Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVIRON (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Modern technological achievements have had destructive consequences for the natural environment in which we live.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 428 14.3% 14.3%
Agree 1686 56.3% 70.6%
Uncertain 579 19.3% 89.9%
Disagree 267 8.9% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 36 1.2% 100%
Missing 90 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
199
15.4%
124
13.3%
73
10.5%
26
10.2%
5
14.3%
427
Agree 55.6%
749
57.3%
462
56.5%
309
56.0%
139
55.1%
27
56.3%
1686
Uncertain 21.5%
289
16.5%
133
17.6%
96
21.0%
52
18.4%
9
19.3%
579
Disagree 7.1%
96
9.6%
77
11.2%
61
10.9%
27
14.3%
7
8.9%
268
Strongly disagree 1.0%
13
1.2%
10
1.5%
8
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.2%
36
Missing 49 21 12 7 1 90
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
806
100.0%
547
100.0%
248
100.0%
49

2996


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
219
13.2%
208

1
14.3%
427
Agree 54.6%
766
57.8%
912

7
56.3%
1678
Uncertain 17.9%
251
20.5%
324

5
19.3%
575
Disagree 10.6%
149
7.3%
115

3
8.9%
264
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
1.3%
20

0
1.2%
37
Missing 29 57 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1579

16

2981


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
98
15.1%
103
13.9%
72
14.8%
106
9.2%
47

2
14.3%
426
Agree 49.8%
274
59.5%
407
56.6%
294
58.1%
416
55.6%
285

11
56.2%
1676
Uncertain 20.5%
113
15.4%
105
17.9%
93
17.5%
125
27.7%
142

2
19.4%
578
Disagree 11.1%
61
8.8%
60
10.4%
54
8.1%
58
6.2%
32

2
8.9%
265
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.3%
9
1.2%
6
1.5%
11
1.4%
7

0
1.2%
37
Missing 1 1 3 28 53 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
716
100.0%
513

17

2982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
71
14.3%
344
7.0%
9
8.0%
4

0
14.3%
428
Agree 49.8%
207
57.2%
1373
57.0%
73
64.0%
32

1
56.3%
1685
Uncertain 21.4%
89
18.6%
446
28.1%
36
16.0%
8

1
19.3%
579
Disagree 11.1%
46
8.6%
206
7.0%
9
10.0%
5

1
8.9%
266
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.3%
31
0.8%
1
2.0%
1

0
1.2%
36
Missing 8 63 14 4 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2400
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

3

2994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
57
9.0%
74
16.4%
91
18.1%
56
23.0%
149

0
14.3%
427
Agree 51.6%
335
56.7%
467
57.1%
317
60.8%
188
57.7%
373

6
56.3%
1680
Uncertain 30.0%
195
23.5%
193
15.7%
87
10.4%
32
10.2%
66

6
19.2%
573
Disagree 7.6%
49
9.6%
79
9.2%
51
10.0%
31
8.8%
57

1
9.0%
267
Strongly disagree 2.0%
13
1.2%
10
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.3%
2

0
1.2%
36
Missing 59 21 6 1 3 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
823
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

2983


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
268
16.5%
151
35.7%
5

5
14.3%
424
Agree 55.4%
1127
58.0%
532
35.7%
5

21
56.1%
1664
Uncertain 20.9%
425
16.1%
148
14.3%
2

4
19.4%
575
Disagree 9.5%
193
7.9%
72
0.0%
0

2
8.9%
265
Strongly disagree 1.0%
21
1.5%
14
14.3%
2

0
1.2%
37
Missing 59 29 0 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
2034
100.0%
917
100.0%
14

32

2965


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
177
14.1%
188
11.8%
14
14.9%
33

16
14.7%
412
Agree 58.5%
665
56.6%
755
51.3%
61
55.4%
123

81
57.1%
1604
Uncertain 19.0%
216
18.2%
243
17.6%
21
17.1%
38

61
18.4%
518
Disagree 6.3%
71
9.4%
125
18.5%
22
11.7%
26

23
8.7%
244
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
1.7%
23
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

2
1.2%
33
Missing 18 46 2 6 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1334
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

183

2811


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
63
14.9%
107
19.5%
103
13.1%
52
15.1%
81

22
14.7%
406
Agree 57.9%
337
55.1%
395
54.2%
286
59.8%
237
58.7%
315

115
56.9%
1570
Uncertain 22.7%
132
20.5%
147
16.7%
88
16.4%
65
14.5%
78

69
18.5%
510
Disagree 7.6%
44
8.1%
58
8.3%
44
9.3%
37
10.6%
57

27
8.7%
240
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.4%
10
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.1%
6

1
1.2%
34
Missing 45 10 2 3 5 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
717
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

234

2760


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
105
10.0%
112
17.4%
12

199
14.5%
229
Agree 53.4%
212
56.4%
631
52.2%
36

806
55.5%
879
Uncertain 12.8%
51
21.1%
236
26.1%
18

274
19.3%
305
Disagree 6.0%
24
11.3%
126
4.3%
3

114
9.7%
153
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
1.2%
13
0.0%
0

18
1.1%
18
Missing 5 13 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1118
100.0%
69

1411

1584