Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITHPRI (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - In the last analysis faith is a private matter for each to decide and practice oneself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 228 7.6% 7.6%
Agree 1427 47.4% 55%
Uncertain 331 11% 66%
Disagree 864 28.7% 94.7%
Strongly disagree 162 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 75 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
93
9.5%
77
7.3%
40
6.4%
16
5.9%
3
7.6%
229
Agree 45.3%
614
53.2%
430
41.6%
229
50.2%
125
54.9%
28
47.3%
1426
Uncertain 13.8%
187
7.0%
57
8.9%
49
13.7%
34
9.8%
5
11.0%
332
Disagree 29.3%
397
24.4%
197
35.2%
194
25.3%
63
25.5%
13
28.7%
864
Strongly disagree 4.7%
63
5.9%
48
7.1%
39
4.4%
11
3.9%
2
5.4%
163
Missing 41 19 8 6 1 75
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
809
100.0%
551
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3014


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
102
7.9%
126

1
7.6%
228
Agree 43.4%
610
50.7%
807

10
47.3%
1417
Uncertain 10.8%
151
11.1%
176

3
10.9%
327
Disagree 30.8%
433
27.0%
429

3
28.8%
862
Strongly disagree 7.7%
108
3.3%
53

1
5.4%
161
Missing 27 47 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1591

18

2995


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
27
7.2%
49
7.7%
40
7.0%
50
11.4%
60

2
7.5%
226
Agree 49.1%
270
42.4%
288
45.6%
236
44.8%
322
57.0%
301

10
47.3%
1417
Uncertain 17.1%
94
12.9%
88
8.3%
43
7.5%
54
9.8%
52

1
11.1%
331
Disagree 24.9%
137
31.5%
214
31.5%
163
34.4%
247
18.8%
99

4
28.7%
860
Strongly disagree 4.0%
22
6.0%
41
6.9%
36
6.4%
46
3.0%
16

2
5.4%
161
Missing 3 6 4 25 36 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
680
100.0%
518
100.0%
719
100.0%
528

19

2995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
36
6.9%
166
11.1%
15
22.0%
11

1
7.6%
228
Agree 46.4%
195
47.1%
1132
53.3%
72
50.0%
25

2
47.3%
1424
Uncertain 16.9%
71
9.7%
232
14.1%
19
16.0%
8

1
11.0%
330
Disagree 25.2%
106
30.3%
728
18.5%
25
10.0%
5

0
28.7%
864
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
6.0%
145
3.0%
4
2.0%
1

0
5.4%
162
Missing 5 59 7 4 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2403
100.0%
135
100.0%
50

4

3008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
61
6.1%
50
8.5%
47
8.7%
27
6.7%
43

0
7.6%
228
Agree 49.3%
330
54.4%
445
49.1%
273
45.5%
141
35.6%
230

8
47.3%
1419
Uncertain 15.2%
102
14.3%
117
9.7%
54
7.4%
23
5.3%
34

1
11.0%
330
Disagree 22.9%
153
22.2%
182
28.8%
160
31.3%
97
41.5%
268

3
28.7%
860
Strongly disagree 3.4%
23
2.9%
24
4.0%
22
7.1%
22
11.0%
71

0
5.4%
162
Missing 39 27 7 0 3 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
818
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

12

2999


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
156
7.6%
70
0.0%
0

2
7.6%
226
Agree 48.1%
986
45.8%
421
30.8%
4

15
47.3%
1411
Uncertain 11.9%
244
9.1%
84
7.7%
1

3
11.0%
329
Disagree 27.7%
567
30.6%
281
46.2%
6

10
28.6%
854
Strongly disagree 4.7%
96
6.9%
63
15.4%
2

2
5.4%
161
Missing 45 28 0 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
919
100.0%
13

32

2981


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
65
8.5%
115
10.8%
13
10.7%
24

10
7.7%
217
Agree 45.2%
511
48.2%
652
50.8%
61
48.9%
110

93
47.2%
1334
Uncertain 11.8%
133
9.5%
129
6.7%
8
12.4%
28

33
10.5%
298
Disagree 31.5%
356
27.9%
377
28.3%
34
24.9%
56

42
29.1%
823
Strongly disagree 5.8%
65
5.8%
79
3.3%
4
3.1%
7

7
5.5%
155
Missing 25 28 3 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1352
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

185

2827


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
45
7.8%
56
5.3%
28
7.3%
29
8.6%
46

24
7.4%
204
Agree 54.0%
318
46.6%
336
43.3%
228
46.6%
185
46.4%
249

112
47.5%
1316
Uncertain 11.5%
68
10.5%
76
8.7%
46
10.8%
43
9.1%
49

49
10.2%
282
Disagree 20.9%
123
28.8%
208
34.8%
183
30.5%
121
32.4%
174

55
29.2%
809
Strongly disagree 5.9%
35
6.2%
45
7.8%
41
4.8%
19
3.5%
19

4
5.7%
159
Missing 38 7 4 4 6 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

244

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
24
7.8%
87
10.0%
7

111
7.5%
118
Agree 43.3%
172
51.4%
572
37.1%
26

656
48.7%
770
Uncertain 7.1%
28
11.9%
132
10.0%
7

163
10.6%
167
Disagree 35.0%
139
25.2%
280
35.7%
25

420
28.1%
444
Strongly disagree 8.6%
34
3.8%
42
7.1%
5

80
5.1%
81
Missing 5 18 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1113
100.0%
70

1430

1580