Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPRAYER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Legislative proposals that would require prayer in the public schools should be rejected.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 133 4.4% 4.4%
Agree 641 21.3% 25.7%
Uncertain 600 19.9% 45.6%
Disagree 1271 42.2% 87.8%
Strongly disagree 369 12.2% 100%
Missing 72 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
71
4.2%
34
3.6%
20
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
4.4%
134
Agree 23.4%
316
21.3%
173
18.5%
102
15.1%
38
25.5%
13
21.3%
642
Uncertain 20.3%
275
18.1%
147
22.5%
124
17.9%
45
17.6%
9
19.9%
600
Disagree 41.3%
559
42.3%
343
42.4%
233
45.8%
115
39.2%
20
42.1%
1270
Strongly disagree 9.8%
132
14.1%
114
12.9%
71
17.9%
45
15.7%
8
12.3%
370
Missing 42 16 9 3 1 71
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
811
100.0%
550
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3016


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
69
3.9%
62

2
4.4%
131
Agree 25.9%
364
17.4%
277

0
21.4%
641
Uncertain 20.6%
290
19.2%
306

5
19.9%
596
Disagree 38.3%
538
45.5%
726

8
42.1%
1264
Strongly disagree 10.2%
144
14.0%
223

2
12.2%
367
Missing 27 42 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1594

17

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
25
5.3%
36
4.2%
22
3.5%
25
5.0%
26

0
4.5%
134
Agree 19.1%
105
23.9%
163
24.5%
127
20.5%
148
18.1%
95

4
21.3%
638
Uncertain 24.5%
135
20.4%
139
19.1%
99
17.1%
123
18.9%
99

5
19.9%
595
Disagree 40.5%
223
41.1%
280
40.5%
210
45.2%
326
42.6%
223

9
42.1%
1262
Strongly disagree 11.3%
62
9.4%
64
11.8%
61
13.7%
99
15.5%
81

2
12.2%
367
Missing 1 2 3 24 41 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
721
100.0%
524

20

2996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
8
4.9%
118
3.0%
4
6.3%
3

0
4.4%
133
Agree 19.7%
82
21.6%
521
20.7%
28
18.8%
9

1
21.3%
640
Uncertain 26.4%
110
18.6%
449
20.7%
28
25.0%
12

0
19.9%
599
Disagree 41.7%
174
42.5%
1024
40.7%
55
31.3%
15

3
42.2%
1268
Strongly disagree 10.3%
43
12.3%
296
14.8%
20
18.8%
9

0
12.2%
368
Missing 6 55 8 4 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2408
100.0%
135
100.0%
48

4

3008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
16
2.4%
20
4.7%
26
4.5%
14
8.8%
57

0
4.4%
133
Agree 8.2%
54
14.8%
122
24.1%
134
30.1%
94
36.6%
237

1
21.3%
641
Uncertain 21.0%
139
18.4%
152
21.4%
119
21.8%
68
18.4%
119

3
19.9%
597
Disagree 50.9%
337
50.1%
414
39.1%
218
36.2%
113
28.1%
182

8
42.1%
1264
Strongly disagree 17.5%
116
14.3%
118
10.8%
60
7.4%
23
8.0%
52

0
12.3%
369
Missing 46 19 4 0 3 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
826
100.0%
557
100.0%
312
100.0%
647

12

3004


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
111
2.0%
18
21.4%
3

2
4.4%
132
Agree 23.7%
486
16.1%
148
14.3%
2

6
21.3%
636
Uncertain 20.4%
419
18.9%
174
21.4%
3

4
20.0%
596
Disagree 39.5%
810
47.8%
440
42.9%
6

16
42.1%
1256
Strongly disagree 10.9%
223
15.3%
141
0.0%
0

5
12.2%
364
Missing 46 25 0 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
921
100.0%
14

33

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
52
3.6%
48
4.2%
5
6.7%
15

12
4.2%
120
Agree 26.0%
295
19.0%
257
21.8%
26
19.2%
43

20
22.0%
621
Uncertain 21.8%
247
20.2%
273
16.8%
20
13.4%
30

29
20.2%
570
Disagree 38.2%
434
43.9%
593
42.9%
51
45.1%
101

93
41.7%
1179
Strongly disagree 9.4%
107
13.3%
179
14.3%
17
15.6%
35

32
12.0%
338
Missing 19 31 2 4 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1350
100.0%
119
100.0%
224

186

2828


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
26
2.5%
18
5.7%
30
5.3%
21
5.0%
27

12
4.4%
122
Agree 17.9%
105
20.9%
151
25.2%
133
24.1%
96
23.7%
128

29
22.1%
613
Uncertain 18.6%
109
20.8%
150
19.0%
100
19.3%
77
19.3%
104

59
19.5%
540
Disagree 45.1%
264
44.0%
318
40.8%
215
37.9%
151
40.3%
217

106
42.0%
1165
Strongly disagree 13.8%
81
11.8%
85
9.3%
49
13.3%
53
11.7%
63

38
11.9%
331
Missing 41 5 2 2 4 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
539

244

2771


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
57
3.3%
37
8.5%
6

33
6.3%
100
Agree 38.3%
153
21.2%
237
29.6%
21

230
25.8%
411
Uncertain 18.8%
75
19.7%
221
21.1%
15

290
19.5%
311
Disagree 24.0%
96
43.2%
484
28.2%
20

671
37.7%
600
Strongly disagree 4.8%
19
12.6%
141
12.7%
9

201
10.6%
169
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1425

1591