Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWTECH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Using the latest technological advances is usually the best way to get the job done.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 77 2.5% 2.5%
Agree 731 24.2% 26.7%
Uncertain 941 31.1% 57.8%
Disagree 1195 39.5% 97.3%
Strongly disagree 78 2.6% 99.9%
Missing 64 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
25
3.2%
26
3.8%
21
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
2.5%
77
Agree 22.5%
305
24.0%
196
27.8%
153
25.3%
63
28.6%
14
24.2%
731
Uncertain 32.2%
436
32.1%
262
27.9%
154
29.7%
74
28.6%
14
31.1%
940
Disagree 40.6%
550
38.4%
314
38.5%
212
40.2%
100
38.8%
19
39.6%
1195
Strongly disagree 2.9%
39
2.3%
19
2.0%
11
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
2.6%
78
Missing 39 10 9 4 1 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
817
100.0%
551
100.0%
249
100.0%
49

3021


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
43
2.2%
35

0
2.6%
78
Agree 29.7%
418
19.4%
310

4
24.2%
728
Uncertain 28.0%
394
33.6%
538

9
31.0%
932
Disagree 36.2%
509
42.7%
683

3
39.6%
1192
Strongly disagree 3.1%
43
2.2%
35

0
2.6%
78
Missing 25 36 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1601

16

3008


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
11
1.9%
13
2.7%
14
2.9%
21
3.4%
18

0
2.6%
77
Agree 27.6%
152
23.1%
158
23.1%
120
23.9%
173
23.3%
123

6
24.1%
726
Uncertain 27.8%
153
26.4%
181
27.9%
145
31.9%
231
43.0%
227

5
31.2%
937
Disagree 39.6%
218
46.1%
316
42.8%
222
39.0%
282
28.8%
152

5
39.6%
1190
Strongly disagree 3.1%
17
2.5%
17
3.5%
18
2.3%
17
1.5%
8

2
2.6%
77
Missing 1 2 3 20 37 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
724
100.0%
528

18

3007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
2.4%
59
2.2%
3
6.0%
3

0
2.6%
78
Agree 28.5%
119
23.6%
570
22.8%
31
20.0%
10

2
24.2%
730
Uncertain 30.2%
126
30.5%
736
41.2%
56
42.0%
21

1
31.1%
939
Disagree 34.8%
145
40.9%
989
31.6%
43
32.0%
16

1
39.5%
1193
Strongly disagree 3.4%
14
2.6%
62
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
79
Missing 8 47 6 4 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2416
100.0%
136
100.0%
50

4

3019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
27
2.2%
18
3.2%
18
1.0%
3
1.9%
12

0
2.6%
78
Agree 26.4%
178
23.8%
196
22.7%
126
26.8%
83
22.5%
145

3
24.2%
728
Uncertain 35.7%
241
30.7%
253
31.1%
173
25.2%
78
29.5%
190

6
31.1%
935
Disagree 31.7%
214
40.6%
335
41.0%
228
43.9%
136
43.3%
279

3
39.6%
1192
Strongly disagree 2.2%
15
2.8%
23
2.0%
11
3.2%
10
2.9%
19

0
2.6%
78
Missing 33 20 7 0 3 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
825
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

12

3011


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
43
3.6%
33
7.7%
1

1
2.6%
77
Agree 23.9%
491
24.3%
225
15.4%
2

13
24.0%
718
Uncertain 31.8%
652
29.9%
277
15.4%
2

9
31.1%
931
Disagree 39.5%
811
39.6%
367
61.5%
8

9
39.7%
1186
Strongly disagree 2.6%
54
2.6%
24
0.0%
0

1
2.6%
78
Missing 42 21 0 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
926
100.0%
13

33

2990


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
2.5%
34
1.7%
2
3.6%
8

7
2.4%
69
Agree 22.8%
260
24.6%
333
30.5%
36
27.1%
61

42
24.3%
690
Uncertain 31.5%
359
32.8%
443
22.9%
27
23.6%
53

58
31.1%
882
Disagree 41.0%
467
37.4%
505
44.1%
52
42.2%
95

76
39.5%
1119
Strongly disagree 2.5%
29
2.7%
37
0.8%
1
3.6%
8

4
2.6%
75
Missing 15 28 4 3 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1352
100.0%
118
100.0%
225

187

2835


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
18
2.8%
20
0.8%
4
2.0%
8
4.1%
22

5
2.6%
72
Agree 22.2%
131
22.4%
162
24.4%
129
27.1%
108
25.7%
138

65
24.1%
668
Uncertain 33.4%
197
28.3%
204
33.1%
175
29.1%
116
29.2%
157

92
30.6%
849
Disagree 39.7%
234
43.9%
317
39.4%
208
39.2%
156
37.2%
200

79
40.2%
1115
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
2.6%
19
2.3%
12
2.5%
10
3.7%
20

9
2.6%
71
Missing 37 6 2 3 6 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
537

250

2775


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
2.5%
28
0.0%
0

44
2.1%
33
Agree 20.3%
81
27.5%
308
18.3%
13

329
25.3%
402
Uncertain 30.6%
122
31.5%
353
36.6%
26

440
31.5%
501
Disagree 42.6%
170
37.4%
420
42.3%
30

575
38.9%
620
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
1.2%
13
2.8%
2

43
2.3%
36
Missing 4 9 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1431

1592