Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODSWILL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - It is important for our churches to state publicly what they believe to be the will of God in ethical and moral matters.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 697 23% 23%
Agree 2054 67.8% 90.8%
Uncertain 199 6.6% 97.4%
Disagree 70 2.3% 99.7%
Strongly disagree 9 .3% 100%
Missing 58 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
273
25.3%
206
26.4%
146
23.1%
58
26.0%
13
23.0%
696
Agree 69.0%
939
66.6%
543
66.4%
367
68.5%
172
66.0%
33
67.8%
2054
Uncertain 8.3%
113
5.4%
44
4.0%
22
6.8%
17
6.0%
3
6.6%
199
Disagree 2.4%
33
2.3%
19
2.7%
15
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.3%
71
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Missing 35 12 8 3 1 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
815
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
314
23.5%
378

5
23.0%
692
Agree 68.6%
966
67.2%
1080

9
67.9%
2046
Uncertain 6.5%
91
6.6%
106

2
6.5%
197
Disagree 2.3%
32
2.4%
39

0
2.4%
71
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.2%
4

0
0.3%
9
Missing 24 31 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1607

16

3015


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
119
20.7%
142
20.2%
105
25.3%
182
27.3%
146

2
23.0%
694
Agree 64.5%
356
68.9%
472
69.6%
362
68.5%
493
66.4%
355

17
67.7%
2038
Uncertain 10.7%
59
7.0%
48
7.3%
38
3.9%
28
4.9%
26

0
6.6%
199
Disagree 2.9%
16
3.1%
21
2.3%
12
2.1%
15
1.3%
7

0
2.4%
71
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
10
Missing 0 2 2 24 29 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
720
100.0%
535

19

3012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
89
23.1%
559
24.6%
34
26.0%
13

1
23.0%
695
Agree 64.0%
269
68.6%
1659
68.1%
94
60.0%
30

3
67.8%
2052
Uncertain 12.9%
54
5.5%
132
4.3%
6
14.0%
7

0
6.6%
199
Disagree 1.7%
7
2.4%
59
2.9%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
70
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 4 46 4 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2417
100.0%
138
100.0%
50

4

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
174
20.0%
165
24.6%
137
22.2%
69
23.2%
150

0
23.0%
695
Agree 64.9%
438
69.9%
578
66.1%
369
68.8%
214
68.6%
444

12
67.7%
2043
Uncertain 7.6%
51
7.4%
61
6.6%
37
5.8%
18
4.9%
32

0
6.6%
199
Disagree 1.6%
11
2.3%
19
2.5%
14
2.9%
9
2.8%
18

0
2.4%
71
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
0.3%
10
Missing 32 19 4 0 2 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

12

3018


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
456
24.0%
223
38.5%
5

12
22.8%
684
Agree 68.1%
1401
68.2%
633
61.5%
8

12
68.1%
2042
Uncertain 7.2%
149
5.0%
46
0.0%
0

4
6.5%
195
Disagree 2.3%
48
2.2%
20
0.0%
0

2
2.3%
68
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 36 19 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

30

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
236
23.5%
319
28.3%
34
25.9%
58

49
22.8%
647
Agree 70.7%
806
67.4%
913
62.5%
75
60.3%
135

126
67.9%
1929
Uncertain 6.6%
75
6.1%
82
6.7%
8
9.8%
22

12
6.6%
187
Disagree 2.0%
23
2.6%
35
1.7%
2
3.1%
7

2
2.4%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.3%
9
Missing 15 25 2 5 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1355
100.0%
120
100.0%
224

190

2839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
144
24.9%
180
20.2%
106
20.9%
83
24.5%
132

52
23.2%
645
Agree 67.7%
402
66.5%
480
70.7%
372
68.3%
271
67.3%
363

166
68.0%
1888
Uncertain 6.2%
37
6.5%
47
6.7%
35
7.3%
29
4.6%
25

26
6.2%
173
Disagree 1.7%
10
1.8%
13
2.1%
11
3.3%
13
3.3%
18

4
2.3%
65
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.3%
7
Missing 31 6 3 3 4 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

249

2778


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
90
23.4%
262
21.4%
15

329
23.1%
367
Agree 66.2%
264
68.4%
766
67.1%
47

978
67.8%
1077
Uncertain 8.3%
33
5.4%
60
11.4%
8

99
6.4%
101
Disagree 3.0%
12
2.6%
29
0.0%
0

30
2.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

6
0.2%
3
Missing 4 11 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1442

1589