Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEGEVANG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Evangelism has so many negative connotations that we shouldn't even use the term.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 28 .9% .9%
Agree 229 7.6% 8.5%
Uncertain 604 20.1% 28.6%
Disagree 1746 58% 86.6%
Strongly disagree 403 13.4% 100%
Missing 77 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
9
1.5%
12
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
27
Agree 8.3%
113
10.0%
81
4.6%
25
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
7.6%
230
Uncertain 20.3%
275
25.0%
202
14.2%
78
17.2%
43
14.0%
7
20.1%
605
Disagree 58.7%
796
51.2%
414
64.1%
351
62.0%
155
60.0%
30
58.0%
1746
Strongly disagree 12.0%
162
12.3%
99
16.2%
89
16.4%
41
24.0%
12
13.4%
403
Missing 39 20 12 5 1 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
808
100.0%
548
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3011


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
15
0.8%
13

0
0.9%
28
Agree 6.9%
96
8.3%
133

1
7.6%
229
Uncertain 18.3%
256
21.6%
344

5
20.0%
600
Disagree 56.9%
797
59.0%
941

9
58.0%
1738
Strongly disagree 16.9%
237
10.3%
164

1
13.4%
401
Missing 31 42 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1595

16

2996


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
1.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
9

0
0.9%
28
Agree 11.6%
64
9.8%
67
5.0%
26
4.9%
35
6.7%
35

3
7.6%
227
Uncertain 24.5%
135
19.0%
130
19.1%
99
14.8%
106
24.7%
129

6
20.0%
599
Disagree 51.5%
284
57.4%
393
60.8%
315
64.0%
459
54.9%
287

8
58.0%
1738
Strongly disagree 11.3%
62
12.7%
87
14.9%
77
15.8%
113
12.0%
63

2
13.4%
402
Missing 1 2 4 28 41 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
518
100.0%
717
100.0%
523

19

2994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
0.8%
19
1.5%
2
2.0%
1

0
0.9%
28
Agree 10.1%
42
7.0%
168
9.7%
13
12.2%
6

0
7.6%
229
Uncertain 27.6%
115
18.3%
440
23.9%
32
32.7%
16

1
20.1%
603
Disagree 52.2%
217
59.7%
1437
53.0%
71
36.7%
18

3
58.0%
1743
Strongly disagree 8.7%
36
14.2%
342
11.9%
16
16.3%
8

0
13.4%
402
Missing 7 57 8 4 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2406
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

4

3005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
6

0
0.9%
28
Agree 6.4%
42
7.2%
59
9.3%
52
6.8%
21
8.3%
54

1
7.6%
228
Uncertain 27.2%
180
21.3%
175
16.9%
94
16.1%
50
15.8%
102

3
20.0%
601
Disagree 54.2%
358
58.9%
484
59.4%
331
61.4%
191
58.0%
375

7
58.0%
1739
Strongly disagree 11.5%
76
11.8%
97
13.1%
73
14.8%
46
17.0%
110

1
13.4%
402
Missing 46 23 5 0 2 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
822
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

12

2998


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
15
1.3%
12
7.1%
1

0
0.9%
28
Agree 7.2%
148
8.5%
78
7.1%
1

2
7.6%
227
Uncertain 20.2%
413
19.8%
182
14.3%
2

8
20.0%
597
Disagree 58.5%
1198
56.9%
522
57.1%
8

19
58.0%
1728
Strongly disagree 13.4%
274
13.4%
123
14.3%
2

4
13.4%
399
Missing 45 30 0 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
917
100.0%
14

33

2979


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
1.0%
14
1.7%
2
0.4%
1

1
1.0%
27
Agree 6.7%
76
7.6%
102
7.6%
9
9.4%
21

22
7.4%
208
Uncertain 17.8%
203
20.4%
274
16.8%
20
24.7%
55

52
19.5%
552
Disagree 60.7%
691
57.5%
773
58.0%
69
54.7%
122

92
58.6%
1655
Strongly disagree 14.0%
159
13.5%
181
16.0%
19
10.8%
24

20
13.6%
383
Missing 15 38 3 6 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1344
100.0%
119
100.0%
223

187

2825


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
5

5
0.8%
22
Agree 7.8%
46
6.0%
43
9.3%
49
7.6%
30
8.6%
46

15
7.7%
214
Uncertain 19.5%
115
19.8%
142
17.6%
93
19.2%
76
16.7%
89

89
18.6%
515
Disagree 57.5%
340
58.9%
423
56.8%
300
60.9%
241
62.2%
332

110
59.1%
1636
Strongly disagree 14.2%
84
14.6%
105
15.7%
83
11.6%
46
11.6%
62

22
13.7%
380
Missing 34 9 1 3 8 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
718
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
534

241

2767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

16
0.8%
12
Agree 12.1%
48
5.8%
65
9.9%
7

110
7.6%
120
Uncertain 25.6%
102
15.7%
175
25.4%
18

308
18.6%
295
Disagree 51.3%
204
63.1%
706
53.5%
38

799
59.7%
948
Strongly disagree 9.8%
39
14.8%
165
11.3%
8

191
13.4%
212
Missing 4 14 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1118
100.0%
71

1424

1587