Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTTENSE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - There is no great tension between church and world, between the commandments of Christ and the laws of my society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 30 1% 1%
Agree 202 6.7% 7.7%
Uncertain 306 10.2% 17.9%
Disagree 1693 56.3% 74.2%
Strongly disagree 777 25.8% 100%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
16
1.0%
8
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
31
Agree 6.2%
83
8.0%
65
6.5%
36
6.0%
15
6.0%
3
6.7%
202
Uncertain 11.0%
148
12.4%
101
6.2%
34
8.5%
21
6.0%
3
10.2%
307
Disagree 58.2%
785
54.2%
440
56.3%
310
54.0%
134
48.0%
24
56.2%
1693
Strongly disagree 23.5%
317
24.4%
198
30.1%
166
31.0%
77
38.0%
19
25.8%
777
Missing 46 15 8 8 1 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
812
100.0%
551
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3010


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
15
1.0%
16

0
1.0%
31
Agree 6.8%
95
6.5%
103

4
6.6%
198
Uncertain 10.5%
147
9.8%
156

3
10.1%
303
Disagree 53.5%
751
58.8%
934

8
56.3%
1685
Strongly disagree 28.2%
396
23.9%
379

2
25.9%
775
Missing 27 49 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1588

17

2992


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
9
1.9%
10

0
1.0%
31
Agree 4.9%
27
3.8%
26
5.8%
30
8.2%
59
10.6%
55

4
6.6%
197
Uncertain 11.4%
63
6.7%
46
11.2%
58
7.4%
53
16.5%
86

1
10.2%
306
Disagree 53.3%
294
61.8%
422
51.7%
269
60.2%
431
52.0%
271

6
56.4%
1687
Strongly disagree 29.0%
160
27.2%
186
31.2%
162
22.9%
164
19.0%
99

6
25.8%
771
Missing 0 2 2 28 43 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
716
100.0%
521

17

2992


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
8
1.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
31
Agree 6.2%
26
6.3%
152
13.5%
18
10.2%
5

1
6.7%
201
Uncertain 13.7%
57
9.1%
220
13.5%
18
18.4%
9

1
10.1%
304
Disagree 52.8%
220
57.5%
1384
51.9%
69
38.8%
19

2
56.3%
1692
Strongly disagree 25.4%
106
26.1%
627
21.1%
28
32.7%
16

1
25.9%
777
Missing 7 58 10 4 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2406
100.0%
133
100.0%
49

5

3005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
12
0.5%
4
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.8%
5

0
1.0%
31
Agree 9.7%
64
7.9%
65
4.9%
27
4.5%
14
4.9%
32

1
6.7%
202
Uncertain 19.1%
126
9.8%
81
8.5%
47
5.2%
16
5.7%
37

0
10.2%
307
Disagree 52.3%
346
60.2%
497
54.7%
304
63.9%
198
52.3%
339

10
56.1%
1684
Strongly disagree 17.1%
113
21.7%
179
30.6%
170
25.8%
80
36.3%
235

1
25.9%
777
Missing 47 20 6 1 2 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
826
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3001


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
25
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.9%
28
Agree 6.4%
131
7.0%
65
7.1%
1

6
6.6%
197
Uncertain 10.5%
214
9.4%
87
7.1%
1

4
10.1%
302
Disagree 56.0%
1142
57.5%
530
35.7%
5

16
56.3%
1677
Strongly disagree 25.9%
529
25.7%
237
50.0%
7

4
26.0%
773
Missing 52 25 0 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
922
100.0%
14

32

2977


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
1.0%
13
1.7%
2
0.4%
1

4
0.9%
26
Agree 6.0%
68
7.0%
95
5.8%
7
5.8%
13

19
6.5%
183
Uncertain 7.4%
84
11.5%
155
7.5%
9
9.9%
22

36
9.5%
270
Disagree 60.9%
692
54.7%
737
50.0%
60
53.8%
120

84
56.9%
1609
Strongly disagree 24.9%
283
25.8%
348
35.0%
42
30.0%
67

38
26.2%
740
Missing 18 33 2 5 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1348
100.0%
120
100.0%
223

181

2828


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
5

5
0.9%
26
Agree 9.5%
56
5.8%
42
3.8%
20
6.3%
25
6.7%
36

23
6.5%
179
Uncertain 10.7%
63
9.2%
66
8.5%
45
9.1%
36
9.1%
49

48
9.4%
259
Disagree 53.9%
317
55.6%
400
60.5%
319
59.2%
235
56.0%
302

120
56.8%
1573
Strongly disagree 24.8%
146
28.2%
203
26.6%
140
24.4%
97
27.3%
147

45
26.5%
733
Missing 38 10 3 3 5 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
719
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

241

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
1.6%
18
0.0%
0

10
1.3%
21
Agree 6.5%
26
6.5%
72
2.9%
2

102
6.3%
100
Uncertain 9.3%
37
9.2%
103
5.7%
4

163
9.1%
144
Disagree 52.9%
211
57.0%
636
58.6%
41

805
56.0%
888
Strongly disagree 30.6%
122
25.7%
287
32.9%
23

345
27.3%
432
Missing 4 16 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1116
100.0%
70

1425

1585