Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CRITMESS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - We should become more critical of the myriad of secular messages intruding upon our consciousness every day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 587 19.6% 19.6%
Agree 1747 58.5% 78.1%
Uncertain 508 17% 95.1%
Disagree 112 3.7% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 34 1.1% 99.9%
Missing 98 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
232
19.2%
154
25.0%
137
20.3%
50
26.5%
13
19.6%
586
Agree 55.9%
749
61.3%
492
60.7%
333
58.5%
144
59.2%
29
58.5%
1747
Uncertain 21.6%
289
15.4%
124
9.7%
53
14.6%
36
12.2%
6
17.0%
508
Disagree 4.1%
55
3.4%
27
3.1%
17
4.9%
12
2.0%
1
3.8%
112
Strongly disagree 1.0%
14
0.7%
6
1.6%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
Missing 55 24 11 7 1 98
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
803
100.0%
549
100.0%
246
100.0%
49

2986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
274
19.7%
311

2
19.7%
585
Agree 57.3%
798
59.4%
938

10
58.4%
1736
Uncertain 17.2%
240
16.7%
264

5
17.0%
504
Disagree 4.5%
63
3.1%
49

0
3.8%
112
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
1.0%
16

0
1.1%
34
Missing 37 58 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
1578

17

2971


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
117
22.6%
154
23.7%
123
17.3%
124
12.8%
65

5
19.6%
583
Agree 50.5%
277
56.2%
383
58.1%
301
63.3%
453
63.6%
322

10
58.5%
1736
Uncertain 23.1%
127
17.5%
119
14.7%
76
12.4%
89
18.8%
95

2
17.0%
506
Disagree 4.4%
24
3.2%
22
2.3%
12
5.3%
38
3.2%
16

0
3.8%
112
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
6
1.7%
12
1.6%
8

0
1.1%
33
Missing 3 4 4 27 58 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
681
100.0%
518
100.0%
716
100.0%
506

17

2970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
82
19.7%
472
19.8%
26
16.0%
8

1
19.7%
588
Agree 51.6%
213
60.0%
1435
61.8%
81
32.0%
16

2
58.4%
1745
Uncertain 23.5%
97
15.5%
370
16.0%
21
40.0%
20

1
17.0%
508
Disagree 4.6%
19
3.6%
87
0.8%
1
10.0%
5

0
3.7%
112
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
29
1.5%
2
2.0%
1

0
1.1%
34
Missing 12 70 11 4 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2393
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

4

2987


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
68
13.7%
112
24.0%
133
25.7%
80
29.9%
193

1
19.7%
586
Agree 54.9%
356
58.3%
476
59.5%
330
63.7%
198
58.3%
376

10
58.4%
1736
Uncertain 27.3%
177
22.3%
182
12.8%
71
8.7%
27
7.8%
50

2
17.0%
507
Disagree 5.7%
37
4.7%
38
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
2.8%
18

0
3.8%
112
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
1.0%
8
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
8

0
1.1%
34
Missing 60 28 7 0 3 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
816
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

2975


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
369
22.3%
204
35.7%
5

9
19.5%
578
Agree 58.4%
1186
58.8%
538
42.9%
6

17
58.5%
1730
Uncertain 17.7%
359
15.8%
145
14.3%
2

2
17.1%
506
Disagree 4.3%
88
2.4%
22
7.1%
1

2
3.8%
111
Strongly disagree 1.4%
28
0.7%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
34
Missing 64 30 0 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
915
100.0%
14

30

2959


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
229
19.8%
264
17.8%
21
22.2%
49

23
20.1%
563
Agree 60.9%
687
58.6%
783
63.6%
75
54.3%
120

81
59.4%
1665
Uncertain 14.9%
168
16.6%
222
15.3%
18
17.2%
38

62
15.9%
446
Disagree 3.2%
36
3.9%
52
1.7%
2
4.1%
9

12
3.5%
99
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
1.1%
15
1.7%
2
2.3%
5

3
1.1%
31
Missing 25 44 2 7 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1336
100.0%
118
100.0%
221

181

2804


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
95
23.2%
166
20.9%
110
20.2%
80
21.1%
113

23
20.5%
564
Agree 60.3%
349
52.3%
374
59.9%
315
60.4%
239
63.0%
337

133
58.7%
1614
Uncertain 16.8%
97
19.0%
136
15.2%
80
14.6%
58
12.9%
69

68
16.0%
440
Disagree 4.3%
25
4.1%
29
3.4%
18
3.5%
14
2.4%
13

14
3.6%
99
Strongly disagree 2.2%
13
1.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
3

0
1.2%
34
Missing 47 13 3 4 8 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
715
100.0%
526
100.0%
396
100.0%
535

238

2751


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
94
18.3%
203
27.1%
19

271
20.0%
316
Agree 56.8%
226
59.8%
663
50.0%
35

823
58.6%
924
Uncertain 13.8%
55
16.6%
184
20.0%
14

255
16.0%
253
Disagree 4.0%
16
4.1%
45
1.4%
1

50
3.9%
62
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
1.3%
14
1.4%
1

12
1.4%
22
Missing 4 22 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1109
100.0%
70

1411

1577