Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELATGOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In general, how close do you describe your present relationship to God?
  1) Quite unrelated
  2) Rather distant
  3) Between distant and close
  4) Fairly close
  5) Close
  6) Very close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Quite unrelated 5 .2% .2%
Rather distant 90 2.9% 3.1%
Between distant and close 414 13.5% 16.6%
Fairly close 928 30.2% 46.8%
Close 1136 37% 83.8%
Very close 498 16.2% 100%
Missing 15 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Rather distant 3.3%
46
3.3%
27
2.1%
12
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.0%
92
Between distant and close 12.5%
173
16.2%
133
12.9%
72
12.5%
32
7.8%
4
13.5%
414
Fairly close 31.3%
435
28.9%
237
29.7%
166
30.6%
78
23.5%
12
30.2%
928
Close 35.1%
488
37.0%
303
40.4%
226
37.3%
95
45.1%
23
36.9%
1135
Very close 17.6%
245
14.3%
117
14.7%
82
16.9%
43
21.6%
11
16.2%
498
Missing 6 8 1 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
819
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.2%
3
0.1%
2

0
0.2%
5
Rather distant 3.6%
52
2.3%
38

0
2.9%
90
Between distant and close 13.7%
195
13.5%
219

0
13.6%
414
Fairly close 32.3%
460
28.6%
465

4
30.3%
925
Close 36.3%
518
37.2%
604

13
36.8%
1122
Very close 13.9%
198
18.3%
297

3
16.2%
495
Missing 5 11 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1625

20

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
Rather distant 6.4%
35
4.2%
29
1.7%
9
2.0%
15
0.5%
3

0
3.0%
91
Between distant and close 22.3%
122
19.5%
134
14.2%
74
7.7%
57
4.3%
24

3
13.5%
411
Fairly close 35.8%
196
32.8%
225
36.3%
189
25.4%
189
22.8%
127

2
30.3%
926
Close 28.5%
156
31.9%
219
34.0%
177
44.4%
330
43.5%
242

12
36.8%
1124
Very close 6.9%
38
11.4%
78
13.3%
69
20.3%
151
28.8%
160

2
16.2%
496
Missing 4 0 1 1 9 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
687
100.0%
520
100.0%
743
100.0%
556

19

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
Rather distant 6.8%
29
2.3%
56
1.4%
2
5.7%
3

0
2.9%
90
Between distant and close 22.4%
95
12.6%
309
1.4%
2
11.3%
6

1
13.4%
412
Fairly close 31.6%
134
31.0%
759
15.6%
22
22.6%
12

1
30.2%
927
Close 32.8%
139
37.2%
911
44.0%
62
41.5%
22

2
37.0%
1134
Very close 6.1%
26
16.7%
409
37.6%
53
18.9%
10

1
16.2%
498
Missing 0 14 1 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2449
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

5

3067


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.2%
6
Rather distant 0.9%
6
4.2%
35
3.2%
18
5.8%
18
2.2%
14

0
3.0%
91
Between distant and close 11.1%
78
14.0%
118
15.1%
84
17.3%
54
12.5%
81

0
13.6%
415
Fairly close 25.4%
178
31.1%
262
34.6%
193
34.3%
107
28.6%
185

3
30.2%
925
Close 40.5%
284
36.2%
305
34.3%
191
29.8%
93
39.6%
256

7
36.9%
1129
Very close 21.9%
154
14.5%
122
12.6%
70
12.8%
40
16.8%
109

3
16.2%
495
Missing 6 3 5 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
843
100.0%
557
100.0%
312
100.0%
647

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
7.1%
1

0
0.2%
5
Rather distant 2.7%
57
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

2
2.9%
88
Between distant and close 12.9%
269
14.7%
138
14.3%
2

4
13.5%
409
Fairly close 29.9%
622
31.0%
292
35.7%
5

9
30.3%
919
Close 37.0%
770
36.9%
347
35.7%
5

14
37.0%
1122
Very close 17.3%
360
14.0%
132
7.1%
1

5
16.2%
493
Missing 11 4 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3036


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.2%
5
Rather distant 2.9%
34
2.9%
40
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

7
2.9%
82
Between distant and close 12.2%
141
12.9%
177
20.7%
25
18.5%
42

30
13.4%
385
Fairly close 31.5%
363
30.4%
417
28.9%
35
24.7%
56

56
30.3%
871
Close 35.5%
410
39.5%
541
33.9%
41
32.6%
74

69
37.1%
1066
Very close 17.8%
205
14.2%
194
14.0%
17
21.1%
48

35
16.2%
464
Missing 0 9 0 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1371
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

197

2873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
Rather distant 2.1%
13
1.7%
12
4.2%
22
4.2%
17
3.7%
20

7
3.0%
84
Between distant and close 9.6%
60
14.5%
105
13.2%
70
16.2%
65
14.6%
79

35
13.5%
379
Fairly close 26.7%
166
29.8%
215
35.2%
186
30.9%
124
33.0%
179

60
30.9%
870
Close 39.1%
243
36.6%
264
35.7%
189
36.7%
147
34.9%
189

103
36.6%
1032
Very close 22.2%
138
17.3%
125
11.7%
62
11.2%
45
13.8%
75

53
15.8%
445
Missing 5 5 2 0 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
722
100.0%
529
100.0%
401
100.0%
542

258

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Quite unrelated 1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
5
Rather distant 3.5%
14
2.0%
23
5.7%
4

49
2.6%
41
Between distant and close 15.8%
63
12.2%
137
14.3%
10

204
13.2%
210
Fairly close 34.1%
136
31.9%
358
28.6%
20

414
32.3%
514
Close 32.3%
129
36.9%
415
44.3%
31

560
36.1%
575
Very close 13.3%
53
16.9%
190
7.1%
5

249
15.6%
248
Missing 4 6 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1124
100.0%
70

1477

1593