%
249
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.9%
12
0.8%
1
1.8%
4

2
0.7%
19
Missing 17 18 3 3 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1362
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

187

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
68
13.7%
98
10.8%
57
7.3%
29
8.0%
43

22
10.6%
295
Agree 66.8%
399
64.2%
460
68.8%
364
67.4%
267
64.7%
349

144
66.2%
1839
Uncertain 14.9%
89
12.1%
87
13.8%
73
12.9%
51
16.0%
86

64
13.9%
386
Disagree 6.5%
39
8.9%
64
6.4%
34
11.1%
44
10.9%
59

20
8.6%
240
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
0.4%
2

2
0.6%
18
Missing 30 10 1 4 3 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
717
100.0%
529
100.0%
396
100.0%
539

252

2778


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
48
8.8%
98
10.0%
7

163
9.7%
153
Agree 61.1%
242
67.3%
752
70.0%
49

939
65.8%
1043
Uncertain 13.6%
54
14.8%
166
10.0%
7

223
14.3%
227
Disagree 11.6%
46
8.8%
98
5.7%
4

113
9.3%
148
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
0.4%
4
4.3%
3

8
0.8%
13
Missing 7 14 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1118
100.0%
70

1446

1584